READ MORE - The 2012 season
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
READ MORE - The 2011 season
READ MORE - The 2010 season
THE GRAND FINAL
Another year, another Golden Square premiership - the Bulldogs extending their remarkable dynasty to five flags in a row in 2013.
The 2013 BFNL grand final pitting Golden Square against Strathfieldsaye was dubbed master v apprentice.
This time coached by Rick Ladson, who kicked three goals in the win, the Bulldogs were playing in their sixth-consecutive grand final (they had lost in 2008 before winning the first of their five in a row in 2009); the Storm featuring in their first flag battle in just their fifth season in the competition.
The result: a 21-point victory to the Bulldogs that elevated Golden Square into an exclusive BFNL club.
The 14.18 (102) to 12.9 (81) victory sat Golden Square alongside Eaglehawk (1894-98) and Sandhurst (1929-34) as the only BFNL clubs to win at least five flags in a row.
While the final margin finished at 21 points, the game had still been in the balance in time-on of the last quarter until a James Bristow goal for the Bulldogs on the boundary from 40m finally knocked the wind out of the Storm as it extended Square's advantage beyond three goals.
Earlier, the Storm led by 12 points at quarter-time and four points at half-time - and then Golden Square showed why the third term is known as the "premiership quarter".
Led brilliantly by midfielders Jack Geary, Simon Rosa, AFL Victoria medallist Nathan Bell and Dale Lowry, the Bulldogs added six goals against the breeze to three in the third quarter and by the final change their four-point half-time deficit had become a 15-point advantage.
For the second time in the Bulldogs' run of five flags in a row Geary earned the Nalder Medal - his third-quarter centre square dominance in particular probably still the stuff of nightmares for Storm players six years on.
THE TEAMS
CASTLEMAINE
Finished - 7th (3-13)
Looking back at Castlemaine's results in 2013 and you are immediately drawn to one game in particular.
And that is round 13 when one of the Magpies' three victories for the year came at the expense of grand finalist Strathfieldsaye with a stunning 14.7 (91) to 12.9 (81) upset at Camp Reserve.
Don't think there has been a better win than this one for the Magpies this decade.
Started the season with Rod Keogh as their new coach, but he only lasted two games before being replaced by Brett Fitzpatrick due to a "decision made on different visions regarding the future direction of the club".
Best player votes:
(6 for being named best; 5 for second best and so on)
Jarryd Graham - 64
Josh Gribben - 56
James O'Brien - 32
Top goalkickers:
Rhys Ford - 37
Lachlan Ford - 8
James O'Brien - 8
.........................................
EAGLEHAWK
Finished - 3rd (12-7)
After their rare absence from the finals the previous year, the rebounding Hawks were right back in the thick of the action in 2013, including leading the preliminary final at three quarter-time against Strathfieldsaye.
But they fell one step short of playing off for the flag after fading in the final term of the preliminary final when they were outscored 28-3 by the Storm to go down by 19 points and finish third.
Spent six weeks on top of the ladder throughout the home and away season and one stage were 10-2, but weren't at their best when it counted, going 2-5 over their final seven games.
Best player votes:
Tim Hill - 41
Brodie Filo - 35
Kain Robins - 35
Top goalkickers:
Matt Gretgrix - 71
Kain Robins - 50
Brodie Filo - 25
.........................................
GISBORNE
Finished - 4th (11-7)
Had started the final home and away round in sixth position, but an 88-point win over Castlemaine, coupled with a heavy South Bendigo loss to Eaglehawk, was able to lift the Bulldogs back into another finals series.
Led by a new coach in Kevin Fitzgerald, the Bulldogs comfortably accounted for Sandhurst by 41 points in the elimination final, but after being one point in front at half-time of the first semi-final ended up on the wrong end of a 64-point hiding from Eaglehawk.
The Bulldogs' 2013 cause wasn't helped by an early-season broken ankle to star ruckman Tom Waters, plus the beginning of a cursed run with injury to reigning Michelsen medallist Scott Walsh.
Best player votes:
Casey Summerfield - 56
Tim Walsh - 43
Ollie Messaoudi - 39
Top goalkickers:
Matthew Knox - 35
Darren Farrugia - 32
Tom May - 25
.........................................
GOLDEN SQUARE
Finished - 1st (14-5)
The last season of the famed premiership five-peat.
In what was a steady build, weren't the dominant home and away force of previous seasons, at one stage being 7-5 and sitting fourth.
But at the business end of the year the Bulldogs just knew how to get the job done - none more so than the second semi-final against Strathfieldsaye when they came from 34 points down at half-time to win by eight.
New coach Rick Ladson had a major forward 50 adjustment to make given after kicking 451 goals the previous three years, Grant Weeks had departed to Rochester - a major sigh of relief for BFNL backmen.
With Weeks gone, the Bulldogs were one of only two teams - along with Maryborough - not to have a player kick more than 30 goals, but they still had enough of a spread to win another flag.
Best player votes:
Simon Rosa - 59
Jon Coe - 37
Mark Lloyd - 36
Top goalkickers:
James Bristow - 27
Rick Ladson - 27
Matt O'Toole - 18
.........................................
KANGAROO FLAT
Finished - 9th (2-14)
A forgettable season for the Roos - their only two victories coming at the expense of Maryborough and claiming the wooden spoon.
Despite the lack of wins, coach Tyrone Downie overcame a pre-season knee injury suffered at training to still be one of the competition's top goalkickers with 52.
Best player votes:
Tyrone Downie - 52
Luke Lougoon - 50
Mitch Hough - 46
Top goalkickers:
Tyrone Downie - 52
Tim Brooks - 15
Josh Keogh - 11
.........................................
KYNETON
The Tigers confirmed on Friday, February 1, they would not be fielding a senior team in 2013 due to a lack of "senior quality" numbers following a mass player exodus.
"It hasn't been an easy decision, hence we waited until the last minute before making it and unfortunately, the facts are there in front of us," Kyneton president Cello Matricardi said.
"We fell a fair way short of the 25 players we needed."
Despite no seniors, the Tigers did field reserves and under-18s and netball teams in 2013 - but it wasn't the same.
.........................................
MARYBOROUGH
Finished - 8th (3-13)
After a round one 45-point victory over Castlemaine the Magpies sat on top of the ladder under new coach Jeff Brennan.
By round 18 though the Magpies would be eighth with just three wins and on the hunt again post-season for another coach.
Were caught up in one of the most bizarre off-field stories of the decade when early in the season their home ground, Princes Park, was damaged by a 37-year-old Queensland gold prospector.
The grandstand wing, in particular, copped the brunt of damage and with about 80 holes dug on the ground, that weekend's game between the Magpies and Strathfieldsaye was looking like it would have to be moved.
The game did go ahead at Princes Park - the Storm won easily by 74 points - while the gold prospector copped a $282 penalty.
Best player votes:
Matt Bond - 39
Evan Hurse - 38
Luke Bucknall - 37
Top goalkickers:
Cameron Rinaldi - 27
Matt Johnston - 15
Cole Roscholler - 14
.........................................
SANDHURST
Finished - 5th (10-7)
Had the competition's most dominant player in ruckman and Michelsen Medal winner Tim Martin, but couldn't get beyond the first week of the finals.
However, the Dragons under new coach Shane Meade were looking anything but a finals side early in the year when they started 0-4.
Then got on a roll, winning 10 of their next 12 - including wins over eventual grand finalists Golden Square and Strathfieldsaye - to finish fourth before copping a 41-point defeat off Gisborne in the elimination final.
Best player votes:
Tim Martin - 58
Nick Stagg - 28
Blair Holmes - 26
Top goalkickers:
Ricky Symes - 49
Mitch Dole - 31
Ben Anderson - 25
.........................................
SOUTH BENDIGO
Finished - 6th (9-6-1)
A recurring theme through this Decade That Was series has been South Bendigo starting well then fading.
It happened in 2011, 2012 and again in 2013 as the Bloods dramatically tumbled from top spot at the halfway mark of the season to missing finals all together.
Went to Canterbury Park in round 18 needing to beat Eaglehawk to play finals, but copped a 103-point hiding, ending the seven-year coaching tenure of Rick Coburn on a disappointing note.
The Bloods had their second winner of the league's Rising Star award with Blake O'Halloran getting the nod.
Best player votes:
Brady Childs - 42
Daniel Nalder - 34
Aaron Connaughton - 27
Top goalkickers:
Justin Maddern - 67
Michael Leech - 17
Glen Scholtes - 12
.........................................
STRATHFIELDSAYE
Finished - 2nd (13-5-1)
Yet another stepping stone for the Storm, who since joining the competition in 2009 had finished 9th, 7th, 6th, 3rd and now 2nd.
In a season that started with a 62-all draw against South Bendigo at the QEO, claimed their first minor premiership by finishing a game-and-a-half clear on top of the ladder.
Made a massive statement early in the season with a 61-point belting of four-time defending premier Golden Square in round two, but would be 0-3 against the Bulldogs for the rest of the year, including two losses in finals.
Yet history shows 2013 would ultimately serve as the precursor to the Storm taking over the mantle from the Bulldogs as the BFNL's new power team come 2014.
Best player votes:
Matt Ladson - 51
Shaun Everington - 36
Ash Trollop - 35
Top goalkickers:
Lachlan Sharp - 52
Sam Mildren - 41
Tom Bartholomew - 28
MICHELSEN MEDAL
Star Dragons' big man Tim Martin became the competition's first ruckman since Kyneton's Graham Clark in 1977 to win the Michelsen Medal.
Polled 23 votes, including five best-on-grounds, to overhaul Wayne Schultz, who after winning in 2011 with Castlemaine was now runner-up in 2013 as a Strathfieldsaye co-coach.
RON BEST MEDAL
South Bendigo recruit Justin Maddern became the competition's first forward since Kangaroo Flat's David Lancaster in 1997 to win the league goalkicking in a team that missed the finals.
Off the back of Square's Grant Weeks winning with tallies of 148, 125 and 145 goals the previous three years, this time Maddern's modest 67 were enough to clinch the Ron Best Medal.
Maddern's 2013 goal tallies - 4, 7, 7, 8, 4, 5, 4, 2, 3, 1, - , 6, 5, 2, 5, 4.
2013 IN A NUTSHELL
FINAL LADDER
1. STRATHFIELDSAYE
Record - 12-3-1, 161.2%
2. EAGLEHAWK
Record - 11-5, 133.6%
3. GOLDEN SQUARE
Record - 11-5, 130.3%
4. SANDHURST
Record - 10-6, 158.4%
5. GISBORNE
Record - 10-6, 121.0%
6. SOUTH BENDIGO
Record - 9-6-1, 98.6%
7. CASTLEMAINE
Record - 3-13, 60.1%
8. MARYBOROUGH
Record - 3-13, 57.6%
9. KANGAROO FLAT
Record - 2-14, 59.1%
...........................................
FINALS RESULTS:
ELIMINATION FINAL:
Gisborne 17.12 (114) d Sandhurst 10.13 (73)
QUALIFYING FINAL:
Golden Square 10.9 (69) d Eaglehawk 8.17 (65)
1ST SEMI-FINAL:
Eaglehawk 18.14 (122) d Gisborne 8.10 (58)
2ND SEMI-FINAL:
Golden Square 13.14 (92) d Strathfieldsaye 12.12 (84)
PRELIMINARY FINAL:
Strathfieldsaye 14.14 (98) d Eaglehawk 11.13 (79)
GRAND FINAL:
Golden Square 14.18 (102) d Strathfieldsaye 12.9 (81)
...........................................
INTER-LEAGUE
Bendigo 8.17 (65) lt Ballarat 13.10 (88) at Ballarat
Best - B. Filo, O. Messaoudi, C. Anderson, T. Hill, W. Schultz, N. Smith
...........................................
LEADING GOALKICKERS:
(includes finals)
71 - Matt Gretgrix
(Eaglehawk)
67 - Justin Maddern
(South Bendigo)
52 - Tyrone Downie
(Kangaroo Flat)
52 - Lachlan Sharp
(Strathfieldsaye)
50 - Kain Robins
(Eaglehawk)
49 - Ricky Symes
(Sandhurst)
...........................................
PREMIER TEAMS:
FOOTBALL:
SENIORS:
Golden Square
RESERVES:
Golden Square
UNDER-18S:
Sandhurst
.....................
NETBALL
A GRADE:
Gisborne
A RESERVE:
Sandhurst
B GRADE:
Sandhurst
B RESERVE:
Sandhurst
17-UNDER:
Gisborne
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.