Strathfieldsaye and Golden Square players account for almost half of the Bendigo Football Netball League's final squad of 28 for Saturday's AFL Victoria Community Championship clash with Outer East at the QEO.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The final squad of 28 will train on Tuesday and Thursday night at the QEO, with a final team of 24 to be announced after the last training session.
The Storm and Bulldogs have 12 players between them in the squad of 28.
BFNL captain Jack Geary and vice-captain Adam Baird headline the Golden Square representatives.
Bulldogs' Jake Thrum could make his second-straight appearance in the blue and gold, while Jayden Burke, Alex Marklew and Liam Barrett could make their debut for the BFNL.
The very much in-form Strath Storm have star forward Lachlan Sharp, centre half-forward Hugh Robertson, key defender Bryce Curnow, midfielders Sam Heavyside and Bailey Henderson and ruckman Harry Crone.
Crone and South Bendigo's Callum Crisp look set to share the ruck duties on Saturday.
BFNL reigning premier Eaglehawk has just two representatives in the final 28 - classy midfielders Brodie Collins and Ben McPhee.
Sandhurst's Andrew Collins, named vice-captain of the BFNL, is in the final 28 but remains in doubt with a calf injury.
Former Ballarat inter-league star Nathan Horbury looks set to make his debut for the BFNL, while Gisborne could have up to four of its young guns in the final 24 with Matt Goodyear, Trent Crosbie, Jack Scanlon and Pat McKenna in the squad of 28.
BFNL squad of 28 for clash with Outer East:
Jake O'Brien Castlemaine
Brodie Collins Eaglehawk
Ben McPhee Eaglehawk
Matt Goodyear Gisborne
Pat McKenna Gisborne
Trent Crosbie Gisborne
Jack Scanlon Gisborne
Jack Geary Golden Square
Adam Baird Golden Square
Jayden Burke Golden Square
Jake Thrum Golden Square
Liam Barrett Golden Square
Alex Marklew Golden Square
Jonathan Lanyon Kangaroo Flat
Rhys Magin Kyneton
Josh Govan Kyneton
Harrison Huntly Kyneton
Andy Collins Sandhurst
Jake Pallpratt Sandhurst
Kaiden Antonowicz South Bendigo
Callum Crisp South Bendigo
Nathan Horbury South Bendigo
Lachlan Sharp Strathfieldsaye
Hugh Robertson Strathfieldsaye
Bailey Henderson Strathfieldsaye
Sam Heavyside Strathfieldsaye
Harry Crone Strathfieldsaye
Bryce Curnow Strathfieldsaye
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.