GUN recruit Jake Klemm capped a career-best season by marking a clean sweep of Bendigo United Cricket Club's first XI awards for the 2018-19 campaign.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After crossing to BUCCs from Kangaroo Flat, Klemm went on to star with bat and ball for the Redbacks.
Highs of his season included 201 against White Hills in round three, and his spin bowling captured 5-116 at Eaglehawk in the 10th round.
Injury to captain Leigh McDermott meant Klemm was skipper in many matches.
READ MORE:
Brilliant all-rounder Scott Harper capped a premiership season with the third XI by scoring 104 votes to earn the John Turner Memorial award as the club's most valuable player.
Votes were cast on a 10, 9, 8 basis.
Harper's award followed earning the Bendigo District Cricket Association's third XI champion, umpires votes, and most points for the season.
The Ross Davies Memorial encouragement award was presented to Billy Quirk, who not only captained the third XI, but also bowled plenty of overs and showed skill batting in the lower order for the first XI.
Joint recipients of the Norm Jackson Memorial Best Clubman Award were Adrian Bassett and Nick Crawford.
First-year coach Miggy Podosky presented the coaches award to second XI captain Wes Hopcott, who also made his first XI debut during the season.
Recognition awards were also presented to Byron Perrin, junior co-ordinator; and Daniel Schmidt, co-ordinator of the Woolworths Junior Blasters.
The club's awards presentation was held at Bendigo Club.
Bendigo United CC awards for the 2018-19 season:
First XI:
Club champion, George Mackay trophy: Jake Klemm, 85 votes.
Most points: Jake Klemm, 867.
Batting aggregate, Powell Family trophy: Jake Klemm, 547 runs at 45.58.
Bowling aggregate, Pinniger Family trophy: Jake Klemm, 25 wickets at 27.72.
Double century: Jake Klemm, 201 v White Hills, round three.
Century: Tyson Templeton, 116 v Strathdale-Maristians, round four.
Five-wicket award: Jake Klemm, 5-116 v Eaglehawk, round 10.
T20 champion player: Jake Klemm, 27.30 points.
Second XI:
Club champion, Alan McRae Memorial trophy: Nathan Francis, 57 votes.
Most points: Nathan Francis, 402.
Batting aggregate: Mark Di Fede, 218 runs at 72.67.
Bowling aggregate: Nathan Francis, 20 wickets at 24.50.
Century: Riley Treloar, 116 v White Hills, round three.
Five-wicket award: Ryan Spokes-Lloyd, 6-30 v Golden Square, round eight.
Third XI:
Club champion, Smalley Family trophy: Scott Harper, 95 votes.
Most points: Scott Harper, 898.
Batting aggregate: Scott Harper, 588 runs at 49.00.
Bowling aggregate: Zac Hare, 23 wickets at 12.48.
Century: Tim Elliott, 109 v Strathfieldsaye, round five.
Century: Scott Harper, 107 v Strathfieldsaye, round five.
Five-wicket award: Matt Beck, 6-32 v Golden Square, round six.
Under-18:
Team champion: Thomas Starr, 99 points.
Batting aggregate: Thomas Starr, 470 runs at 47.
Bowling aggregate: Billy Quirk, 14 wickets at 18.57.
Century: Thomas Starr, 109 v White Hills, round three; and 106 v Strathdale-Maristians, round three.
Coaches award: Joshua Leech.
Fourth XI:
Team champion: Ian Clemens, 64 points.
Batting: Ian Clemens, 280 runs at 40.
Bowling: Aidan Clemens, 13 wickets at 9.38.
Five-for: Aidan Clemens, 5-26 v Strathfieldsaye, round nine.
Coaches award: Billy Bassett.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.