FOOTBALL
ADAM BOURKE
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Premier: Strathfieldsaye
Runner-up: Gisborne
Top five: Strathfieldsaye, Gisborne, Eaglehawk, Golden Square, Sandhurst
Wooden spoon: Castlemaine
Michelsen Medal: Josh Formosa (Strathfieldsaye)
Ron Best Medal: Pat McKenna (Gisborne)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: Final two positions in top five to be decided in last round
LUKE WEST
Premier: Eaglehawk
Runner-up: Gisborne
Top five: Eaglehawk, Gisborne, Strathfieldsaye, Golden Square, Sandhurst
Wooden spoon: Kyneton
Michelsen Medal: Matt Goodyear (Gisborne)
Ron Best Medal: Lachlan Sharp (Strathfieldsaye)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: Ex-AFL quartet Angus Monfries, Stewart Crameri, Pat McKenna and Andy Collins lead star-studded inter-league forward line
KIERAN ILES
Premier: Gisborne
Runner-up: Strathfieldsaye
Top five: Gisborne, Eaglehawk, Strathfieldsaye, Golden Square, Sandhurst
Wooden spoon: Kyneton
Michelsen Medal: Adam Baird (Golden Square)
Ron Best Medal: Lachlan Sharp (Strathfieldsaye)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: Maryborough stamps itself as the competition's biggest improver
ANTHONY PINDA
Premier: Gisborne
Runner-up: Strathfieldsaye
Top five: Gisborne, Strathfieldsaye, Eaglehawk, Sandhurst and Golden Square
Wooden spoon: Castlemaine
Michelsen Medal: Lachlan Sharp (Strathfieldsaye)
Ron Best Medal: Lachlan Sharp (Strathfieldsaye)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: Sharp breaks goal kicking record
RICHARD JONES
Top five: Eaglehawk, Strathfieldsaye, Gisborne, Golden Square, Sandhurst.
Premier: Eaglehawk
Runner-up: Strathfieldsaye
Wooden spoon: Maryborough
Michelsen Medal: Kallen Geary (Strathfieldsaye)
Ron Best Medal: Lachlan Sharp (Strathfieldsaye)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: Maine wins sixth game for the season
Related: Join the Bendigo Addy Footy Challenge
Related: BFNL club-by-club previews
NETBALL
ADAM BOURKE
Premier: Sandhurst
Runner-up: Eaglehawk
Top five: Sandhurst, Eaglehawk, Gisborne, Kangaroo Flat, South Bendigo
Wooden spoon: Strathfieldsaye
Betty Thompson Medal: Maddy Stewart (Gisborne)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: Netball Victoria backflip: Bendigo invited to join VNL
LUKE WEST
Premier: Gisborne
Runner-up: Sandhurst
Top five: Gisborne, Sandhurst, Eaglehawk, Kangaroo Flat, Maryborough
Wooden spoon: Strathfieldsaye
Betty Thompson Medal: Ash Ryan (Eaglehawk)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: Gisborne breaks stranglehold of Bendigo-based clubs A-grade premiership dominance.
KIERAN ILES
Premier: Sandhurst
Runner-up: Eaglehawk
Top five: Sandhurst, Gisborne, Eaglehawk, South Bendigo, Kangaroo Flat
Wooden spoon: Strathfieldsaye
Betty Thompson Medal: Meg Williams (Sandhurst)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: BFNL shifts June 8 grand final replay between Sandhurst and Gisborne to May 25 to become the curtain raiser for the Collingwood-West Coast Fever Suncorp Super Netball clash at Bendigo Stadium.
ANTHONY PINDA
Premier: Sandhurst
Runner-up: Gisborne
Top five: Sandhurst,Gisborne, Golden Square, Eaglehawk, Maryborough.
Wooden spoon: Kyneton
Betty Thompson Medal: Meg Williams (Sandhurst)
Headline you'd like to see in 2019: Three-peat of premierships for Sandhurst
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.