Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
CAMERON TAYLOR, Pavan Bade and Scott Harper were all crowned BDCA Cricketer of the Year winners on Wednesday night.
Strathdale-Maristians' Taylor (first XI), Bendigo's Bade (second XI) and Bendigo United's Harper (third XI) all polled the most umpires votes in their grades for season 2018-19.
As part of the presentation evening at the All Seasons Conservatory, Glenn Franzi - who played with California Gully, Eaglehawk and Bendigo - was inducted as the BDCA's newest Hall of Fame member.
BDCA AWARD WINNERS:
FIRST XI:
Batting average: Sam Johnston (Strathdale-Maristians) - 71.0
Batting aggregate: Mitch Winter-Irving (White Hills) - 659
Bowling average: Russell Stockdale (Eaglehawk) - 13.03
Bowling aggregate: Cameron Taylor (Strathdale-Maristians - 46
Wicket-keeping: Matt Fitt (Eaglehawk) - 21
Fielding: Shehan De Silva (Huntly-North Epsom) - 13
Champion Player: Cameron Taylor (Strathdale-Maristians) - 1030 points
Cricketer of the Year: Cameron Taylor (Strathdale-Maristians) - 16 votes
Cricketer of the Year
leaderboard:
16 - Cameron Taylor (SM)
15 - Adam Ward (HNE)
14 - Alex Pearson (Bgo)
13 - Tim Wood (GS)
13 - Mitch Winter-
Irving (WH)
12 - Rhys Irwin (WH)
11 - Taylor Beard (Sand)
11 - Ben Gunn (GS)
11 - Chris Barber (KF)
11 - Ben Devanny (S'saye)
SECOND XI:
Batting average: David Blume (White Hills) - 65.60
Batting aggregate: Braydon Vaz (Sandhurst) - 473
Bowling average: Sam Fitt (Eaglehawk) - 12.20
Bowling aggregate: Michael Prowse (Strathdale-Maristians) - 29
Wicket-keeping: Brendan Archbold (Eaglehawk) - 25
Fielding: Mathew Christie (Golden Square) - 14
Champion Player: Pavan Bade (Bendigo) - 661 points
Cricketer of the Year: Pavan Bade (Bendigo) - 15 votes
THIRD XI:
Batting average: Brad Perrow (Golden Square) - 59.17
Batting aggregate: Jason Abbott (Eaglehawk) - 571
Bowling average: Justin Hargreaves (Strathfieldsaye) - 6.74
Bowling aggregate: Justin Hargreaves (Strathfieldsaye) - 27
Wicket-keeping: Liam Gaskell (Bendigo) - 25
Fielding: Aaron Sims (Golden Square), Marcus Smalley (Bendigo United), Michael Peters (White Hills) - 9
Champion Player: Scott Harper (Bendigo United) - 816 points
Cricketer of the Year: Scott Harper (Bendigo United) - 25 votes.
FOURTH XI:
Batting average: Reece Yarwood (Strathfieldsaye) - 132.5
Batting aggregate: Brett Scholes (Kangaroo Flat) - 441
Bowling average: Matthew Wellman (Strathfieldsaye) - 13.75
Bowling aggregate: Mitchell Connell (Bendigo) - 17
Wicket-keeping: Anthony Purcell (Strathdale-Maristians) - 21
Fielding: Joel Bothe (Bendigo) - 10
Champion Player: Brett Scholes (Kangaroo Flat) - 491 points
GENERAL AWARDS:
Hall of Fame inductee: Glenn Franzi.
Barry Ayres Spirit of Cricket: ?Strathfieldsaye.
Jim Styles Under-18 Player of Year: James Vlaeminck (Strathdale-Maristians)
Under-18 Player of Year: James Vlaeminck (Strathdale-Maristians)
Under-21 Player of Year: Joel Murphy (Sandhurst)
Representative Player of Year: Scott Trollope (Golden Square)
Champion Club: Golden Square
Symes Motors BMW Challenge Cup: Huntly-North Epsom
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.