Maiden Gully edged out Strathfieldsaye in the top-of-the-table under-16A clash in BDCA junior action at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Maiden Gully retained its unbeaten status with one round remaining after defeating the Jets by 22 runs.
Sandhurst moved into the top four after chasing down Golden Square's total of 8-150.
Jack Keating made 67 not out for the Dogs, while Sandhurst's run chase was sparked by Braydn Murley, who made 68 not out off 75 balls.
Strathdale-Maristians kept its finals hopes alive by defeating Kangaroo Flat in a high-scoring contest.
The Suns chased down the Roos' score of 6-227 in fine style, making 9-246.
Will Gilmore belted 79 off 88 balls for the Suns, while Lachlan Watts made 74 not out for Kangaroo Flat.
Latest results:
Under-16A
Maiden Gully 6/120 (Chisholm 28, Pearce 20; Teasdale 2/23, Fernando 2/26) d Strathfieldsaye 98 (E. Featherby 24; Morgan 2/6, Gill 2/9, E Pearce 2/13).
Sandhurst 7/176 (Murley 68*, Coombs 29*; Storey 2/15, Perez 2/16) d Golden Square 8/150 (Keating 67*; Wass 3/9).
Strathdale-Maristians 9/246 (Gilmore 79*, Purcell 36, Reaper 36, Floyd 27, Edwards 21, Dunn 20; Wight 3/30, Smith 2/22) d Kangaroo Flat 6/227 (Watts 74*, Smith 53, Nevins 45*; Dunn 2/24, Edwards 2/24).
Under-14A
Bendigo United Redbacks 9-188 (Pinniger 39, Day 37, Hannaford 25; Smith 3/21, Marsili 2/21) d Strathdale-Maristians 8/148 (McCullough 30*, Marsili 23; Travaglia 3/10).
Strathfieldsaye 7/197 (B Miller 2/13) d Huntly-North Epsom 72 (Gilchrist 25*).
Eaglehawk 5/231 (Eliades 61*, Wong 44*) d Bendigo 129 (Nicholson 21*; Columbus 2/5, Macklan 2/11, Horan 2/17).
Under-12A
Eaglehawk 4/139 (Taylor 37*, Calverley 23*; Matheson 2/14, Loorham 2/35) d Strathfieldsaye 7/102 (Dennis 46; Taylor 2/13).
Bendigo United 4/116 (Austin 33*) d Huntly North Epsom 7/46.
Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square (no result provided). Strathdale-Maristians v Bendigo (no result provided).
Strathdale-Maristians Suns 8/141 (Masters 50*, Doye 26) d Maiden Gully 4/96 (McKenzie 20*).
Under-16B
Mandurang 9-219 (M. Thompson 51*, C. Thompson 30, Peppinck 22; Cooper 6/38) d Kangaroo Flat 174 (Smith 52, Lahtz 42, Raukola 21; Renton-keen 4/30, C Thompson 3/8).
Marong 6/252 (F Stewart 64*, Taylor 36, B Stewart 28*, Alderson 24, Hill 23, Balcke 20*; Beatty 2/17) d Maiden Gully 9/107 (Dingfelder-Hope 32*, Douglas 32*; F Stewart 3/5, Toomey 3/8, Murray 2/11).
White Hills 5/297 (Taylor 2/12) def Bendigo 58 (Ludwig 23).
Huntly-North Epsom 128 (Simpson 27, Price 27; Tangey 3/12, N Wellman 2/2, B Hunter 2/11) d Strathfieldsaye 37 (Wellman 22; Simpson 6/9);
Under-14B
Kangaroo Flat 5/148 (Cain 30*, Wight 21*, Lahtz 20*; D Flood 2/11) d Marong 9/105 (M. Flood 23*; Lahtz 2/5, Brown 2/30).
Strathfieldsaye 7/134 (Bell 20*; Shobanan 2/3) d Bendigo United 9/113 (Seeary 24*; Mccooke 2/9, Syed 2/14).
Sandhurst 2/92 d Strathfieldsaye Girls 60 (Bake 3/0, Murley 2/2, A Scott 2/6).
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.