The first half of the Bendigo District Cricket Association junior season concluded at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Maiden Gully leads the under-16A competition going into the Christmas break after it defeated Kangaroo Flat by 102 runs.
The Gully’s win was set up by an unbeaten 64 from Blake Walker.
Kangaroo Flat’s best performer was opening bowler Brodie Newman, who took 4-19.
Strathfieldsaye is in second place after it defeated Golden Square by 111 runs.
The Jets had six players score more than 20 runs in their total of 8-246.
Their bowlers performed well to restrict Square to 6-135.
Four half-centuries were scored in under-14A action.
Jasper Cheesman made an unbeaten 51 for Strathfieldsaye, while three Bendigo United Redbacks players also reached the milestone.
Oliver Hannaford made a well-compiled 57 not out and his team-mates Will Pinniger and Billy Bassett both made 55.
The best bowling figures in under-14A were Eaglehawk’s Tom Calverly (3-7).
Under-16A
Strathfieldsaye 8/246 (J. Featherby 47, Hunter 42, Fox 38*, E. Featherby 30, Rodda 28, Pickering 25; Campbell 2/22, Duke 2/28) d Golden Square 6/135 (Campbell 32*, Derrick 24*, Keating 23*; Roberts 3/32, Singh 2/11).
Bendigo United 0/21 v Strathdale-Maristians 178 (Dunn 66, Edwards 37, Floyd 27; Edwards 2/16).
Maiden Gully 9/257 (Walker 64*, Berry 48, Pearce 25, Langley 21; Newman 4/19, Wight 2/31) def Kangaroo Flat 7/155 (Sladden 37, Nevins 36; Langley 2/29).
Under-14A
Strathfieldsaye 6/196 (Cheesman 51*, Kelly 30*, Bolton 23*; Behrens 2/14, Hocking 2/30) def Bendigo United 61 (Bolton 2/6, O'Keefe 2/7, Burns 2/9).
Bendigo 9/69 (Evans 39; Sherwood 3/11, E. Austin 2/5) v Bendigo United Redbacks 7/291 (Hannaford 57*, Pinniger 55, Bassett 55*, Austin 20*; Gourley 2/29).
Eaglehawk 3/127 (Eliades 33*, Miles 20*) def Huntly North Epsom 9/112 (Wilson 20; Calverley 3/7, Kleehammer 2/10).
Under-16B
Kangaroo Flat 6/206 (Smith 55*, Lahtz 55, Mitchell 20*; Chisholm 2/8) def Maiden Gully 8/181 (Douglas 46, Trew 28, Dingfelder - hope 24*, Thompson 23*; Raukola 3/31).
Strathfieldsaye 5/225 (Teasdale 53*, Wellman 41*, Ciccone 22, Hale 21*, Wellman 20*; Schintler 3/9, Renton-keen 2/12) def Mandurang 5/108 (C Thompson 26*, Hancock 20*).
Marong 9/210 (F. Stewart 46, Alderson 30, E. Stewart 24, Crothers 22*, Cornish 21, B. Stewart 20; Lever 3/40) def Bendigo 8/193 (Eiffert 50, Ludwig 34, Lever 29, Green 28*, Taylor 21; E. Stewart 2/12).
Huntly North Epsom 9/169 (Billings 48*, Pearson 37*, Campbell 32; Holland 3/33, Loy 2/11, McGuinness 2/16) def White Hills 7/155 (McMurray 34*, Knapman 33*, McGregor 33*; Trenfield 2/9).
Under-14B
Bendigo United 8/143 (Waters 28, Goggin 23*; Gamble 2/11) def Strathfieldsaye Girls 1/61.
Kangaroo Flat 6/127 (Taig 32*, Orton 28; C. Nicholson 2/16, Maher 2/29) def Golden Square 4/90 (Ross 22*).
Marong 3/113 def Sandhurst 7/99 (Mckinstry 28, Bake 28; D. Flood 3/15, Rooke 2/19).