Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
JUST as it did in both the BBD weekend pennant’s qualifying and grand finals last season, Eaglehawk defeated South Bendigo by four shots on Saturday.
The Hawks handed South its first loss of the season with the 93-89 result in what was a tight contest where both teams had two rinks up.
The closest of the match-ups was the battle between the rinks of South’s Jason Turley and the Hawks’ Simon Carter, with Turley coming out on top 23-21.
They key result in the Hawks securing the win – their fourth in a row – was Dean Carter’s nine-shot victory over Liam Crapper.
Coming off his triples victory at the Victorian Open in Shepparton earlier in the week, South Bendigo’s Mitch Sidebottom continued his good form as his rink defeated Tony Ellis 23-16.
READ MORE – South Bendigo v Eaglehawk | PHOTOS
• In another close tussle in round five Golden Square held off Inglewood by five shots to end its three-game losing streak.
Square prevailed 82-77 at home in a game where it had Mal Finch (+1), Tas Wallis (+2) and Daryl Cheeseman (+7) all winning skippers.
The only points Inglewood took from the game was Mal McLean’s 21-16 victory over Geoff Walsh.
The defeat leaves Inglewood still winless and on the bottom of the ladder.
• Bendigo East is now the only undefeated team in the competition and regained top spot on the ladder thanks to a comfortable 17-shot victory over Bendigo.
Fresh off winning his first Victorian Open singles crown on Friday night, Beasties coach Lee Schraner was again in fine form as his rink outplayed Damian Broderick 28-17.
Schraner’s rink is now 5-0 for the season, with Saturday its third win by a double-figure margin.
Aaron Tomkins’ rink improved to 4-1 for the season with its 31-21 win over Torie Babitsch, while the game of the day was the thrilling 23-22 victory by East’s Chris Randell over Andrew Brown.
Having started the season 2-0, Bendigo has now lost three in a row.
• Kangaroo Flat moved into the top four off the back of its 98-85 win at home over Castlemaine.
Paul Moller’s rink led the charge for Kangaroo Flat as it comfortably accounted for Peter Brain 30-17, while John Berry (+6) and Barry Anset (+7) also won their rinks for the Flat.
Castlemaine’s sole winning skipper was Darren Taylor, whose rink impressed in a 29-16 triumph over Geoff Boyd.
…………………………...
LADDER:
1. Bendigo East – 78
2. South Bendigo – 66
3. Eaglehawk – 62
4. Kangaroo Flat – 42
5. Golden Square – 42
6. Bendigo – 39
7. Castlemaine – 17
8. Inglewood – 14
……………………………
TOP SKIPPERS:
1. Lee Schraner (East)
Points: 10 Shots: +46
2. Aaron Tomkins (East)
Points: 8 Shots +41
3. Mitch Sidebottom (SB)
Points: 8 Shots: +41
4. Brayden Byrne (Eh)
Points: 8 Shots: +29
5. Jason Turley (SB)
Points: 8 Shots: +24
6. Paul Moller (KF)
Points: 8 Shots: +22
MIDWEEK PENNANT
MEANWHILE, Bendigo Bowls Division midweek pennant returns from a week off with a showdown between last season’s grand finalists on Monday.
Round six features powerhouse Bendigo East taking on Kangaroo Flat in what will be their first encounter since the Beasties defeated the Flat 62-50 in last season’s grand final to win their fourth premiership in a row.
And the Beasties already look well on track to make it five flags in a row, having won their opening five games by an average of 33 shots, while the Flat are 2-3 and sitting sixth.
• Monday’s games:
Bendigo East v Kangaroo Flat
Castlemaine v Golden Square
Eaglehawk v Bendigo
South Bendigo v Inglewood
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.