1362 runs were scored between six teams in the latest round of the BDCA under-16A competition.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The big scores continued the trend of the summer with bat dominating ball.
Bendigo United and Sandhurst combined for 574 runs in their clash.
Sandhurst’s Brodie Coombs made 87, while Bendigo United pair Tom Perrin (75 not out) and Lewis Fisher (74 not out) batted well.
BDCA junior results:
Under-16A
Strathfieldsaye 7/206 (Hunter 51*, E. Featherby 25, Rodda 23, Fernando 22*, Owins 21*, J. Featherby 20; Newman 2/15, Kirby-Hamilton 2/17, Browell 2/24) def Kangaroo Flat 8/162 (Bell 40, Wight 36, Nevins 31, Sladden 25; Bell 4/21, Roberts 2/10).
Bendigo United 6/340 (Perrin 75*, L. Fisher 74*, Di Valentine 41, Whitsed 33*, Clemens 31; Wass 2/57) def Sandhurst 8/234 (Coombs 87, Porter 47, Robson 40*; L. Fisher 3/8, Bassett 3/21).
Golden Square 5/219 (Campbell 69*, Salvador 42*, Keating 31*, Stewart 25*; Dunn 2/6) def Strathdale-Maristians 6/201 (Reaper 52*, Floyd 39, Gilmore 26*, McMahon 23, Filbey 23; Rasmussen 2/16, Stewart 2/35).
Under-14A
Bendigo United Redbacks 8/161 (Day 36*, Edwards 23, Cahoon 22, Austin 20*) def Huntly North Epsom 9/69 (Travaglia 2/1, Stevenson 2/3, Pinniger 2/8).
Strathdale-Maristians 5/275 (Marsili 43*, Pysing 41*, McBurney 36*, Carter 23*) def Bendigo 132 (Roberts 54, Evans 43*; Smith 3/3, McBurney 2/3, Kelly 2/11).
Bendigo United 5/190 (Banfield 40*, Corr 23*, Hay 23*, Carlson 20*) def Eaglehawk 8/66 (Hocking 2/5).
Under-12A
Eaglehawk 4/133 (Taylor 36*, White 25*) def Maiden Gully 3/80 (Coghill 28*).
Kangaroo Flat 3/121 (Wight 46*; Hunter 2/9) def Strathfieldsaye 6/103 (Stevens 23*; Wight 2/3).
Bendigo United 1/126 (Hay 36*) def Golden Square 7/30 (Hay 2/1, MacDonald 2/5).
Strathdale-Maristians Suns 2/140 (Masters 36*, Cail 22*) def Bendigo 8/85 (Rowley 63; Dwyer 2/1, Cakebread 2/1).
Under-16B
White Hills 6/238 (Lowes 77*, Knapman 68*; O'Toole 2/17) def Maiden Gully 5/152 (Bourke 54*, Costigan 25*; McGuinness 2/20, O. McMurray 2/22).
Strathfieldsaye 5/233 (Tangey 62*, Teasdale 51*, Hunter 33*; Byrne 2/21) def Mandurang 82 (Boyd 34; Austin 2/1, Tangey 2/9, M Wellman 2/12, N Wellman 2/16, Hunter 2/20).
Marong 8/201 (F. Stewart 38, B Stewart 33, Alderson 29*, Frischke 20; Grainger 3/16, Wheelhouse 2/32) v Huntly North Epsom 9/69 (F. Stewart 2/3, Crothers 2/9, Balcke 2/16).
Kangaroo Flat 7/228 (Johnson 58*, Pickering 43, Cooper 26; Lever 4/16, Taylor 2/15) def Bendigo 8/194 (Clark 64, Lever 38, Eiffert 29, Powell 22; Cooper 3/32, Raukola 3/37).
Under-14B
Marong 7/106 def Bendigo United 5/94.
Strathfieldsaye Girls 4/70 (Lodewijks 2/6) v Strathfieldsaye 1/137 (Nicholas 29*, McCooke 23*).
Golden Square 7/169 (Tully 24*, E Wilkinson 24; Scott 3/10, Bake 2/21) def Sandhurst 5/161 (Van der hagen 31, Bake 23*).