READ MORE – EVCA: Most Valuable Player top 50 rankings
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
EMU Creek will be striving to continue its impressive return to division one of the Emu Valley Cricket Association in a pair of games this weekend.
The Emus begin their round four two-day match against Mandurang at Pearce Reserve on Saturday.
They also have a one-day game against United at Ewing Park on Sunday.
Emu Creek was without a division one side last season, but a strong recruiting drive has the club back in the top flight and making an impressive return.
Under new captain Todd Brown the Emus have opened their season with a pair of victories over Marong and West Bendigo, and along with Sedgwick are one of only two teams still undefeated.
Round four games:
California Gully v
West Bendigo
Maiden Gully v Sedgwick
Spring Gully v Marong
Mandurang v Emu Creek
United v Emu Creek – Sunday one-day match
………………………………….
Ladder:
1. Spring Gully – 36 (3-1)
2. Sedgwick – 24 (2-0)
3. Emu Creek – 24 (2-0)
4. United – 18 (1-1-1)
5. Mandurang – 18 (1-1-1)
6. Marong – 12 (1-2)
7. West Bendigo – 12 (1-2)
8. Maiden Gully – 12 (1-2)
9. California Gully – 0 (0-3)
UPPER LODDON
Saturday’s matches:
Kingower v Inglewood
Newbridge v Arnold
Serpentine v Bridgewater
Wedderburn v Boort-
Yando
………………………………….
Ladder:
1. Inglewood – 30 (5-0)
2. Kingower – 24 (4-1)
3. Wedderburn – 24 (4-1)
4. Arnold – 18 (3-2)
5. Boort-Yando – 12 (2-3)
6. Newbridge – 6 (1-4)
7. Bridgewater – 6 (1-4)
8. Serpentine – 0 (0-5)
NORTHERN UNITED
Saturday’s matches:
Bagshot v Heathcote
Calivil v Goornong
Dingee v Raywood
Elmore v Colbinabbin
………………………………….
Ladder:
1. Elmore – 24 (2-0)
2. Dingee – 24 (2-0)
3. Raywood – 24 (2-0)
4. Bagshot – 12 (1-1)
5. Goornong – 12 (1-1)
6. Heathcote – 0 (0-2)
7. Colbinabbin – 0 (0-2)
8. Calivil – 0 (0-2)
BDCA SPIRIT OF CRICKET
Strathfieldsaye leads the Bendigo District Cricket Association’s Barry Ayres Spirit of Cricket Award after three rounds.
The award assesses teams on their respect for umpires, co-operation with umpires, captains co-operation, respect for the opposition and general conduct, with umpires rating teams out of 10 after each first, second, third XI and under-18 match.
Standings:
Strathfieldsaye – 26.18
Eaglehawk – 24.50
Strathdale – 24.50
Golden Square – 24.00
Bendigo United – 23.75
White Hills – 23.75
Kangaroo Flat – 23.50
Bendigo – 23.45
Sandhurst – 22.50
Huntly-North – 22.33
NORTHERN RIVERS
A pair of Cricket Victoria Youth Premier League matches will be played in Bendigo on Sunday as two Northern Rivers teams hit off their seasons.
Northern Rivers’ under-14 male team will be in action at Golden Square and the under-16 male side will play at Kangaroo Flat, with both games against Central Highlands.
In what’s a busy weekend for representative teams, the Northern Rivers Shield for 2018-19 also gets under way on Sunday with Bendigo hosting Murray Valley in under-14 male (at North Bendigo) and under-16 male (at Strathdale) games.
The Northern Rivers Shield, along with Junior Country week in January and the Youth Premier League, will help form the selection of Northern Rivers regional squads for next season.
This Sunday also features Northern Rivers’ under-21 team that includes Joel Murphy (Sandhurst), Daniel Clohesy (Strathdale-Maristians) and Will Gadsden (Sandhurst) taking on the North East Knights at Yarrawonga in the opening round of the VCCL competition.
• BDCA players in Northern Rivers squads:
Under-14 female – Lila Keck (Sandhurst), Mackenzee Porter (Strathdale-Maristians).
Under-14 male – Xavier Austin (Bendigo United), Charlie Edwards (Strathdale-Maristians), Henry Edwards (Bendigo United), Will Gilmore (Strathdale-Maristians), Tobie Travaglia (Bendigo United), Will Pinniger (Bendigo United), Jack Pysing (Strathdale-Maristians).
Under-16 male – Abe Sheahan (Strathfieldsaye), James Barri (Strathdale-Maristians), Bradman Constable (Bendigo United), Darcy Hunter (Strathfieldsaye), Connor Lyon (Strathfieldsaye), Jack Merrin (Bendigo), Matt Wilkinson (Strathdale-Maristians), Ben Williams (Eaglehawk).
Under-17 female – Octavia DiDonato (Mandurang), Cailin Green (Bendigo), Dakota Rasmussen (Golden Square), Amy Ryan (Bendigo), Breanna Saffron (White Hills), Letesha Basden (White Hills), Jasmine Nevins (Kangaroo Flat).
Under-18 male – James Vlaeminck (Strathdale-Maristians), Will Gadsden (Sandhurst), Nick Gladman (Sandhurst), Kayde Howard (Sandhurst), Ryan O’Keefe (Kangaroo Flat), Jed Rodda (Strathfieldsaye), Braydon Vaz (Sandhurst).
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.