Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
1st – WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT
Record – 16-2, 143.1%
Avg. for/against – 83/58
Attack: 1st Defence: 2nd
Quarters won: 41 of 72
Players used: 30
Avg. player points: 30.1
Comparison to last year:
Same wins, -31 points difference per game
(attack: -25 points per game, defence: -6)
Club best top five:
George Turner - 57
Boe Bish - 51
Daniel Bibby - 44
Toby Sheahan - 39
Ricky Allan - 34
Based on weekly best players: 6 points for best, 5 for second best and so on.
Top goalkickers:
Ricky Allan - 35
Ben Brennan - 33
George Turner - 22
Corey Jones - 17
Back-to-back premierships for the Demons, whose only losses for the season were a pair of defeats to Birchip-Watchem, who they later beat twice in the finals.
Were on a grand final collision course with the Bulls all season and won the flag with a 34-point triumph against their rivals to cap a memorable season in which the club also won the A Grade netball flag.
Julian Bull coached the Demons to both their 2017 and 2018 premierships, but they will have a new leader next year with Bull now having taken the reins at Colbinabbin.
2nd – BIRCHIP-WATCHEM
Record – 13-6, 145.1%
Avg. for/against – 78/53
Attack: 3rd Defence: 1st
Quarters won: 47 of 76
Players used: 29
Avg. player points: 40.3
Comparison to last year:
+1 win, 0 points
(attack: -2, defence: +2)
Club best top five:
Lochlan Sirett - 53
Nathan Gordon - 44
Stephen Paulke - 40
Dale Hinkley - 35
Stefan Pye - 35
Top goalkickers:
Stephen Paulke - 68
Nathan Gordon - 34
Lachlan Foott - 24
Charles Hallam - 23
A season that promised plenty for the Bulls ultimately ended in a second-straight grand final loss to Wycheproof-Narraport.
Were dealt a blow late in the season when they were retrospectively stripped of their wins in rounds one, two and three for a player points breach.
Also had their score annulled to zero in those three games, yet still ended the home and away season with the league’s best percentage of 158.2.
Coach Lochlan Sirett produced an outstanding season in the ruck for the Bulls that was rewarded by winning the Feeny Medal, with team-mate Stephen Paulke, who won the league goalkicking, finishing runner-up.
3rd – SEA LAKE NANDALY TIGERS
Record – 9-9. 100.5%
Avg. for/against – 77/76
Attack: 4th Defence: 6th
Quarters won: 33 of 72
Players used: 33
Avg. player points: 36.3
Comparison to last year:
-3 wins, -18 points
(attack: -15, defence: -3)
Club best top five:
Ryan O'Sullivan - 59
Luke Martin - 52
Tom Summerhayes - 44
Kyle Brasser - 36
Ben Notting - 27
Top goalkickers:
Billy McInnes - 36
Nathan Wight - 25
Jordan Doering - 25
Kyle Brasser - 15
For the second year in a row the Tigers fell one step short of playing off for the flag with another preliminary final loss.
Recovered from a slow start when they were 0-4 and on the bottom of the ladder. Then won eight of their next 12 to finish fourth before beating Donald in a first semi-final thriller and then led Birchip-Watchem at three quarter-time of the preliminary final, but lost by 38 points.
Forward Billy McInnes was the only player in the competition to kick a double figure bag with his 10 goals against Boort in round five.
4th – DONALD
Record – 9-8, 103.7%
Avg. for/against – 73/70
Attack: 5th Defence: 3rd
Quarters won: 34 of 68
Players used: 33
Avg. player points: 32.8
Comparison to last year:
Same wins, +7 points
(attack: +4, defence: +3)
Club best top five:
Jacob Werts - 56
Tom Bell - 39
Davin Ferreira - 32
Joshua Potter - 30
Daniel Pearce - 27
Top goalkickers:
Seamus Young - 58
Davin Ferreira - 17
Bryan Beckham - 16
Anthony Raso - 16
Gut-wrenching end to the season for the Royal Blues, losing the first semi-final to Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers by less than a kick following a home and away season in which they spent all 16 rounds in the top four.
Were 8-1 against teams that missed the finals, but just 1-7 against their fellow finalists, with that one win as a result of Birchip-Watchem being stripped of its points.
5th – WEDDERBURN
Record – 7-8-1, 110.6%
Avg. for/against – 79/71
Attack: 2nd Defence: 4th
Quarters won: 38 of 64
Players used: 29
Avg. player points: 32.3
Comparison to last year:
+3 wins, +41 points
(attack: +21, defence: +20)
Club best top five:
Jayden Jones - 41
Robert Tonkin - 38
Jordan Hargreaves - 29
Cameron Perry - 26
Matt Johnston - 21
Top goalkickers:
Sam Barnes - 41
Declan Quin - 25
Danny Benaim - 20
Matt Johnston, Marc Reiffel - 17
Missed the finals for the fourth year in a row, but it was a season back in the right direction, winning three more games than 2017 and improving defensively and offensively by a combined 41 points per game.
Best performance of the season came in the final round when they beat Birchip-Watchem by eight points – a result that left the Redbacks missing the finals by just half-a-game and rueing two earlier games against St Arnaud when they lost by three points and also drew.
6th – ST ARNAUD
Record – 6-9-1, 74.8%
Avg. for/against – 69/93
Attack: 6th Defence: 7th
Quarters won: 22 of 64
Players used: 46
Avg. player points: 32.8
Comparison to last year:
+5 wins, +22 points
(attack: +3, defence: +19)
Club best top five:
James McNamee - 43
Kane Sevallos-Seden - 41
Jack Tillig - 41
Conlan Gunn - 25
Harley Durward - 22
Top goalkickers:
David Hutchinson - 25
Nicholas Baldwin - 15
Mitchell Egan - 15
Michaelis McMasters - 13
The Saints had the biggest spike in wins from 2017 to 2018, going from just one and the wooden spoon last year to six this season.
The team was somewhat of a revolving door as they used 46 players – well above the league average of 34.
Three of the Saints’ six wins came in the opening three rounds.
7th – CHARLTON
Record – 5-11, 86.8%
Avg. for/against – 65/75
Attack: 7th Defence: 5th
Quarters won: 29 of 64
Players used: 34
Avg. player points: 28.8
Comparison to last year:
+2 wins, +23 points
(attack: +5, defence: +18)
Club best top five:
Aaron Walklate - 43
Anthony Judd - 42
Daniel Thiesz - 35
Jack Thompson - 33
Josh McKee - 29
Top goalkickers:
Kain Robins - 37
Ryan Wellington - 18
Thomas Finlay - 15
Matt Giri - 15
Created a buzz pre-season with the arrival of Kain Robins as coach, but for a second year in a row since winning the 2016 premiership the Navies missed the finals – albeit they won two more games than last season.
The Navies were the lowest player-pointed team this year, averaging just 28.8 per week of their available 40.
8th – BOORT
Record – 2-14, 64.8%
Avg. for/against – 63/97
Attack: 8th Defence: 8th
Quarters won: 19 of 64
Players used: 38
Avg. player points: 38.2
Comparison to last year:
-8 wins, -33 points
(attack: -2, defence: -31)
Club best top five:
Corey Gregg - 53
Brodie Leonard-Shannon - 35
Jake Ellery - 34
Rohan Nolan - 28
Richard Tibbett - 27
Top goalkickers:
Rohan Nolan - 47
Corey Gregg - 12
Jake Ellery - 11
Richard Tibbett - 11
The Magpies were the big sliders of the competition, going from 10 wins and a finals appearance last season to just two and the wooden spoon this year.
Both wins came against Charlton, while they endured a frustrating patch mid-season where they lost three games in a row by a combined 17 points – one of which was to eventual premier Wycheproof-Narraport by two points.
ROUND BY ROUND RESULTS
Round 1 April 14
Wycheproof 12 15 87 def Sea Lake 7 3 45
Donald 4 11 35 def Birchip 0 0 0
Boort 10 13 73 def Charlton 8 17 65
St Arnaud 10 12 72 def Wedderburn 9 15 69
Round 2 April 21
Donald 20 6 126 def Charlton 11 8 74
Wedderburn 6 6 42 def Birchip 0 0 0
St Arnaud 13 9 87 def Sea Lake 9 13 67
Wycheproof 15 8 98 def Boort 12 10 82
Round 3 April 28
Charlton 10 9 69 def Birchip 0 0 0
St Arnaud 17 11 113 def Boort 13 17 95
Wedderburn 8 14 62 def Sea Lake 7 6 48
Wycheproof 9 13 67 def Donald 8 9 57
Round 4 May 5
Donald 16 14 110 def St Arnaud 4 12 36
Birchip 13 10 88 def Sea Lake 5 7 37
Wycheproof 12 9 81 def Charlton 7 6 48
Wedderburn 16 14 110 def Boort 13 3 81
Round 5 May 12
Sea Lake 19 12 126 def Boort 9 6 60
Charlton 14 8 92 def St Arnaud 5 11 41
Birchip 12 12 84 def Wycheproof 7 4 46
Donald 10 8 68 def Wedderburn 8 7 55
Round 6 May 26
Wycheproof 21 11 137 def St Arnaud 11 3 69
Birchip 15 12 102 def Boort 4 12 36
Charlton 17 11 113 def Wedderburn 15 7 97
Sea Lake 15 6 96 def Donald 12 11 83
Round 7 June 2
Birchip 20 15 135 def St Arnaud 7 3 45
Donald 21 10 136 def Boort 9 4 58
Wycheproof 16 11 107 def Wedderburn 9 13 67
Sea Lake 7 14 56 def Charlton 7 10 52
Round 8 June 16
Birchip 13 12 90 def Donald 6 5 41
Wycheproof 13 12 90 def Sea Lake 9 4 58
Boort 14 4 88 def Charlton 8 16 64
St Arnaud 11 15 81 drew Wedderburn 11 15 81
Round 9 June 23
St Arnaud 14 14 98 def Sea Lake 9 6 60
Birchip 12 18 90 def Wedderburn 11 11 77
Charlton 14 11 95 def Donald 13 13 91
Wycheproof 8 9 57 def Boort 7 13 55
Round 10 June 30
Birchip 15 11 101 def Charlton 4 5 29
Wycheproof 11 8 74 def Donald 6 9 45
Sea Lake 16 11 107 def Wedderburn 13 12 90
St Arnaud 11 18 84 def Boort 12 7 79
Round 11 July 7
Wycheproof 9 10 64 def Charlton 5 3 33
Birchip 11 10 76 def Sea Lake 8 8 56
Wedderburn 8 12 60 def Boort 7 8 50
Donald 10 13 73 def St Arnaud 10 11 71
Round 12 July 14-21
Sea Lake 18 11 119 def Boort 8 7 55
St Arnaud 15 7 97 def Charlton 8 7 55
Birchip 13 7 85 def Wycheproof 8 8 56
Donald 12 8 80 def Wedderburn 10 11 71
Round 13 July 28
Sea Lake 17 19 121 def Donald 5 11 41
Wedderburn 14 20 104 def Charlton 6 10 46
Wycheproof 14 17 101 def St Arnaud 11 6 72
Birchip 16 9 105 def Boort 12 6 78
Round 14 August 4
Birchip 19 18 132 def St Arnaud 8 8 56
Donald 14 13 97 def Boort 6 7 43
Sea Lake 14 3 87 def Charlton 10 5 65
Wycheproof 14 12 96 def Wedderburn 12 4 76
Round 15 August 11
Wedderburn 17 21 123 def St Arnaud 3 14 32
Birchip 16 16 112 def Donald 3 3 21
Charlton 14 9 93 def Boort 5 9 39
Wycheproof 11 7 73 def Sea Lake 6 11 47
Round 16 August 18
Wycheproof 18 15 123 def Boort 5 4 34
Sea Lake 10 15 75 def St Arnaud 8 8 56
Wedderburn 12 8 80 def Birchip 10 12 72
Donald 6 12 48 def Charlton 5 12 42
Finals
1st semi-final – Sea Lake 12 18 90 def Donald 13 9 87
2nd semi-final – Wycheproof 10 14 74 def Birchip 8 12 60
Preliminary final – Birchip 18 12 120 def Sea Lake 12 10 82
Grand final – Wycheproof 8 8 56 def Birchip 2 10 22
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.