Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
EIGHT of the Bendigo Football-Netball League’s 10 clubs have the opportunity to win premierships at the QEO on Saturday.
Grand final day begins at 9am with both the under-18 football and 17-under netball matches.
FOOTBALL TEAMS:
SENIORS
EAGLEHAWK v
STRATHFIELDSAYE – 2.20pm
B: G. Daly, T. Hill, R. McIvor HB: T. Miles, B. Conforti, S. Thompson C: L. Atherton, J. Bowe, G. Hommelhoff HF: J. Fallon, S. Knott, B. Collins F: J. Collins, M. Gretgrix, B. McPhee R: O. Madden, R. Saunders, J. Mullen Int: (from) J. Neaves, S. Williams, D. Williams, S. Harper, C. McGlashan, D. Hanley, J. Lawton
Coach – Josh Bowe
B: K. Smith, J. Donaldson, L. Bonney HB: S. Geary, L. Ratcliffe, C. Brady C: T. Dowd, T. Donnan, S. Heavyside HF: K. Geary, H. Robertson, L. Wallace F: F. Payne, B. Curnow, J. Formosa R: H. Crone, J. Moorhead, T. Coates Int: S. Dwyer, J. Shannahan, B. Lester, H. Lawrence
Coach – Troy Coates
LAST SENIOR FLAG:
Eaglehawk – 2008
Strathfieldsaye – 2017
………………………………..
RESERVES
STRATHFIELDSAYE v SANDHURST – 11.40am
STRATHFIELDSAYE
B: K. Payne, S. Murphy, T. Petrie HB: J. Neylon, T. Morgan, L. Gill C: Z. Murrell, W. Donnan, C. Simpson HF: J. Finch, P. Blandford, J. Heavyside F: J. Martyn, B. Sharp, J. Schischka R: C. Looney, J. Blood, J. Formosa Int: (from) B. Jinks, T. Jansen, R. Zera, J. Mackinnon, L. Driscoll, C. Aldous
Coach – Brett Fitzpatrick.
SANDHURST
To be selected from: J. Higgs, O. Perez, B. Edwards, M. Lindsay, W. Buckeridge, A. McKinley, M. Leyden, D. Morris, J. Harvey, L. Ross, J. Smith, L. Ross, G. Munari, S. Greene, M. Gray, J. McLean, A. Wharton, M. Dole, N. Tanner, B. Montague, J. Stewart, T. Dunham
Coach – Bryce Fitzpatrick.
LAST RESERVES FLAG:
Strathfieldsaye – 2017
Sandhurst – 2016.
………………………………..
UNDER-18S
GISBORNE v SANDHURST – 9am
GISBORNE
B: M. Cassidy, J. Freake, A. Brancatisano HB: M. McDonald, L. Spear, R. Lane C: S. McCaskill, J. Murphy, P. De Ruiter HF: R. Vernon, H. Jones, T. Bird F: M. Blake, B. Eales, F. Lakey R: J. Ozanne, B. Slater, S. Bell-Bartels Int: C. Greenwood, D. Pemberton, N. Smith, B. Spear
Coach – Marty Lakey.
SANDHURST
B: J. Ellis, K. Johnston, B. Houlden HB: A. Dickson, P. O'Farrell, B. Worme C: J. Vlaeminck, P. Coghlan, N. Murley HF: M. Mulqueen, Z. Featherby, L. Baker F: Z. Sims, H. Fiske Kealy, L. Costelow R: C. Sexton, S. O'Farrell, C. Robinson Int: (from) J. Edlin, J. Mittell, T. Kay, E. Mulqueen, T. Hawke
Coach – Dave Gallagher.
LAST UNDER-18s FLAG:
Gisborne – 2002.
Sandhurst – 2014.
………………………………..
NETBALL TEAMS:
A GRADE
GISBORNE v SANDHURST – 3pm.
GISBORNE
Claire Anderson, Ella Bertacchini, Rylee Connell, Keara Fitzgerald, Melinda Luke, Rachel MacKenzie, Tiana Newman, Tarryn Rymer, Maddy Stewart, Clare Vearing.
Coach – Kim Bailey.
SANDHURST
Kelsey Meade, Bec Smith, Brooke Bolton, Carly Van den Heuvel, Meg Williams, Imogen Sexton, Emma Tindill, Sophie Shoebridge, Ruby Turner, Kelsey Ralph.
Coaches – Heather Oliver and Tamara Gilchrist.
LAST A GRADE FLAG:
Sandhurst – 2017.
Gisborne – 2013.
………………………………..
A RESERVE
KANGAROO FLAT v
KYNETON – 1.30pm
KANGAROO FLAT
Bridget Chambers, Ellie Lothian, Julia Clarke, Annie Spear, Megg Ginnivan, Emily Gray, Nicola McIvor, Natalie Tavare, Alicia McGlashan, Bronte Miller, Bronte Deary.
Coach – Jayden Cowling.
KYNETON
Brooke Mangan, Hayley Page, Jess Mangan, Katie Turner, Kristy Viete, Michelle Fletcher, Rachelle Mangan, Steph Penning, Tayla Durham.
Coach – Diane Guest-Oakley.
LAST A RESERVE FLAG:
Kangaroo Flat – 2017.
Kyneton – None.
………………………………..
B GRADE
SANDHURST v GOLDEN SQUARE – Noon
SANDHURST
Jenna Sing, Briona Giddings, Georgia Bolton, Meg Patterson, Abbey McCathy, Keely Jones, Laura Parkhill, Amy Van Heumen, Olivia Houlden, Mia McConnachie, Ava Perez, Sarah McDonell.
Coach – Hayley Bolton.
GOLDEN SQUARE
Maddison Kelly, Shelby Trigg, Macy Brown, Ashlee O’Shea, Tess Davies, Georgia Rooke, Avril Price, Kathryn Meade, Ally Flynn, Adelaide Annand.
Coach – Aimee Ryan.
LAST B GRADE FLAG:
Sandhurst – 2017.
Golden Square – 2015.
………………………………..
B RESERVE
SOUTH BENDIGO v STRATHFIELDSAYE – 10.30am
SOUTH BENDIGO
Emma Tomlins, Morgan Lawson, Taylor Millard, Shania Brook, Mel Dillon, Maddy Townsend, Lucy Griffin, Maya Van Es, Maddison West.
Coach – Stacey Kingdon.
STRATHFIELDSAYE
Alicia Smalley, Ashleigh Zera, Ava Hamilton, Cassie Spear, Chelsea Crapper, Chelsie Haebich, Claudia Petri, Jodie Bouwmeester, Kaitlyn Morrissey, Rashelle Blencowe, Samantha Reaper, Rebecca Morris.
Coach – Elyse Morgan.
LAST B RESERVE FLAG:
South Bendigo – 2016.
Strathfieldsaye – 2015.
………………………………..
17-UNDER
SANDHURST v GISBORNE – 9am
SANDHURST
Keely Jones, Matisse Perez, Emmie Banfield, Bronte McConnachie, Darcey Lloyd, Tess Keating, Sahra Rodda, Pip Robertson, Meg McCarthy, Piper Dunlop.
Coach – Rose Gallagher.
GISBORNE
Immy Barlow, Emma Bridges, Charlotte Crook, Amity Drayton, Bec Merrett, Tazma Morris, Georgia Murray, Olivia Rodda, Eloise Rodda.
Coach – Maddy Stewart.
LAST 17-UNDER FLAG:
Sandhurst – 2017.
Gisborne – 2016.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.