PAUL Hutchinson, Connor Ipsen and Adrian Dingfelder are the only three umpires appointed on Saturday who officiated in last year’s BFNL senior grand final.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Field umpire Hutchinson and the boundary duo of Ipsen and Dingfelder are among nine umpires appointed for the senior clash between Eaglehawk and Strathfieldsaye at the QEO.
Joining Hutchinson as field umpires are Dean Goodridge and John Norton, with the trio all having senior BFNL grand final experience.
The panel also includes the BUA’s boundary umpire of the year, Lachlan Perdon, and goal umpire of the year, Wayne Ford.
The field umpire of the year was Scott Baxter, who is officiating in the under-18 match.
• Saturday’s BFNL grand final umpires:
SENIORS:
Eaglehawk v Strathfieldsaye, 2.20pm
Field – Paul Hutchinson, Dean Goodridge, John Norton.
Boundary – Connor Ipsen, Adrian Dingfelder, Lachlan Perdon, Liam Brown.
Goal – Dylan Lefevre, Wayne Ford.
Emergency – Dale Caldwell.
……………………………...
RESERVES:
Strathfieldsaye v Sandhurst, 11.40am
Field – Tom Floyd, Matthew Vitiritti, Paul Smythe.
Boundary – Hamish Wild, Nathan Walker, Tom Martin, Jack Bombardieri.
Goal – Paul Martin, Bayne Floyd.
Emergency – Thomas Nicholson.
……………………………...
UNDER-18s
Gisborne v Sandhurst, 9am
Field – Joshua Hamilton, Steve Christensen, Scott Baxter.
Boundary – Fraser Banfield, Samuel Lowes, Rhys Beamish, Brodie Newman.
Goal – Darryl Hamilton, Simon Hay.
Emergency – Paula Shay.
……………………………...
BUA award winners for 2018:
UMPIRE OF THE YEAR:
Field – Scott Baxter.
Goal – Wayne Ford.
Boundary – Lachlan Perdon.
BEST 1st YEAR UMPIRE:
Field – Jeremy Ellis.
Goal – Darryl Hamilton.
Boundary – Zachary Morrison.
MOST IMPROVED UMPIRE
Field – Emiel Morvel.
Goal – Ranjan Kumar.
Boundary – Luke Hartland.
GENERAL AWARDS:
Ian Tuddenham Best Clubman – Gary Russell and Andrew Day.
John Hagley Pathways Award – Dylan Lefevre.
Ian Coates Encouragement Award – Mitchell Cockerell.
Best 1st Year Junior Umpire – Darian McDowell.
Golden Whistle Award – Tom Floyd.
Life Members Scholarship – Josh Hamilton.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.