Related: Michelsen Medal night photo gallery
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Jack Geary added the Bendigo Football Netball League’s most prestigious individual award to his glittering footballing CV on Sunday night.
The five-time premiership player with Golden Square polled 22 votes to win the Michelsen Medal for the first time.
He finished five votes clear of his Bulldog team-mate Adam Baird, with Kyneton young gun Max O’Sullivan third on 16 votes.
Geary, who polled five best on grounds in his 22 votes, is the first Golden Square Bulldog to win the award since Paul Frew in 1998.
Ironically, Frew and Geary both wore the number nine jumper.
Baird got off to a flyer, polling 11 votes in the first five rounds to lead O’Sullivan by three votes, with Geary back on five.
Geary’s consistency across the season was the difference in the end.
By the halfway mark of the season Geary had 12 votes to close within one vote of his team-mate.
Geary took control of the count between rounds 10 and 12.
He polled two votes against Sandhurst, two votes against Maryborough and three votes in the win over Castlemaine.
When Geary polled another three votes in the round 15 victory against Kangaroo Flat he had a seven-vote lead with three rounds remaining and the medal was all but his.
“To be honest, I came here tonight with no expectations,’’ Geary admitted.
“We’ve had more successful years as a club and personally, I felt.
“I’m quite shocked to be up here.”
Final leaderboard
22 – Jack Geary (GS)
17 – Adam Baird (GS)
16 – Max O’Sullivan (Kyn)
14 – Ethan Minns (Gis)
14 – Rhys Magin (Kyn)
13 – Kallen Geary (Strath)
13 – Andrew Collins (Sh)
13 – Tim Martin (Sh)
12 – Josh Formosa (Strath)
12 – Jon Coe (GS)
12 – Ben McPhee (Eh)
12 – Matthew Goodyear (Gis)
11 – Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
11 – Bryce Curnow (Strath)
10 – Jack Fallon (Eh)
10 – Zeb Broadbent (Sh)
Round-by-round votes
Round 1
Eaglehawk v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Riley McIvor (EH)
2 - Brodie Collins (EH)
1 - Joshua Formosa (Strath)
Gisborne v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Trent Crosbie (GB)
2 - Jaidyn Owen (GB)
1 - Jarrad Lynch (GB)
Kyneton v South Bendigo
3 - Max O'Sullivan (KY)
2 - Kieran Strachan (SB)
1 - Billy Mahony (KY)
Sandhurst v Golden Square
3 - Adam Baird (GS)
2 - Jonathan Coe (GS)
1 - Braydon Welsh (GS)
Maryborough v Castlemaine
3 - Kalan Huntly (CM)
2 - John Watson (CM)
1 - Jayden Hooper (MB)
Round 2
Strathfieldsaye v Gisborne
3 - Kallen Geary (Strath)
2 - Jake Moorhead (Strath)
1 - Joshua Formosa (Strath)
Kangaroo Flat v Kyneton
3 - Max O'Sullivan (KY)
2 - Darcy Harris (KY)
1 - Ethan Foreman (KY)
South Bendigo v Sandhurst
3 - Zac East (SH)
2 - Adam Parry (SH)
1 - Blair Holmes (SH)
Golden Square v Maryborough
3 - Adam Baird (GS)
2 - Jackson Geary (GS)
1 - Hamish Morcom (GS)
Castlemaine v Eaglehawk
3 - Ben McPhee (EH)
2 - Sean Williams (EH)
1 - Jack Lawton (EH)
Round 3
Kyneton v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Harrison Crone (Strath)
2 - Max O'Sullivan (KY)
1 - Shannon Geary (Strath)
Sandhurst v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Andrew Collins (SH)
2 - Mitchell Dole (SH)
1 - Lee Coghlan (SH)
Maryborough v South Bendigo
3 - Mitchell Rogerson (SB)
2 - Quade Johnstone (SB)
1 - Connor O'Shea (MB)
Castlemaine v Golden Square
3 - Jackson Geary (GS)
2 - Matthew Compston (GS)
1 - Harry Donegan (GS)
Eaglehawk v Gisborne
3 - Jack Fallon (EH)
2 - Brodie Collins (EH)
1 - Joshua Grabham (GB)
Round 4
Strathfieldsaye v Sandhurst
3 - Jake Moorhead (Strath)
2 - Lee Coghlan (SH)
1 - Trent Donnan (Strath)
Kangaroo Flat v Maryborough
3 - Corey Greer (KF)
2 - Matthew Fib o (KF)
1 - Nicholas Lang (KF)
South Bendigo v Castlemaine
3 - Liam Bartels (SB)
2 - Nicholas Howe (SB)
1 - Leroy Miller (SB)
Golden Square v Eaglehawk
3 - Sam Harper (EH)
2 - Adam Baird (GS)
1 - Glenn Daly (EH)
Gisborne v Kyneton
3 - Billy Mahony (KY)
2 - Harrison Huntley (KY)
1 - Ethan Minns (GB)
Round 5
Maryborough v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Trent Donnan (Strath)
2 - Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
1 - Troy Coates (Strath)
Castlemaine v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Damian Wust (KF)
2 - Nicholas Lang (KF)
1 - Cameron Rinaldi (KF)
Golden Square v South Bendigo
3 - Adam Baird (GS)
2 - Isaiah Miller (SB)
1 - Jayden Burke (GS)
Sandhurst v Gisborne
3 - Codie Price (SH)
2 - Zeb Broadbent (SH)
1 - Isaac Ruff (SH)
Kyneton v Eaglehawk
3 - Rhys Magin (KY)
2 - Joshua Govan (KY)
1 - Tyler Miles (EH)
Round 6
Strathfieldsaye v Castlemaine
3 - Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
2 - Kallen Geary (Strath)
1 - Benjamin Lester (Strath)
Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square
3 - Jackson Geary (GS)
2 - Jonathan Coe (GS)
1 - Nathan Holt (GS)
Eaglehawk v South Bendigo
3 - Jonty Neaves (EH)
2 - Riley Saunders (EH)
1 - Brodie Collins (EH)
Gisborne v Maryborough
3 - Ethan Minns (GB)
2 - Jaidyn Owen (GB)
1 - Patrick Trotta (GB)
Kyneton v Sandhurst
3 - Joshua Govan (KY)
2 - Zeb Broadbent (SH)
1 - Harrison Huntley (KY)
Round 7
Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Joshua Formosa (Strath)
2 - Shannon Geary (Strath)
1 - Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
South Bendigo v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Corey Daniels (SB)
2 - Matthew Despott (KF)
1 - Joel Swatton (SB)
Castlemaine v Gisborne
3 - Jarrad Lynch (GB)
2 - Thomas Wood (GB)
1 - Jack Reaper (GB)
Sandhurst v Eaglehawk
3 - Lee Coghlan (SH)
2 - Jesse Collins (EH)
1 - Codie Price (SH)
Maryborough v Kyneton
3 - Rhys Magin (KY)
2 - Max O'Sullivan (KY)
1 - Hamish Govan (KY)
Round 8
Strathfieldsaye v South Bendigo
3 - Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
2 - Bailey Henderson (Strath)
1 - Lachlan Gill (Strath)
Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Joshua Bowe (EH)
2 - Riley Saunders (EH)
1 - Nicholas Lang (KF)
Gisborne v Golden Square
3 - Jackson Geary (GS)
2 - Ethan Minns (GB)
1 - Thomas Wood (GB)
Kyneton v Castlemaine
3 - Rhys Magin (KY)
2 - Joshua Govan (KY)
1 - Nicholas Brazil (KY)
Sandhurst v Maryborough
3 - Tim Martin (SH)
2 - Taylor Strachan (SH)
1 - Zeb Broadbent (SH)
Round 9
Kangaroo Flat v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Joshua Formosa (Strath)
2 - Sam Heavyside (Strath)
1 - Nicholas Lang (KF)
South Bendigo v Gisborne
3 - Ethan Minns (GB)
2 - Matthew Goodyear (GB)
1 - Liam Bartels (SB)
Golden Square v Kyneton
3 - William Harrington (GS)
2 - Adam Baird (GS)
1 - Jackson Geary (GS)
Castlemaine v Sandhurst
3 - Andrew Collins (SH)
2 - Zac East (SH)
1 - Isaac Ruff (SH)
Maryborough v Eaglehawk
3 - Ben McPhee (EH)
2 - Coby Perry (MB)
1 - Gedd Homrnelhoff (EH)
Round 10
Strathfieldsaye v Eaglehawk
3 - Bryce Curnow (Strath)
2 - Jack Fallon (EH)
1 - KeeIan Payne (Strath)
Kangaroo Flat v Gisborne
3 - Nicholas Lang (KF)
2 - Ethan Minns (GB)
1 - Matthew Goodyear (GB)
South Bendigo v Kyneton
3 - Ethan Foreman (KY)
2 - Darcy Harris (KY)
1 - Nicholas Brazil (KY)
Golden Square v Sandhurst
3 - Jonathan Coe (GS)
2 - Jackson Geary (GS)
1 - Brad Eaton (GS)
Castlemaine v Maryborough
3 - Coby Perry (MB)
2 - Jake O'Brien (CM)
1 - Luke Bucknall (MB)
Round 11
Gisborne v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Kallen Geary (Strath)
2 - Troy Coates (Strath)
1 - Bailey Henderson (Strath)
Kyneton v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Rhys Magin (KY)
2 - Gareth Bowes (KY)
1 - Nicholas Brazil (KY)
Sandhurst v South Bendigo
3 - Andrew Collins (SH)
2 - Tim Martin (SH)
1 - Zeb Broadbent (SH)
Maryborough v Golden Square
3 - Jonathan Coe (GS)
2 - Jackson Geary (GS)
1 - Matthew Compston (GS)
Eaglehawk v Castlemaine
3 - Sean Williams (EH)
2 - Jack Fallon (EH)
1 - Cameron McGlashan (EH)
Round 12
Strathfieldsaye v Kyneton
3 - Bailey Henderson (Strath)
2 - Bryce Curnow (Strath)
1 - Joshua Formosa (Strath)
Kangaroo Flat v Sandhurst
3 - Lee Coghlan (SH)
2 - Zeb Broadbent (SH)
1 - Dylan Klemm (KF)
South Bendigo v Maryborough
3 - Brock Harvey (SB)
2 - Dylan McCutcheon (SB)
1 - Isaiah Miller (SB)
Golden Square v Castlemaine
3 - Jackson Geary (GS)
2 - Jonathan Coe (GS)
1 - Ryan Hartley (GS)
Gisborne v Eaglehawk
3 - Matthew Goodyear (GB)
2 - Ben McPhee (EH)
1 - Joshua Grabham (GB)
Round 13
Sandhurst v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Tim Martin (SH)
2 - Andrew Collins (SH)
1 - Zachary Pallpratt (SH)
Maryborough v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Jonathon Lanyon (KF)
2 - Dylan Klemm (KF)
1. - Coby Perry (MB)
Castlemaine v South Bendigo
3 - Dylan McCutcheon (SB)
2 - Kaiden Antonowicz (SB)
1 - Isaiah Miller (SB)
Eaglehawk v Golden Square
3 - Joshua Bowe (EH)
2 - Jesse Collins (EH)
1 - Gedd Hommelhoff (EH)
Kyneton v Gisborne
3 - Harrison Huntley (KY)
2 - Rhys Magin (KY)
1 - Ethan Minns (GB)
Round 14
Strathfieldsaye v Maryborough
3 - Hugh Robertson (Strath)
2 - Jake Moorhead (Strath)
1 - Mitchell Kennedy (MB)
Kangaroo Flat v Castlemaine
3 - Jonathon Lanyon (KF)
2 - Corey Greer (KF)
1 - Dylan Klemm (KF)
South Bendigo v Golden Square
3 - Joel Swatton (SB)
2 - Jake Thrum (GS)
1.- Liam Bartels (SB)
Gisborne v Sandhurst
3 - Tim Martin (SH)
2 - Zeb Broadbent (SH)
1 - Jaidyn Owen (GB)
Eaglehawk v Kyneton
3 - Jonty Neaves (EH)
2 - Cameron McGlashan (EH)
1 - Ben McPhee (EH)
Round 15
Castlemaine v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Bryce Curnow (Strath)
2 - Jake Moorhead (Strath)
1 - KaIan Huntly (CM)
South Bendigo v Eaglehawk
3 - Brodie Collins (EH)
2 - Joshua Bowe (EH)
1 - Joel Swatton (SB)
Maryborough V Gisborne
3 - Matthew Goodyear (GB)
2 - Trent Crosbie (GB)
1 - Nicholas Doolan (GB)
Sandhurst v Kyneton
3 - Adam Parry (SH)
2 - Matthew Thornton (SH)
1 - Tim Martin (SH)
Golden Square v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Jackson Geary (GS)
2 - Adam Baird (GS)
1 - Jonathon Lanyon (KF)
Round 16
Kangaroo Flat v South Bendigo
3 - Quade Johnstone (SB)
2 - Jonathon Lanyon (KF)
1 - William Keck (SB)
Gisborne v Castlemaine
3 - Jaidyn Owen (GB)
2 - Jake Conolan (GB)
1 - KaIan Huntly (CM)
Kyneton v Maryborough
3 - Harrison Huntley (KY)
2 - Fintan Brazil (KY)
1 - Ethan Foreman (KY)
Eaglehawk v Sandhurst
3 - Brenton Conforti (EH)
2 - Jack Fallon (EH)
1 - Zachary Pallpratt (SH)
Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square
3 - Kalien Geary (Strath)
2 - Troy Coates (Strath)
1 - Thomas Dowd (Strath)
Round 17
South Bendigo v Strathfieldsaye
3 - Bryce Curnow (Strath)
2 - Kalien Geary (Strath)
1 - Lachlan Wallace (Strath)
Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk
3 - Sam Harper (EH)
2 - Dylan Klemm (KF)
1 - Jack Fallon (EH)
Castlemaine v Kyneton
3 - Max O'Sullivan (KY)
2 - Billy Mahony (KY)
1 - Ethan Foreman (KY)
Maryborough v Sandhurst
3 - Brodie Montague (SH)
2 - Zachary Pallpratt (SH)
1 - Coby Perry (MB)
Golden Square v Gisborne
3 - Patrick Trotta (GB)
2 - Adam Baird (GS)
1 - Clinton Young (GB)
Round 18
Strathfieldsaye v Kangaroo Flat
3 - Joshua Formosa (Strath)
2 - Lachlan Sharp (Strath)
1 - Troy Coates (Strath)
Gisborne v South Bendigo
3 - Matthew Goodyear (GB)
2 - Ethan Minns (GB)
1 - Trent Crosbie (GB)
Sandhurst v Castlemaine
3 - Daniel Connors (SH)
2 - Andrew Collins (SH)
1 - Tim Martin (SH)
Eaglehawk v Maryborough
3 - Ben McPhee (EH)
2 - Ben Thompson (EH)
1 - Brodie Collins (EH)
Kyneton v Golden Square
3 - Max O'Sullivan (KY)
2 - Gareth Bowes (KY)
1 - Brad Eaton (GS)