BIRCHIP-Watchem coach Lochlan Sirett has continued the recent trend of ruckmen winning the North Central league’s Feeny Medal.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Sirett took out the 2018 Feeny Medal with 20 votes on Wednesday night in what was the third year in a row the award has been won by a ruckman.
Last year it was Sea Lake Nandaly’s Ryan O’Sullivan; in 2016 it was Boort’s James Orr.
In a reflection of how dominant a season the Bulls have had, as well as Sirett winning, Birchip-Watchem also had star forward Stephen Paulke finish joint runner-up with the Tigers’ O’Sullivan on 16 votes.
Paulke was the winner of the Tooleybuc Sporting Club president’s award on 23 votes, one clear of St Arnaud’s Kane Sevallos-Seden.
RELATED – LAST WEEKEND’S FIRST SEMI-FINAL WRAP
Sirett is the first Birchip-Watchem player to win the Feeny Medal since James Scambler in 2007.
Sirett polled votes in eight of the Bulls’ 16 games, with 11 of his votes coming between rounds 12 and 15.
Sirett is in his first season as Bulls’ coach and this Saturday has his team playing against Wycheproof-Narraport in the second semi-final at Donald.
Meanwhile, the North Central Netball Association vote count was held on Monday night where Wycheproof-Narraport’s Stevie Bibby was a runaway winner with a whopping 41 votes out of a possible 48.
Bibby, whose Demons are undefeated, finished 15 votes clear of runner-up Meg Lockhart from Wedderburn.
Winners:
Feeny Medal top five:
20 – Lochan Sirett
(Birchip-Watchem)
16 – Stephen Paulke
(Birchip-Watchem)
16 – Ryan O’Sullivan
(Sea Lake Nandaly)
15 – Tom Bell
(Donald)
14 – Ricky Allan
(Wycheproof-Narraport)
…………………………………
Reserves:
Winner – Andrew Brett (Wedderburn), 22
Runners-up – Nathan Gooding (Boort), Ryan Leeder (Donald), 18.
…………………………………
Under-16s:
Winner – Bodie Colbert (Birchip-Watchem), 34
Runner-up – Patrick Morgan (Donald), 25.
…………………………………
NETBALL:
A Grade top five:
41 – Stevie Bibby
(Wycheproof-Narraport)
26 – Meg Lockhart
(Wedderburn)
24 – Asela Finch
(Sea Lake Nandaly)
16 – Khiana Brooks
(Birchip-Watchem)
15 – Olivia McEvoy
(Wycheproof-Narraport)
…………………………………
B Grade:
Winner – Shaniah Nunn (Wycheproof-Narraport), 21
Runner-up – Tara Wingfield (Wedderburn), 17
…………………………………
C Grade
Winner – Stephanee Holt (Wedderburn), 23
Runner-up – Sherna Egerer (Birchip-Watchem), 16
…………………………………
Under-16A
Winner – Grace Lockhart (Wedderburn), 29
Runner-up – Alyssa Fawcett, Wycheproof-Narraport), 27.
…………………………………
Under-16B:
Winner – Emily Glenister (Wedderburn), 15.
Runner-up – Alicia Myers (St Arnaud), 12.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.