RELATED – CONSISTENT BELL SNARES A GRADE NETBALL HONOUR
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
HUNTLY star Ryan Semmel has created Heathcote District history by becoming the first three-time winner of the league’s Cheatley Medal.
Semmel added the 2018 Cheatley Medal to his previous triumphs in 2016 and 2013 on Wednesday night.
Semmel won the medal with 19 votes in what was the lowest tally of his three wins having previously polled 25 in 2013 and 20 in 2016.
Semmel finished two votes clear of North Bendigo’s Jeremy Mills, who polled 17 in his return season at the Bulldogs.
Third was Leitchville-Gunbower playmaker Jack Gleeson on 15 votes, while last year’s winner, North Bendigo skipper Jarrod Findlay, was fourth on 14.
Semmel had sat alongside Colbinabbin’s Ben Johnston (2008-09) and Phil Morgan (1986-1990), North Bendigo’s Josh Gitsham (2011-12) and Stanhope’s Robert Harrison (1984-85) as dual winners of the Cheatley Medal, but he’s now on his own with three.
Semmel polled votes in eight games, but was slow out of the blocks, with his first votes not coming until five rounds in.
The midfielder/forward’s tally featured four best-on-ground games – round six against Colbinabbin (24-point win), round eight against Mount Pleasant (84-point win), round 14 against Heathcote (55-point win) and round 15 against Colbinabbin (28-point win).
He had the medal sewn up going into the final round of the count, which for the second year was streamed via Youtube.
Meanwhile, the winner of the reserves Tom Morgan Medal was also from Huntly as Brad Chalmers finished on top in the votes.
Chalmers won the medal with 17 votes, one clear of White Hills’ Daniel Waldron.
• Leaderboard:
17 – Brad Chalmers (Huntly)
16 – Daniel Waldron (White Hills)
14 – Lucas Hill (Colbinabbin)
14 – Jeremy Lambden (North Bendigo)
In the under-17s, Heathcote’s Jye Formosa was a runaway winner of the David Roulston Medal.
Formosa amassed 32 votes – 12 clear of his nearest rivals.
Making Formosa’s performance all the more impressive is he won the medal in the team that finished on the bottom of the ladder.
• Leaderboard:
32 – Jye Formosa (Heathcote)
20 – Josh Hawken (Leitchville-Gunbower)
20 – Hugh Hamilton (Colbinabbin)
19 – Mitchell Cricelli (Elmore)
The league will hold its presentation day at The Bendigo Club on September 2.
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.