MOUNT Pleasant has been the Heathcote District league’s biggest club improver on both the football field and netball court this year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Across their three football and six netball sides, the Blues ended their home and away season with 26 more victories than last year, making Mount Pleasant the club with the biggest spike in wins from 2017 to 2018.
The Blues were the No.1 ranked improvers in both football (+8 wins) and netball (+18), with the club having eight of its nine teams in finals.
While the Blues made the biggest jump from 73 home and away wins in 2017 to 99 this year, it’s White Hills for the second season in a row that topped the tally for most club victories.
The Demons won 111 of their 144 home and away games – 24 on the football field and 87 on the netball court.
The Demons’ netballers had a remarkable 87-9 record across their six teams, which includes the A reserve, B grade and B reserve all again going through the home and away season undefeated, while the A grade side also finished on top with just one loss.
While Hills and Mount Pleasant are the most represented clubs in the finals, each with eight teams in – all six netball sides, plus two football teams.
On the football field, Colbinabbin and Leitchville-Gunbower each had 32-16 records across their senior, reserves and under-17 teams, followed by North Bendigo (29-19).
All clubs will be represented in the finals, with Heathcote (one, A reserve netball) the only club not to have at least three teams in.
While Hills (four), Colbinabbin (three), LBU (1) and North Bendigo (1) all had teams finish in top spot.
• Season records:
Comparison of wins to last year in brackets.
COLBINABBIN
Football:
Seniors – 10-6, 4th (-1)
Reserves – 15-1, 1st (+2)
U-17 – 7-9, 6th (+3)
Netball:
A grade – 15-1, 2nd (-1)
A res – 7-9, 6th (-6)
B grade – 6-8-2, 5th (+1)
B res – 2-14, 9th (-8)
U-17 – 15-1, 1st (+4)
U-15 – 16-0, 1st (+1)
Club records:
Overall – 93-49-2
Football – 32-16
Netball – 61-33-2
Finals teams – 6
…………………………………
ELMORE
Football:
Seniors – 1-15, 9th (-2)
Reserves – 0-16, 9th (0)
U-17 – 8-8, 4th (-2)
Netball:
A grade – 8-7-1, 5th (+6)
A reserve – 1-15, 9th (+1)
B grade – 2-13-1, 9th (+2)
B reserve – 8-7-1, 5th (+3)
U-17 – 12-4, 3rd (-2)
U-15 – 8-8, 5th (+2)
Club records:
Overall – 48-93-3
Football – 9-39
Netball – 39-54-3
Finals teams – 5
…………………………………
HEATHCOTE
Football:
Seniors – 3-13, 8th (-1)
Reserves – 3-13, 8th (+1)
U-17 – 3-13, 9th (-4)
Netball:
A grade – 2-14, 9th (+2)
A res – 9-6-1, 5th (+3)
B grade – 5-9-2, 6th (0)
B res – 2-14, 8th (-4)
U-17 – 1-15, 9th (+1)
U-15 – 3-13, 7th (0)
Club records:
Overall – 31-110-3
Football – 9-39
Netball – 22-71-3
Finals teams – 1
…………………………………
HUNTLY
Football:
Seniors – 12-4, 3rd (+2)
Reserves – 10-6, 4th (-1)
U-17 – 5-11, 8th (+5)
Netball:
A grade – 10-6, 4th (-1)
A res – 3-13, 8th (-1)
B grade – 9-7, 4th (+2)
B res – 10-6, 4th (-2)
U-17 – 3-12-1, 7th (-3)
U-15 – 2-13-1, 8th (-8)
Club records:
Overall – 64-78-2
Football – 27-21
Netball – 37-57-2
Finals teams – 5
…………………………………
LEITCHVILLE-GUNBOWER
Football:
Seniors – 14-2, 2nd (-1)
Reserves – 6-10, 6th (-6)
U-17 – 12-4, 2nd (+2)
Netball:
A grade – 4-11-1, 6th (-5)
A res – 9-6-1, 4th (+1)
B grade – 3-11-2, 7th (-6)
B res – 3-13, 7th (0)
U-17 – 9-7, 5th (-6)
U-15 – 5-11, 6th (-1)
Club records:
Overall – 65-75-4
Football – 32-16
Netball – 33-59-4
Finals teams – 4
…………………………………
LBU
Football:
Seniors – 10-6, 5th (+6)
Reserves – 5-11, 7th (+1)
U-17 – 12-4, 1st (0)
Netball:
A grade – 2-14, 8th (-5)
A res – 3-13, 7th (-2)
B grade – 3-12-1, 8th (-2)
B res – 6-9-1, 6th (+3)
U-17 – 3-13, 8th (-5)
U-15 – 11-5, 4th (-3)
Club records:
Overall – 55-87-2
Football – 27-21
Netball – 28-66-2
Finals teams – 3
…………………………………
MOUNT PLEASANT
Football:
Seniors – 5-11, 6th (+3)
Reserves – 11-5, 3rd (+5)
U-17 – 11-5, 3rd (0)
Netball:
A grade – 11-5, 3rd (+2)
A res – 11-3-2, 2nd (+4)
B grade – 11-5, 3rd (-1)
B res – 14-2, 2nd (+1)
U-17 – 13-3, 2nd (+3)
U-15 – 12-4, 3rd (+9)
Club records:
Overall – 99-43-2
Football – 27-21
Netball – 72-22-2
Finals teams – 8
…………………………………
NORTH BENDIGO
Football:
Seniors – 14-2, 1st (-1)
Reserves – 9-7, 5th (-1)
U-17 – 6-10, 7th (-7)
Netball:
A grade – 4-12, 7th (0)
A res – 11-5, 3rd (0)
B grade – 13-3, 2nd (+1)
B res – 10-6, 3rd (+9)
U-17 – 4-11-1, 6th (+2)
U-15 – 1-14-1, 9th (+1)
Club records:
Overall – 72-70-2
Football – 29-19
Netball – 43-51-2
Finals teams – 5
…………………………………
WHITE HILLS
Football:
Seniors – 3-13, 7th (-4)
Reserves – 13-3, 2nd (0)
U-17 – 8-8, 5th (+5)
Netball:
A grade – 15-1, 1st (+1)
A res – 16-0, 1st (0)
B grade – 16-0, 1st (0)
B res – 16-0, 1st (0)
U-17 – 11-5, 4th (+6)
U-15 – 13-3, 2nd (+2)
Club records:
Overall – 111-33
Football – 24-24
Netball – 87-9
Finals teams – 8
…………………………………
SEASON RECORDS:
Overall:
White Hills – 111-33
Mount Pleasant – 99-43-2
Colbinabbin – 93-49-2
North Bendigo – 72-70-2
Leitchville – 65-75-4
Huntly – 64-78-2
LBU – 55-87-2
Elmore – 48-93-3
Heathcote – 31-110-3
…………………………………
Football:
Colbinabbin – 32-16
Leitchville – 32-16
North Bendigo – 29-19
LBU – 27-21
Mount Pleasant – 27-21
Huntly – 27-21
White Hills – 24-24
Heathcote – 9-39
Elmore – 9-39
…………………………………
Netball:
White Hills – 87-9
Mount Pleasant – 72-22-2
Colbinabbin – 61-33-2
North Bendigo – 43-51-2
Elmore – 39-54-3
Huntly – 37-57-2
Leitchville – 33-59-4
LBU – 28-66-2
Heathcote – 22-71-3
…………………………………
WINS COMPARED TO 2017:
Overall:
Mount Pleasant – +26
White Hills – +10
Elmore – +8
North Bendigo – +4
Heathcote – -2
Colbinabbin – -5
Huntly – -7
LBU – -7
Leitchville – -22
…………………………………
Football:
Mount Pleasant – +8
LBU – +7
Huntly – +6
Colbinabbin – +4
White Hills – +1
Elmore – -4
Heathcote – -4
Leitchville – -5
North Bendigo – -9
…………………………………
Netball:
Mount Pleasant – +18
North Bendigo – +13
Elmore – +12
White Hills – +9
Heathcote – +2
Colbinabbin – -9
Huntly – -13
LBU – -14
Leitchville – -17
Have you signed up to the Bendigo Advertiser's daily newsletter and breaking news emails? You can register below and make sure you are up to date with everything that's happening in central Victoria.