THE Bendigo Thunder’s already imposing percentage of more than 800 looks set to be boosted even further on Sunday against Whitehorse in the Northern Football League Women’s.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
It’s a clash of top versus bottom, with the difference in percentages – Bendigo’s is 831.2; Whitehorse’s a mere 3.2 – highlighting the gulf between the two sides.
The Thunder is now the only undefeated team in the competition following last week’s 14-point victory over Keilor in which their best players were led by Grace Edlin, Bella Ayre and Tiahna Cochrane.
The Thunder and Whitehorse will meet at Box Hill North’s Springfield Park from 3pm on Sunday.
Ladder:
Bendigo – 3-0
Keilor – 3-1
Darebin – 3-1
VU Western Spurs – 2-2
Diamond Creek – 0-3
Whitehorse – 0-4
………………………………..
MEANWHILE, round two of the Central Victorian Football League Women’s competition will be played this weekend.
After a bye last week the round will feature Kangaroo Flat taking to the field for the first team to meet the ladder-leading Bendigo Thunder’s development team under lights on Saturday from 5.30pm at Dower Park.
In the other game on Sunday, North Bendigo and Kyneton will be both gunning for their first victories of the season when they meet at Atkins Street from 2.30pm.
Strathfieldsaye has the bye.
TEAMS
KANGAROO FLAT v BENDIGO THUNDER
Kangaroo Flat
Not supplied
Bendigo Thunder
B: E. Mitchell, B. Keene, L. Campbell
HB: R. Daley, S. Carrod, A. Rowland
C: B. Jacobs, E. Windridge, I. Kendal
HF: S. O'Brien, A. Bailey-McClanahan, C. West
F: J. Sawers, T. Bradley, S. Faulkner
R: C. Vella, T. Sartori, T. Bellesini
Int: N. Hall, B. Cappy, G. Gibbons, M. Pettersen, K. Donovan,
In: A. Bailey-McClanahan, J. Sawers, S. Carrod, L. Campbell, R. Daley, K. Donovan
Out: R. Campbell, M. Naicori, T. Cannan, S. Martion, B. Marshall, C. McRae
NORTH BENDIGO v. KYNETON
North Bendigo
B: T. Anderson, K. Christie, B. Boldiston
HB: S. McIntosh, L. Edwards, S. Buchanan
C: D. Parsons, S. Clarke, C. Coffey
HF: C. Pantazis, C. Reeves, C. Thomson
F: K. Seboa, T. Thomson, J. Leech
R: A. Long, A. McLeod, H. Kenny
Int: S. Thomson, Z. Davy, E. Gilbee
Kyneton
B: T. Overstead, N. Korinfsky, H. Gathercole-Tine
HB: L. Gowty, M. Durham,
C: R. Evans, T. Ainslie, S. Sinclair
HF: R. Schembri, L. Turnbull, J. Durham
F: K. Freeman, K. Munro, S. Ellul
R: J. Schellekens, E. Taylor, M. Maidment