Strahdale heads BASL women's championship ladder after 3-1 win against Moama-Echuca

WIN: Strathdale's Brigid McNamara traps the ball ahead of Moama-Echuca's Asha Davies. Picture: DARREN HOWE
WIN: Strathdale's Brigid McNamara traps the ball ahead of Moama-Echuca's Asha Davies. Picture: DARREN HOWE

TWO rounds down and three teams remain undefeated in the Bendigo Amateur Soccer League women’s championship.

Strathdale continued its impressive start to the season with a 3-1 win against Moama-Echuca Border Raiders at Beischer No. 1.

The Blues were aided by a double from young gun Ellie Vlaeminck, who added to her impressive haul of 10 goals in the previous week’s massive 21-1 win against Golden City.

Bridget Meadows was the other scorer for the Blues and she now has five goals for the season.

Brittany Sands was the lone scorer for the Border Raiders and has a goal apiece in each of her side’s first two games.

The Blues head the ladder on goal difference from Shepparton South and Eaglehawk, which defeated Spring Gully United 6-0 at Stanley Avenue.

The Hawks scored three goals in each half and were well led by their skipper Chloe Parker, who contributed four goals.

Charlotte Edlin and Brianna Hamblin added one each for the victors.

A hat-trick of goals to Alicia Rowan helped Shepparton South to a 3-1 win over Epsom at McEwen Reserve.

It continued a productive start to the season for Rowan, who scored nine times in an opening round win against Tatura.

Danielle Michielsen scored the only goal for the Scorpions, who occupy fourth position on the ladder with a 1-1 record.

Following a round one bye, Colts United opened their season with a 6-1 win against Swan Hill at Ken Harrison Reserve No.1.

Rebecca Berry was the star for United with five goals, while Kellie Moller chipped in with one.

Golden City opened its account with a 2-1 away win against Tatura at Howley Oval, while Shepparton United had the bye.

In this Sunday’s games, Strathdale and Spring Gully clash at Beischer No.1, Golden City hosts Shepparton South at Shadforth No.1, Eaglehawk meets Swan Hill at Truscott Reserve, Shepparton United and Tatura do battle at McEwen Reserve, and Colts United and Epsom square off at Strathfieldsaye.

Moama-Echuca has the bye.