KANGAROO FLAT will end its Bendigo Bowls Division finals drought on Saturday when it takes on Bendigo East in a fight for survival.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Flat and Beasties will clash in the elimination final at South Bendigo.
Kangaroo Flat hasn’t played in a pennant final since it was beaten by Eaglehawk in the 2011 preliminary final.
After an active recruiting campaign under new coach Cameron Wilson, the Flat has been the big improvers this season, rising from last year’s wooden-spoon to finishing third on the ladder.
The Flat’s opponent, Bendigo East, is a perennial power, with this to be the Beasties’ ninth-consecutive finals series.
Both teams are 2-2 in the four games since the resumption from the mid-season break, while they are 1-1 against each other.
• Season meetings:
Round 4 – Kangaroo Flat 93 d Bendigo East 90.
C. Wilson 23 lt B. Marron 25, P. Moller 23 lt A. Tomkins 24, B. Anset 25 d C. Randell 17, T. Russell 22 lt S. Lyon 24.
Round 11 – Bendigo East 100 d Kangaroo Flat 86.
C. Randell 19 d P. Moller 18, A. Tomkins 28 d T. Russell 14, S. Lyon 21 lt B. Anset 29, B. Marron 32 d C. Wilson 25.
Tip – Bendigo East by 7.
……………………………….
SOUTH Bendigo has a shot at reaching its first grand final since 1994 when it meets Eaglehawk in the qualifying final at Bendigo.
Eaglehawk has been the standout team of the season, finishing 42 points clear at the top of the ladder and having all four skippers – Dean Carter (1st), Brayden Byrne (3rd), Tony Ellis (4th) and Simon Carter (6th) – ranked among the top six in the competition.
However, South showed a fortnight ago when it smashed the Hawks by 29 shots just how good its best is. But can they produce it again under the heat of finals pressure with a grand final berth at stake?
• Season meetings:
Round 6 – Eaglehawk 100 d South Bendigo 77.
S. Carter 26 d L. Crapper 13, B. Byrne 23 tied M. Sidebottom 23, T. Ellis 27 d R. Tainton 18, D. Carter 24 d B. Holland 23.
Round 13 – South Bendigo 107 d Eaglehawk 78.
M. Sidebottom 35 d T. Ellis 14, R. Tainton 25 d D. Carter 13, L. Crapper 18 lt S. Carter 34, B. Holland 29 d B. Byrne 17.
Tip – Eaglehawk by 5.
FINAL LADDERS:
DIVISION 1
Eaglehawk – 185
South Bendigo – 143
Kangaroo Flat – 128
Bendigo East – 126
Golden Square – 118
Bendigo – 110
Inglewood – 108
Castlemaine – 90
• Saturday’s finals:
Eaglehawk v South Bendigo – Bendigo Harrington.
Kangaroo Flat v Bendigo East – South Bendigo Dillon.
……………………………….
DIVISION 2
South Bendigo – 160
White Hills – 148
Kangaroo Flat – 136
Bendigo – 131
Marong – 124
Eaglehawk – 123
Bendigo East – 108
Strathfieldsaye – 78
• Saturday’s finals:
South Bendigo v White Hills – Bendigo Hesse.
Kangaroo Flat v Bendigo – South Bendigo Sherman.
……………………………….
DIVISION 3
Harcourt – 187
Bendigo East – 164
Golden Square – 143
Castlemaine – 142
Heathcote – 124
Bendigo – 97
Serpentine – 81
North Bendigo – 70
• Saturday’s finals:
Harcourt v Bendigo East – Golden Square Front.
Golden Square v Castlemaine – North Bendigo Bottom.
……………………………….
DIVISION 4
Kangaroo Flat – 199
Eaglehawk – 175
Strathfieldsaye – 138
Woodbury – 132
South Bendigo – 113
Calivil – 109
Bendigo East – 87
Inglewood – 55
• Saturday’s finals:
Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk – White Hills Every.
Strathfieldsaye v Woodbury – Bendigo East B.
……………………………….
DIVISION 5
Golden Square – 159
Dingee – 152
Castlemaine – 141
Kangaroo Flat – 135
White Hills – 129
Bridgewater – 108
Marong – 100
Eaglehawk – 84
• Saturday’s finals:
Golden Square v Dingee – Kangaroo Flat A.
Castlemaine v Kangaroo Flat – Eaglehawk Kelly.
……………………………….
DIVISION 6
Harcourt – 175
Campbells Creek – 157
Kangaroo Flat – 143
South Bendigo – 126
Bendigo – 125
Bendigo East – 125
Bendigo VRI – 118
Woodbury – 116
Heathcote – 88
White Hills – 87
• Saturday’s finals:
Harcourt v Campbells Creek – Golden Square Back.
Kangaroo Flat v South Bendigo – White Hills Turner.
……………………………….
DIVISION 7
Kangaroo Flat – 174
Golden Square – 139
Lockwood South – 131
Eaglehawk – 129
South Bendigo – 99
Marong – 84
North Bendigo – 74
Strathfieldsaye – 70
• Saturday’s finals:
Kangaroo Flat v Golden Square – North Bendigo Bottom.
Lockwood South v Eaglehawk – Bendigo Ladies.
……………………………….
DIVISION 8
Castlemaine – 154
Dingee – 121
White Hills – 109
Woodbury – 105
Harcourt – 103
Bendigo East – 72
Campbells Creek – 66
Bendigo VRI – 44
• Saturday’s finals:
Castlemaine v Dingee – Kangaroo Flat A.
White Hill v Woodbury – Bendigo Ladies.
……………………………….
TEAMS IN FINALS
Kangaroo Flat – 6
Eaglehawk – 3
South Bendigo – 3
Golden Square – 3
Castlemaine – 3
Bendigo East – 2
White Hills – 2
Harcourt – 2
Woodbury – 2
Dingee – 2
Bendigo – 1
Strathfieldsaye – 1
Campbells Creek – 1
Lockwood South – 1