MARQUEE player Brayden Stepien’s record-setting knock of 136 helped the White Hills’ opener end the BDCA’s Twenty20 preliminary rounds as the competition’s leading run-scorer.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The preliminary rounds finished on Tuesday night, with the Demons and Bendigo United booking their places in next Wednesday’s final.
Stepien topped the Twenty20 runs with 181 – of which 136 came against Eaglehawk in round three, setting a new BDCA T20 highest score.
Huntly-North Epsom’s Peter Moore led the bowling with 10 wickets.
Leading runs:
181 – B. Stepien (WH)
179 – K. Humphrys (Bgo)
134 – A. Chalkley (SM)
127 – S. Ranathunga (HNE)
109 – N. Ross (BU)
104 – G. Bowles (WH)
101 – S. de Silva (Sand)
91 – S. Koop (Bgo)
90 – W. Collicoat (Bgo)
87 – J. Dass (KF)
82 – J. Klemm (KF)
READ MORE – REDBACKS AND DEMONS ADVANCE TO T20 FINAL
Leading wickets:
10 – P. Moore (HNE)
8 – C. Barber (KF)
8 – J. Rodda (S’saye)
7 – J. DeAraugo (SM)
7 – T. Hart (Bgo)
6 – C. Taylor (SM)
6 – R. Irwin (WH)
6 – C. Pearce (Bgo)
6 – M. Podosky (BU)
Team records: Bendigo (2-2), Bendigo United (3-1), Eaglehawk (1-3), Golden Square (1-3), Huntly-North Epsom (2-2), Kangaroo Flat (3-1), Sandhurst (1-3), Strathdale (2-2), Strathfieldsaye (1-3), White Hills (4-0).
BENDIGO
Round 1: 9-148 def Sandhurst 123
Round 2: 4-170 lt Bendigo United 5-171
Round 3: Bye
Round 4: 96 lt Huntly-North Epsom 7-99
Round 5: 6-119 def Strathdale 9-115
BENDIGO UNITED
Round 1: Bye
Round 2: 5-171 def Bendigo 4-170
Round 3: 4-151 def Huntly-North Epsom 5-150
Round 4: 88 lt Strathdale 4-180
Round 5: 4-140 def Sandhurst 8-122
EAGLEHAWK
Round 1: Bye
Round 2: 8-98 lt Kangaroo Flat 3-102
Round 3: 4-76 def Golden Square 75
Round 4: 8-150 lt White Hills 4-213
Round 5: 93 lt Strathfieldsaye 6-112
GOLDEN SQUARE
Round 1: 8-101 lt White Hills 7-105
Round 2: 5-119 def Strathfieldsaye 5-116
Round 3: 75 lt Eaglehawk 4-76
Round 4: 7-108 lt Kangaroo Flat 5-119
Round 5: Bye
HUNTLY-NORTH EPSOM
Round 1: 6-149 def Strathdale 96
Round 2: 8-113 lt Sandhurst 6-114
Round 3: 5-150 lt Bendigo United 4-151
Round 4: 7-99 def Bendigo 96
Round 5: Bye
KANGAROO FLAT
Round 1: 0-119 def Strathfieldsaye 8-117
Round 2: 3-102 def Eaglehawk 8-98
Round 3: Bye
Round 4: 5-119 def Golden Square 7-108
Round 5: 7-109 lt White Hills 9-114
SANDHURST
Round 1: 123 lt Bendigo 9-148
Round 2: 6-114 def Huntly-North Epsom 8-113
Round 3: 78 lt Strathdale 3-79
Round 4: Bye
Round 5: 8-122 lt Bendigo United 4-140
STRATHDALE-MARISTIANS
Round 1: 96 lt Huntly-North Epsom 6-149
Round 2: Bye
Round 3: 3-79 def Sandhurst 78
Round 4: 4-180 def Bendigo United 88
Round 5: 9-115 lt Bendigo 6-119
STRATHFIELDSAYE
Round 1: 8-117 lt Kangaroo Flat 0-119
Round 2: 5-116 lt Golden Square 5-119
Round 3: 4-140 lt White Hills 6-154
Round 4: Bye
Round 5: 6-112 def Eaglehawk 93
WHITE HILLS
Round 1: 7-105 def Golden Square 8-101
Round 2: Bye
Round 3: 6-154 def Strathfieldsaye 4-140
Round 4: 4-213 def Eaglehawk 8-150
Round 5: 9-114 def Kangaroo Flat 7-109