WYCHEPROOF-Narraport will begin the defence of its North Central league premiership with a road trip to Sea Lake.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The 2018 North Central season will get under way on Saturday, April 14.
As well as the clash between the reigning premier Demons and Tigers, the opening round will also include Donald hosting Birchip-Watchem, Boort taking on Charlton in a night game and Wedderburn at home to St Arnaud.
Clubs will have three breaks during the season – May 19 for inter-league against Southern, the Queen’s Birthday general bye, plus a split round in round 12.
The grand final will be played on September 15, clashing with the Loddon Valley grand final.
ROUND 1
Saturday, April 14
Donald v Birchip-
Watchem
Boort v Charlton (N)
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v
Wycheproof-Narraport
Wedderburn v St Arnaud
…………………………………
ROUND 2
Saturday, April 21
Charlton v Donald
Wycheproof-Narraport v
Boort
St Arnaud v Sea Lake
Nandaly Tigers
Birchip-Watchem v
Wedderburn
…………………………………
ROUND 3
Saturday, April 28
Donald v Wycheproof-
Narraport
Boort v St Arnaud
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v
Wedderburn
Charlton v Birchip-
Watchem
RELATED – 2017 END OF SEASON REVIEW
…………………………………
ROUND 4
Saturday, May 5
St Arnaud v Donald
Wedderburn v Boort
Birchip-Watchem v
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers
Wycheproof-Narraport v
Charlton
…………………………………
ROUND 5
Saturday, May 12
Donald v Wedderburn
Boort v Sea Lake
Nandaly Tigers
Wycheproof-Narraport v
Birchip-Watchem
Charlton v St Arnaud
…………………………………
INTER-LEAGUE
Saturday, May 19
v Southern (home game)
…………………………………
ROUND 6
Saturday, May 26
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v
Donald
Boort v Birchip-Watchem
Wedderburn v Charlton
St Arnaud v Wycheproof-
Narraport
…………………………………
ROUND 7
Saturday, June 2
Donald v Boort
Charlton v Sea Lake
Nandaly Tigers
Wycheproof-Narraport v
Wedderburn
Birchip-Watchem v
St Arnaud
…………………………………
ROUND 8
Saturday, June 16
Birchip-Watchem v
Donald
Charlton v Boort
Wycheproof-Narraport v
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers
St Arnaud v Wedderburn
…………………………………
ROUND 9
Saturday, June 23
Donald v Charlton
Boort v Wycheproof-
Narraport
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v
St Arnaud
Wedderburn v Birchip-
Watchem
RELATED – 2017 SENIOR RESULTS ROUND BY ROUND
…………………………………
ROUND 10
Saturday, June 30
Wycheproof-Narraport v
Donald
St Arnaud v Boort
Wedderburn v Sea Lake
Nandaly Tigers
Birchip-Watchem v
Charlton
…………………………………
ROUND 11
Saturday, July 7
Donald v St Arnaud
Boort v Wedderburn
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v
Birchip-Watchem
Charlton v Wycheproof-
Narraport
…………………………………
ROUND 12 (split)
Saturday, July 14
Wedderburn v Donald
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v
Boort
Saturday, July 21
Birchip-Watchem v
Wycheproof-Narraport
St Arnaud v Charlton
…………………………………
ROUND 13
Saturday, July 28
Donald v Sea Lake Nandaly
Tigers
Birchip-Watchem v Boort
Charlton v Wedderburn
Wycheproof-Narraport v
St Arnaud
…………………………………
ROUND 14
Saturday, August 4
Boort v Donald
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v
Charlton
Wedderburn v
Wycheproof-Narraport
St Arnaud v Birchip-
Watchem
…………………………………
ROUND 15
Saturday, August 11
Donald v Birchip-
Watchem
Boort v Charlton
Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers v
Wycheproof-Narraport
Wedderburn v St Arnaud
…………………………………
ROUND 16
Saturday, August 18
Charlton v Donald
Wycheproof-Narraport v
Boort
St Arnaud v Sea Lake
Nandaly Tigers
Birchip-Watchem v
Wedderburn
…………………………………
FINALS
Saturday, August 25
First semi-final
Saturday, September 1
Second semi-final
Saturday, September 8
Preliminary final
Saturday, September 15
Grand final