Two blockbusters in round one and less Sunday games are the features of the 2018 BFNL fixture.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The draw was released on Monday, with the season to kick-off on Saturday, April 14 with feature matches between Eaglehawk and Strathfieldsaye at Canterbury Park and Sandhurst versus Golden Square at the QEO.
Only one Sunday match has been scheduled for the entire home and away season - Maryborough versus Kyneton on June 3 for the BFNL's Indigenous Round match.
"We gave clubs the option around playing some games on Sunday, but most of the clubs just want to play on Saturday,'' BFNL manager Dennis Bice said.
"With so much junior footy and female footy being played every Sunday, it's easier for everyone involved if we keep our games on Saturday.
"Volunteers are so important to clubs and it's much easier for all involved if games are on Saturday."
No night matches are scheduled in the draw at the moment, but that will change.
"With the night games we allow the clubs to negotiate with each other because we want both parties to be happy,'' Bice said.
"Castlemaine, Golden Square, South Bendigo, Kyneton and Strathfieldsaye have all incidated they want to play night games, so those matches will be added into the draw in the next few weeks."
Reigning premier Strathfieldsaye won't get to unfurl its 2017 flag until round two against Gisborne.
"What we try to do is those clubs that played at home in round one of 2017 play away in round one of 2018,'' Bice said.
"Kyneton is the only team that gets to play at home again in round one of 2018. The reason for that is if Kyneton didn't play at home in round one they would have only had one home game in the first four rounds and we didn't think that was fair."
The BFNL will have a general bye in the middle of the July school holidays.
“All the clubs seem really happy with that,’’ Bice said.
“It seems to work well for everyone.”
The inter-league weekend is on May 19, with Bendigo travelling to Warrnambool to play Hampden.
“We’re waiting to hear if we will have an under-18 game as well as a senior game,’’ Bice added.
“We should be in a position soon to announce who the BFNL senior coach will be.”
Bice said the BFNL had also accomomdated special requests from clubs.
“We’re working with clubs who have significant events in 2018,’’ Bice said.
“South Bendigo is celebrating its 125th year and they’ll celebrate that when they play Golden Square at the QEO.
“Kyneton has its 150th anniversary and we’re just waiting for confirmation from them about what they’re doing.”
South Bendigo will continue to play three home games at Harry Trott Oval in Kennington.
The Bloods will play Kangaroo Flat in round seven, Maryborough in round 12 and Eaglehawk in round 15.
The BFNL grand final day will be on Saturday, September 22.
BFNL draw for 2018:
Round 1 – April 14
Eaglehawk v
Strathfieldsaye
Gisborne v Kangaroo Flat
Kyneton v South Bendigo
Sandhurst v Golden
Square
Maryborough v
Castlemaine
………………………………….
Round 2 – April 21
Strathfieldsaye v Gisborne
Kangaroo Flat v Kyneton
Sth Bendigo v Sandhurst
Golden Square v
Maryborough
Castlemaine v Eaglehawk
………………………………….
Round 3 – April 28
Kyneton v Strathfieldsaye
Sandhurst v Kangaroo Flat
Maryborough v South
Bendigo
Castlemaine v Golden
Square
Eaglehawk v Gisborne
………………………………….
Round 4 – May 5
Strathfieldsaye v
Sandhurst
Kangaroo Flat v
Maryborough
South Bendigo v
Castlemaine
Golden Square v
Eaglehawk
Gisborne v Kyneton
………………………………….
Round 5 – May 12
Maryborough v
Strathfieldsaye
Castlemaine v Kangaroo
Flat
Golden Square v South
Bendigo
Sandhurst v Gisborne
Kyneton v Eaglehawk
………………………………….
Inter-league – May 19
Hampden v Bendigo
at Warrnambool.
………………………………….
Round 6 – May 26
Strathfieldsaye v
Castlemaine
Kangaroo Flat v Golden
Square
Eaglehawk v Sth Bendigo
Gisborne v Maryborough
Kyneton v Sandhurst
………………………………….
Round 7 – June 2
Golden Square v
Strathfieldsaye
South Bendigo v Kangaroo
Flat (Harry Trott)
Castlemaine v Gisborne
Sandhurst v Eaglehawk
Sunday June 3
Maryborough v Kyneton
(Indigenous Round game)
………………………………….
Round 8 – June 9
Strathfieldsaye v
South Bendigo
Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat
Gisborne v Golden Square
Kyneton v Castlemaine
Sandhurst v Maryborough
………………………………….
Round 9 – June 16
Kangaroo Flat v
Strathfieldsaye
South Bendigo v Gisborne
Golden Square v Kyneton
Castlemaine v Sandhurst
Maryborough v Eaglehawk
………………………………….
Round 10 – June 23
Strathfieldsaye v
Eaglehawk
Kangaroo Flat v Gisborne
South Bendigo v Kyneton
Golden Square v
Sandhurst
Castlemaine v
Maryborough
………………………………….
Round 11 – June 30
Gisborne v Strathfieldsaye
Kyneton v Kangaroo Flat
Sandhurst v South Bendigo
Maryborough v Golden
Square
Eaglehawk v Castlemaine
………………………………….
July 7
General bye
………………………………….
Round 12 – July 14
Strathfieldsaye v Kyneton
Kangaroo Flat v Sandhurst
South Bendigo v
M’borough (Harry Trott)
Golden Square v
Castlemaine
Gisborne v Eaglehawk
………………………………….
Round 13 – July 21
Sandhurst v
Strathfieldsaye
Maryborough v
Kangaroo Flat
Castlemaine v Sth Bendigo
Eaglehawk v
Golden Square
Kyneton v Gisborne
………………………………….
Round 14 – July 28
Strathfieldsaye v
Maryborough
Kangaroo Flat v
Castlemaine
South Bendigo v
Golden Square
Gisborne v Sandhurst
Eaglehawk v Kyneton
………………………………….
Round 15 – August 4
Castlemaine v
Strathfieldsaye
Golden Square v
Kangaroo Flat
Sth Bendigo v Eaglehawk
(Harry Trott)
Maryborough v Gisborne
Sandhurst v Kyneton
………………………………….
Round 16 – August 11
Strathfieldsaye v
Golden Square
Kangaroo Flat v
South Bendigo
Gisborne v Castlemaine
Kyneton v Maryborough
Eaglehawk v Sandhurst
………………………………….
Round 17 – August 18
South Bendigo v
Strathfieldsaye
Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk
Golden Square v Gisborne
Castlemaine v Kyneton
Maryborough v Sandhurst
………………………………….
Round 18 – August 25
Strathfieldsaye v
Kangaroo Flat
Gisborne v South Bendigo
Kyneton v Golden Square
Sandhurst v Castlemaine
Eaglehawk v Maryborough