THE grand final rematch between Leitchville-Gunbower and North Bendigo highlights the opening round of the 2018 Heathcote District Football-Netball League season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Bombers and Bulldogs have become the league’s top rivalry on the back of playing in the past three grand finals and they will renew acquaintances at Leitchville on April 7 on the opening day of the season.
The first round of the season will also include a night game at Colbinabbin when the Grasshoppers host Elmore.
The grand final will be played on Saturday, September 8 at Huntly.
……………………………...
ROUND 1: April 7
Leitchville-Gunbower v
North Bendigo (L)
Mount Pleasant v LBU
Huntly v White Hills
Colbinabbin v Elmore (N)
Heathcote bye
……………………………...
ROUND 2: April 14
Elmore v Leitchville-
Gunbower
Heathcote v Colbinabbin
North Bendigo v Mount
Pleasant
LBU v Huntly
White Hills bye
………………………………
ROUND 3: April 21
Leitchville-Gunbower v
Heathcote (L)
Mount Pleasant v Elmore
Huntly v North Bendigo
White Hills v LBU
Colbinabbin bye
………………………………
ROUND 4: April 28
Heathcote v Mount
Pleasant
Elmore v Huntly
North Bendigo v
White Hills
Colbinabbin v Leitchville-
Gunbower
LBU bye
………………………………
ROUND 5: May 5
LBU v North Bendigo
Mount Pleasant v
Colbinabbin
Huntly v Heathcote
White Hills v Elmore
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
………………………………
ROUND 6: May 12
Leitchville-Gunbower v
Mount Pleasant (L)
Colbinabbin v Huntly
Elmore v LBU
Heathcote v White Hills
North Bendigo bye
………………………………
INTER-LEAGUE
Saturday, May 19
v Geelong District (away)
………………………………
ROUND 7: May 26
LBU v Heathcote
North Bendigo v Elmore
White Hills v Colbinabbin
Huntly v Leitchville-
Gunbower
Mount Pleasant bye
………………………………
ROUND 8: June 2
Mount Pleasant v Huntly
Colbinabbin v LBU
Leitchville-Gunbower v
White Hills (L)
Heathcote v North Bendigo
Elmore bye
………………………………
ROUND 9: June 9
Elmore v Heathcote
North Bendigo v
Colbinabbin
LBU v Leitchville-
Gunbower
White Hills v Mount
Pleasant
Huntly bye
………………………………
ROUND 10: June 16
North Bendigo v
Leitchville-Gunbower
LBU v Mount Pleasant
White Hills v Huntly
Elmore v Colbinabbin
Heathcote bye
………………………………
ROUND 11: June 23
Leitchville-Gunbower v
Elmore (G)
Colbinabbin v Heathcote
Mount Pleasant v
North Bendigo
Huntly v LBU
White Hills bye
………………………………
ROUND 12: June 30
Heathcote v Leitchville-
Gunbower
Elmore v Mount Pleasant
North Bendigo v Huntly
LBU v White Hills
Colbinabbin bye
………………………………
ROUND 13: July 7
Mount Pleasant v
Heathcote
Huntly v Elmore
White Hills v North
Bendigo
Leitchville-Gunbower v
Colbinabbin (G)
LBU bye
RELATED – 2017 HDFNL GRAND FINAL DAY LIVE COVERAGE
………………………………
ROUND 14: July 14
North Bendigo v LBU
Colbinabbin v Mount
Pleasant
Heathcote v Huntly
Elmore v White Hills
Leitchville-Gunbower bye
………………………………
ROUND 15: July 21
Mount Pleasant v
Leitchville-Gunbower
Huntly v Colbinabbin
LBU v Elmore
White Hills v Heathcote
North Bendigo bye
………………………………
ROUND 16: July 28
Heathcote v LBU
Elmore v North Bendigo
Colbinabbin v White Hills
Leitchville-Gunbower v
Huntly
Mount Pleasant bye
………………………………
ROUND 17: August 4
Huntly v Mount Pleasant
LBU v Colbinabbin
White Hills v
Leitchville-Gunbower
North Bendigo v
Heathcote
Elmore bye
………………………………
ROUND 18: August 11
Heathcote v Elmore
Colbinabbin v North
Bendigo
Leitchville-Gunbower v
LBU (G)
Mount Pleasant v
White Hills
Huntly bye
………………………………
QUALIFYING FINAL
Saturday, August 18
ELIMINATION FINAL
Sunday, August 19
SECOND SEMI-FINAL
Saturday, August 25
FIRST SEMI-FINAL
Sunday, August 26
PRELIMINARY FINAL
Saturday, September 1
GRAND FINAL
Saturday, September 8