Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BENDIGO FOOTBALL LEAGUE
PRELIMINARY FINAL
STRATHFIELDSAYE (16-4) v GOLDEN SQUARE (15-4-1) - 3.10pm Saturday at QEO.
Strathfieldsaye
B: J. Sheahan, B. Lester, L. Bonney
HB: F. Payne, J. Donaldson, C. Brady
C: K. Smith, K. Geary, J. Moorhead
HF: B. Stringer, T. Donnan, M. Harvey
F: S. Geary, H. Conway, L. Sharp
R: H. Crone, J. Formosa, S. Heavyside
Int: B. Rohde, J. Martyn, J. Heavyside, J. Neylon, J. Hall, T. Petrie, L. Wallace, W. Donnan
In: J. Neylon, T. Petrie, J. Martyn, B. Rohde, L. Wallace, W. Donnan
Out: T. Dowd, S. Simmons
Golden Square
B: W. Lee, C. Anderson, Z. Keighran
HB: B. Dorrington, M. Dalrymple, J. Coe
C: B. Welsh, J. Geary, R. Mutch
HF: H. Morcom, J. Rosengren, J. Thrum
F: A. Baird, D. Johnstone, L. Marciano
R: M. Compston, D. Lowry, T. Toma
Int: S. Young, M. Treacy, H. Donegan, T. Walters
In: L. Marciano
Out: D. Keating
This season:
Rd 2 - Golden Square 11.13 (79) d Strathfieldsaye 9.11 (65)
Rd 11 - Golden Square 15.9 (99) d Strathfieldsaye 7.11 (53)
Second semi-final - Strathfieldsaye 9.19 (73) d Golden Square 10.4 (64)
Head to Head: Golden Square 13; Strathfieldsaye 10.
RESERVES
SANDHURST v EAGLEHAWK- 1pm Saturday at QEO
Sandhurst
B: J. Higgs, H. Leahy, T. Dee
HB: A. McKinley, D. Spear, M. Dee
C: L. Ross, J. Stagg, L. Ross
HF: W. Long, J. Rosenow, T. Dunham
F: A. Hooper, W. Mitrovic, P. Craig
R: W. Buckeridge, X. Walsh, H. Molenaar
Int: D. Young, D. Coghlan, L. Prest, J. Smith, N. Stagg
In: D. Coghlan, L. Prest, L. Ross, N. Stagg, P. Craig, H. Leahy
Out: D. Morris, L. Zimmer, C. Hamilton, B. Fitzpatrick, G. Munari
Eaglehawk
B: L. Jacobs, C. Schepers, I. Ferguson
HB: B. Rogers, L. Collins, J. Cross
C: T. Pontell, J. Bailey, J. Shelton
HF: G. Richardson, C. Davies, D. Wust
F: J. Baird, C. Green, S. Thompson
R: M. Hammond, R. Foster, B. Thompson
Int: D. Rogers, J. Reilly, T. Eliades, M. Price, T. Wilson
In: C. Schepers, T. Eliades, T. Wilson, J. Shelton, J. Bailey
Out: M. Higgs, O. Madden, K. Hommelhoff, J. Lawton
UNDER-18s
SOUTH BENDIGO v SANDHURST - 10.50am Saturday at QEO
South Bendigo
B: W. Pollard, N. Leed, J. Sheahan
HB: J. Beedle, R. Walsh, B. Sheahan
C: J. McLeod, M. Goodwin, M. Long
HF: J. Connolly-Gaunt, W. Allen, W. Keck
F: R. Sheehan, A. Smith-Ralph, J. Hetherington
R: J. Crawford, S. Maher, K. Blow
Int: T. Bakes, H. Turner, K. Katov, D. Sheehan, L. Petri, D. Bakes, J. Lloyd
In: J. Connolly-Gaunt, L. Petri, D. Sheehan
Sandhurst
B: J. Quirk, M. Jacob, A. Dickson
HB: S. Sebastian, H. Fiske Kealy,
C: N. Murley, L. Casperson, R. Treloar
HF: J. Stewart, T. Nunn, S. O'Farrell
F: P. Coghlan, H. Schaeche, O. Perez
R: D. Graham, B. Robertson, C. Robinson
Int: L. Costelow, P. O'Farrell, L. Zimmer, J. Bouwmeester, I. Ruff
In: L. Zimmer, I. Ruff, J. Bouwmeester
Out: T. Martin, T. Goodridge, B. Giri
………………..…...………..
NORTH CENTRAL
GRAND FINAL
BIRCHIP-WATCHEM (12-5) v WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT (15-2-1) - 2.30pm Saturday at Boort
This season:
Rd 4 - Wycheproof-Narraport 13.8 (86) d Birchip-Watchem 11.6 (72)
Rd 11 - Wycheproof-Narraport 12.11 (83) d Birchip-Watchem 8.8 (56)
Second semi-final - Birchip-Watchem 15.8 (98) d Wycheproof-Narraport 8.8 (56)
Since 2009: Wycheproof-Narraport 15; Birchip-Watchem 9
RESERVES
WEDDERBURN v WYCHEPROOF-NARRAPORT - 12.30pm Saturday at Boort.
Wedderburn
B: T. Leahy, O. Lockhart, B. Keller
HB: S. Polkinghorne, M. Lockhart, S. Carroll
C: O. Holt, A. Brett, L. Holt
HF: A. Smith, A. Balnaves, J. Douglas
F: C. Steel, S. Johnston, L. Holt
R: M. Stephenson, A. Younghusband,
Int: B. Brear, C. Last, J. Botheras, R. Holt
Wycheproof Narraport
B: J. White, R. Botheras, R. White
HB: B. Botheras, T. Trewin, T. Kairn
C: J. Coles, J. Pardella, L. Hoskin
HF: C. Duffy, D. Arnold, J. Dixon
F: N. Coles, N. Martin, J. Keane
R: J. White, A. Noonan, D. Harrison
Int: C. Harrison, N. Kerr, J. Bish
In: J. Keane, N. Kerr
Out: C. Harrison, J. Bish
UNDER-16s
ST ARNAUD v BIRCHIP-WATCHEM - 10.55am Saturday at Boort.
St Arnaud
B: V. Saies, C. Ferguson, D. Flanagan
HB: A. Burke, J. Tillig, M. Arbuckle
C: Z. Hyslop, M. Birthisel, R. Burke
HF: J. Reyne, N. Myers, T. Baldock
F: D. Clohesy, A. Lloyd, J. Walters-Marsh
R: J. Busuttil, J. Hicks, A. Brown
Int: E. McIntyre, J. Male, T. Flanagan
Birchip-Watchem
B: J. Trollope, J. Randall, B. Connelly
HB: K. Tewhata, B. Knight, J. Kemp
C: B. Colbert, B. Lee, C. Wilson
HF: B. Baxter, W. Sheahan, A. Kemp
F: J. Foott, D. Reid, D. Braine
R: B. Paley, H. Fowler, L. Braine
Int: R. Jones, P. Hogan, B. Hogan, N. Rickard
In: J. Kemp, J. Randall
UNDER-13s
ST ARNAUD v BIRCHIP-WATCHEM - 9.30am Saturday at Boort.
St Arnaud
B: R. Hando, C. Walters Marsh, B. Cheesman
HB: K. Bracey, T. Myers, T. Anderson
C: Z. Weir, H. Ryan, S. Male
HF: T. Funston, A. Medlyn, D. Johnstone
F: J. Needs, J. Wandel, J. Arbuckle
R: J. Walker, J. Ryan, N. Gorrie
Int: B. Piper, K. Torney, K. Ross, D. Bridgeman
Birchip-Watchem
B: J. Kahukura, S. O'Donnell, J. Woods
HB: C. Frank, T. Lowry, T. Colbert
C: A. Lewis, L. Randall, A. Dean
HF: C. Lee, D. Slater, L. Slater
F: R. Hogan, X. Lewis, S. Hogan
R: W. Hogan, P. Sheahan, H. Lewis
Int: C. Boyle, H. Cook, T. Knight, N. Slater
In: A. Dean
Out: B. Cross, L. Darby, C. Barber
………………..…...………..
SCHEDULES
BENDIGO LEAGUE
PRELIMINARY FINALS, Saturday at QEO
FOOTBALL
Under-18s - South Bendigo v Sandhurst, 10.50am
Reserves - Sandhurst v Eaglehawk, 1pm
Seniors - Strathfieldsaye v Golden Square, 3.10pm
NETBALL
Under-17 - Golden Square v Sandhurst, 10.40am
B reserve - Sandhurst v Kangaroo Flat, 12.10pm
B grade - Eaglehawk v South Bendigo, 1.30pm
A reserve - Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk, 2.40pm
A grade - Golden Square v Gisborne, 4.10pm
NORTH CENTRAL LEAGUE
GRAND FINALS, Saturday at Boort
FOOTBALL
Under-13s - St Arnaud v Birchip-Watchem, 9.30am
Under-16s - St Arnaud v Birchip-Watchem, 10.55am
Reserves - Wedderburn v Wycheproof-Narraport, 12.35pm
Seniors - Birchip-Watchem v Wycheproof-Narraport, 2.30pm
NETBALL
13-under - Wedderburn v Donald, 9.30am
16-under B - Birchip-Watchem v Wedderburn, 10.20am
16-under A - Wedderburn v Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers, 11.20am
A grade - Wedderburn v Sea Lake Nandaly Tigers, 12.30pm
B grade - Wedderburn v Donald, 1.45pm
C grade - Wedderburn v Boort, 3pm
HOCKEY
Underage - Wycheproof-Narraport v Birchip-Watchem, 12.30pm
Women - Boort v Wedderburn, 1.45pm
Men - St Arnaud v Wedderburn, 3.15pm
BENDIGO JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
GRAND FINALS
Saturday at QEO
Under-16 Senior - Kangaroo Flat v Sandhurst, 9am
Sunday
Strathfieldsaye main oval
Under-14 Reserves 2 - Huntly v South Bendigo, 8.30am
Under-16 Reserves 2 - South Bendigo v Eaglehawk, 10.25am
Under-14 Reserves 1 - Kangaroo Flat v Marong, 12.20pm
Under-16 Reserves 1 - Castlemaine v Kyneton, 2.15pm
Under-14 Seniors - Sandhurst v Golden Square, 4.05pm
Strathfieldsaye second oval
Under-12 B - St Therese’s v St Monicas, 8.40am
Under-12 C - Huntly v Kangaroo Flat, 10.10am
Under-12 D - Quarry Hill v Kyneton, 11.40am
Under-12 A - St Francis v Kyneton, 1.10pm
Under-15 Girls - Sandhurst v Strathfieldsaye, 2.40pm
Under-18 Girls - Woorinen v Kangaroo Flat, 4.10pm