HAVING had to settle for second last year, White Hills has regained its mantle as the Heathcote District Football-Netball League club with the most home and away wins.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Demons topped this year’s wins with 101 from 144 games across their three grades of football and six netball teams.
White Hills had also been the No.1 ranked club in 2014 and 2015, but was overtaken last season by Leitchville-Gunbower.
The Demons edged out Colbinabbin by three wins.
Helping the Demons get back to the No.1 spot was a strong performance on the netball court with 78 wins from 96 games, which included undefeated home and away seasons by their A reserve, B grade and B reserve teams.
The best performed on the football field was North Bendigo, which won 38 of its 48 games, with both the seniors and under-17s finishing on top.
White Hills, Colbinabbin and Leitchville-Gunbower each have seven teams competing in the finals.
Season records:
COLBINABBIN
Football:
Seniors – 11-5, 3rd
Reserves – 13-3, 2nd
Under-17 – 4-11-1, 7th
Netball:
A grade – 16-0, 1st
A reserve – 13-3, 2nd
B grade – 5-11, 6th
B reserve – 10-6, 4th
Under-17 – 11-4-1, 3rd
Under-15 – 15-0-1, 1st
Club records:
Overall – 98-43-3
Football – 28-19-1
Netball – 70-24-2
Finals teams – 7
…………………………………
ELMORE
Football:
Seniors – 3-12-1, 8th
Reserves – 0-16, 9th
Under-17 – 10-5-1, 4th
Netball:
A grade – 2-14, 8th
A reserve – 0-16, 9th
B grade – 0-16, 9th
B reserve – 5-11, 6th
Under-17 – 14-2, 2nd
Under-15 – 6-7-3, 5th
Club records:
Overall – 40-99-5
Football – 13-33-2
Netball – 27-66-3
Finals teams – 3
…………………………………
HEATHCOTE
Football:
Seniors – 4-12, 7th
Reserves – 2-14, 8th
Under-17 – 7-9, 6th
Netball:
A grade – 0-16, 9th
A reserve – 6-9-1, 6th
B grade – 5-11, 8th
B reserve – 6-9-1, 5th
Under-17 – 0-16, 9th
Under-15 – 3-13, 8th
Club records:
Overall – 33-109-2
Football – 13-35
Netball – 20-74-2
Finals teams – 1
…………………………………
HUNTLY
Football:
Seniors – 10-6, 4th
Reserves – 11-5, 4th
Under-17 – 0-16, 9th
Netball:
A grade – 11-5, 3rd
A reserve – 4-12, 8th
B grade – 7-8-1, 5th
B reserve – 12-3-1, 3rd
Under-17 – 6-10, 6th
Under-15 – 10-5-1, 4th
Club records:
Overall – 71-70-3
Football – 21-27
Netball – 50-43-3
Finals teams – 6
…………………………………
LEITCHVILLE-
GUNBOWER
Football:
Seniors – 15-1, 2nd
Reserves – 12-4, 3rd
Under-17 – 10-6, 5th
Netball:
A grade – 9-7, 5th
A reserve – 8-7-1, 4th
B grade – 9-7, 4th
B reserve – 3-11-2, 7th
Under-17 – 15-1, 1st
Under-15 – 6-9-1, 6th
Club records:
Overall – 87-53-4
Football – 37-11
Netball – 50-42-4
Finals teams – 7
…………………………………
LBU
Football:
Seniors – 4-12, 6th
Reserves – 4-12, 7th
Under-17 – 12-4, 2nd
Netball:
A grade – 7-9, 6th
A reserve – 5-11, 7th
B grade – 5-11, 7th
B reserve – 3-12-1, 8th
Under-17 – 8-8, 5th
Under-15 – 14-2, 2nd
Club records:
Overall – 62-81-1
Football – 20-28
Netball – 42-53-1
Finals teams – 3
…………………………………
MOUNT PLEASANT
Football:
Seniors – 2-13-1, 9th
Reserves – 6-10, 6th
Under-17 – 11-5, 3rd
Netball:
A grade – 9-7, 4th
A reserve – 7-8-1, 5th
B grade – 12-3-1, 2nd
B reserve – 13-2-1, 2nd
Under-17 – 10-5-1, 4th
Under-15 – 3-12-1, 7th
Club records:
Overall – 73-65-6
Football – 19-28-1
Netball – 54-37-5
Finals teams – 6
…………………………………
NORTH BENDIGO
Football:
Seniors – 15-1, 1st
Reserves – 10-5-1, 5th
Under-17 – 13-2-1, 1st
Netball:
A grade – 4-12, 7th
A reserve – 11-4-1, 3rd
B grade – 12-4, 3rd
B reserve – 1-15, 9th
Under-17 – 2-14, 8th
Under-15 – 0-16, 9th
Club records:
Overall – 68-73-3
Football – 38-8-2
Netball – 30-65-1
Finals teams – 5
…………………………………
WHITE HILLS
Football:
Seniors – 7-9, 5th
Reserves – 13-2-1, 1st
Under-17 – 3-12-1, 8th
Netball:
A grade – 14-2, 2nd
A reserve – 16-0, 1st
B grade – 16-0, 1st
B reserve – 16-0, 1st
Under-17 – 5-11, 7th
Under-15 – 11-4-1, 3rd
Club records:
Overall – 101-40-3
Football – 23-23-2
Netball – 78-17-1
Finals teams – 7
…………………………………
SEASON RECORDS:
Overall:
White Hills – 101-40-3
Colbinabbin – 98-43-3
Leitchville – 87-53-4
Mount Pleasant – 73-65-6
Huntly – 71-70-3
North Bendigo – 68-73-3
LBU – 62-81-1
Elmore – 40-99-5
Heathcote – 33-109-2
…………………………………
Football:
North Bendigo – 38-8-2
Leitchville – 37-11
Colbinabbin – 28-19-1
White Hills – 23-23-2
Huntly – 21-27
LBU – 20-28
Mount Pleasant – 19-28-1
Elmore – 13-33-2
Heathcote – 13-35
…………………………………
Netball:
White Hills – 78-17-1
Colbinabbin – 70-24-2
Mount Pleasant – 54-37-5
Leitchville – 50-42-4
Huntly – 50-43-3
LBU – 42-53-1
North Bendigo – 30-65-1
Elmore – 27-66-3
Heathcote – 20-74-2
…………………………………
WINS COMPARED
TO 2016:
Overall:
Mount Pleasant – +14
LBU – +12
Elmore – +9
Colbinabbin – +7
White Hills – +1
Heathcote – -2
Huntly – -6
Leitchville – -16
North Bendigo – -29
…………………………………
Football:
North Bendigo - +7
Colbinabbin – +4
LBU – +3
Elmore – +1
Mount Pleasant – -1
Leitchville – -2
White Hills – -3
Huntly – -5
Heathcote – -6
…………………………………
Netball:
Mount Pleasant – +15
LBU – +9
Elmore – +8
White Hills – +4
Heathcote – +4
Colbinabbin – +3
Huntly – -1
Leitchville – -14
North Bendigo – -36