RELATED:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The finalists for Bendigo Business Excellence awards 2017 were announced on Thursday.
Just over 700 nominated businesses have been whittled down to 39 finalists, with the winners to be announced at a Gala Ceremony on June 9 at Ulumbarra Theatre.
Announcing the finalists, Be.Bendigo chief executive Leah Sertori said judges were impressed by the quality and volume of applications received this year.
“Judges will visit each of the finalists on site from next week. The final stage in the competition allows finalists to showcase their business and share their story in person,” she said.
“The cohort of finalists is very strong in each category which highlights the diversity of Bendigo’s economy and highlights the breadth of passion, skills and talent in our business community.”
The awards have a new category this year – Best New Business.
Full list of finalists below.
Excellence in Health and Wellbeing
Z Fit Studios
BEAM
Australian Hearing
Excellence in Hospitality
Elmore Bakery
Edwards Providore
FOS Kitchen & Bar
Excellence as a Major Employer
Adroit Insurance
SPIIRE
CVGT
Best New Business (5 Years or Less)
Frankie & Co Clothing
Happy Hands Happy Heart
Seriously Milestones
Excellence in Online Marketing
Nest Design Studio
ConnectedPE
Human Mechanics
Professional Service of the Year
Maxsum Solutions
Y2 Architecture
Adroit Insurance
SPIIRE
Excellence in Retail
Bill Wilkinson Optical
Indulge Fine Belgian Chocolates
Oliver Birch
Excellence in a Service Industry
Z Fit Studios
CVGT
Brazillian Beauty
Social Enterprise of the Year
Bendigo Community Health Services
Amicus
Make A Change Australia
Excellence in Sustainability
Passive Builders
Stay Social
Marist College
Excellence in Trade
Red Raven Studio
Daco Kitchens
True Bricklaying
Excellence in Manufacturing
The Edge Equine
Brookes Beer
Signarama
Employee of the Year
Alisha Kent, Kosmac and Clemens Optometrists
Rhonda Penney, CVGT
Jack Podesta, Human Mechanincs
Apprentice/Trainee of the Year
Josh Brown, Lend Lease
Ethan Hardwick, Andy's Earthmovers
Tylah Greetham, McGrath Plumbing
Zoe Murphy, Teaze n Tanglez
Excellence in Accommodation
Stay Social
2easy Apartments
People’s Choice Award
3T Fitness
Australian Hearing Bendigo
Be Beautiful by Jess
Bendigo Mobility Services
Big4 Bendigo Ascot Holiday Park
Clearskincare Clinics Bendigo
Crooked Kitchen
Edwards Providore
El Gordo
Folly & Jane
It's Her Gym
Ivy & Joe
Nigh Nigh Sleepy Head
Property Solutions Bendigo
The Elmore Bakery
The Human Mechanics
The Schaller Studio
Tony Dajcic True Bricklaying
Z-fit