Below are provisional results for central Victorian local elections.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Loddon Shire
A representation review in 2011 saw a new ward structure divide Loddon Shire into five wards for the 2012 election.
With three of Loddon Shire's five wards uncontested preliminary results from first preference votes show:
Boort Ward
Neil Beattie (returning unopposed)
Inglewood Ward
Colleen Condliffe (new unopposed)
Tarnagulla Ward
Geoff Curnow - 58.88% (returning)
Allen Brownbill - 41.12%
Terrick Ward
Cheryl McKinnon - 61.83% (new)
Ron Peacock - 38.17%
Wedderburn Ward
Gavan Holt (returning unopposed)
Campaspe Shire
As results from Echuca and Kyabram-Deakin Wards continue to be counted Campaspe Shire looks like getting at least two new councillors with Adrian Weston voted into the Waranga Ward over re-standing candidate Marion Riley.
Greg Toll looks set to return to his seat in the Western Ward while Leigh Wilson will represent Rochester Ward.
Provisional first preference votes:
Echuca Ward
Ian Maddison
Emma Bradbury
Paul Jarman
Kyabram-Deakin Ward
Robert Danieli
Neil Pankhurst
Carol Howell
Rochester Ward
Leigh Wilson - 84.38% (new)
Waranga Ward
Adrian Weston - 52.37% (new)
Marion Riley - 31.48%
Geoff Francis - 16.16%
Western Ward
Greg Toll - 55.45% (returning)
Gregory Callaway - 44.55%
Hepburn Shire
Three new councillors look set to join four returning ones in Hepburn Shire.
Residents voted in Kate Redwood, Pierre Niclas and Greg May as well as returning Sebastian Klein, Neil Newitt, Don Henderson and Bill McClenaghan to their posts.
Provisional results from first preference votes:
Birch Ward
Kate Redwood (new)
Pierre Niclas (new)
Cameron Ward
Neil Newitt (returning)
Coliban Ward
Sebastian Klein (returning)
Creswick Ward
Don Henderson (returning)
Greg May (new)
Holcombe Ward
Bill McClenaghan (unopposed)
Central Goldfields Shire
FIVE Central Goldfields councillors look set to return under a new ward structure according to preliminary results.
Residents have returned John Smith, Paula Nixon, Geoff Lovett, Barry Rinaldi and Ian Robertson with Wendy McIvor and John Van Beveren likely to join them.
Provisional results from first preference votes:
Flynn Ward
John Smith - 75.34% (returning)
Peter Thoonen - 24.66%
Maryborough Ward (4 vacancies)
Paula Nixon
Geoff Lovett
Wendy McIvor
Barry Rinaldi
Paddys Ranges Ward
John Van Beveren - 52.35% (new)
Chris Meddows-Taylor - 47.65%
Tullaroop Ward
Ian Robertson - 58.33% (returning)
Lyn Curry - 41.67%
Macedon Ranges Shire Council
Votes for the three wards, are being counted by the proportional representation method. Watch the video below for an explanation of the counting method
East Ward (3 vacancies)
Results to come
South Ward (3 vacancies)
Results to come
West Ward (3 vacancies)
Results to come
Buloke Shire Council
All candidates re-nominating for the Buloke Shire Council look like returning for another term.
Residents look to have voted Graeme Milne and Gail Sharp to join David Pollard, Stuart McLean, Reid Mather, Ellen White and Leo Tellefson on council.
Provisional results from first preference votes:
Lower Avoca Ward (2 vacancies)
David Pollard - 41.75% (returning)
Stuart McLean - 34.72% (returning)
Alan Getley - 23.53%
Mallee Ward (2 vacancies)
Reid Mather - (returning unopposed)
Ellen White - (returning unopposed)
Mount Jeffcott Ward (3 vacancies)
Leo Tellefson - 34.13%
Graeme Milne - 30.61%
Gail Sharp - 19.07%
Gannawarra Shire Council
At least three incumbents will return for another term according to provisional VEC results.
Provisional results from first preference votes:
Avoca Ward
Neil Gannon - 62.23% (returning)
Bryon Winn - 37.77%
Murray Ward
Oscar Aertssen (unopposed)
Patchell Ward (3 vacancies)
Keith den Houting (unopposed)
Mark Arians (unopposed)
Brian Gibson (unopposed)
Yarran Ward (2 vacancies)
Neville Goulding - 41.52%
Lorraine Learmonth - 38.19%
Glenn Hall - 20.29%
Northern Grampians Shire Council
Provisional results from first preference votes:
Central Ward
Kevin Erwin - 75.11%
Dean Thomas - 24.89%
Kara Kara Ward (2 vacancies)
Jim Anderson (unopposed)
Tony Driscoll (unopposed
South West Ward
Paul Russell - 68.34%
Ross Clementson - 31.66%
Stawell Ward (3 vacancies)
Wayne Rice - 41.12%
Murray Emerson - 23.73%
Karen Hyslop - 19.52%