Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Australia Day awards for 2013 were awarded to the following people and groups:
City of Greater Bendigo
Citizen of the Year: Linda Beilharz.
Young Citizen of the Year: Amethyst Downing.
Shire of Campaspe
Citizen of the Year: Harry Ashton.
Young Citizen of the Year: Jake Thompson.
Sportsperson of the Year: Chris Trewin.
Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Teleah Hayes.
Arts Person of the Year: Shaun Mackrell.
Community Event of the Year: KidZcapers.
Gannawarra Shire
Citizen of the Year: Carol Barton.
Young Citizen of the Year: Luke Parker.
Community Group/Event of the Year: Quambatook Tractor Pullers Association for the Australian Tractor Pull Championships.
Macedon Ranges Shire Council
Citizen of the Year: Janice Shumack.
Young Citizen of the Year Award: Indigo Nicholson.
Community Achievement Awards: Michael Richardson and Phyllis Boyd.
Community Event of the Year: Vision Australia Gisborne's 3S Lunch.
Arts Ambassador: Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Society, Central Victoria - Young Arts Program.
Northern Grampians Shire Council
Citizen of the Year: Ray Hewitt.
Young Citizen of the Year: Amanda Elliott.
Community Event of the Year: Turf Club Community Meeting.
Senior of the Year: Brian McCahon.
Loddon Shire
Citizen of the Year: Kevin Sutton.
Young Citizen of the Year: Tyler Nelson and Nick Marlow.
Community Group of the Year: Couch House Gallery at Wedderburn and the Goldfields Choir at Inglewood.
Hepburn Shire Council
Citizen of the Year: John Walter.
Young Citizen of the Year: Amy Harrison.
Community Event of the Year: Children's Booktown 2012.
Mount Alexander Shire Council
Citizen of the Year: Frank Forster.
Young Citizen of the Year: Jackson Fraser.
Service to the Community: Shirley Miller, Brian Medbury and Pat Grumont.
Community Event of the Year: Castlemaine Rotary Club Annual Truck Show.
Buloke Shire
Citizen of the Year: Carolyn Olive.
Young Citizen of the Year: Kye Jenkyn.
Related coverage: Bishop’s AM secret is out