Four weeks ago South Bendigo was sitting pretty on top of the BBD division one ladder.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Four weeks later the club is out of the top four going into the Christmas break.
South Bendigo slumped to its fourth-straight defeat on Saturday when it lost to Kangaroo Flat by three shots.
John Berry's five-shot win over South Bendigo star Mitch Sidebottom proved to be decisive as the Roos jumped into fourth place.
Eaglehawk skipper Darren Burgess showed his class against Golden Square.
Burgess' rink demolished Malcolm Finch 42-16 to set up the Borough's 16-106 to 2-75 win.
The big win stretched Burgess' lead at the top of the BBD skip ladder to 15 shots.
Brayden Byrne continued his good form for the Borough by defeating Tas Wallis 23-18, while Dean Carter scored an 11-shot win over Daryl Cheesman.
Geoff Walsh was the only Golden Square skip to taste victory. Walsh proved too strong for Simon Carter 26-15.
Top of the table Bendigo East swept Castlemaine.
Brad Marron's four-shot win over Greg Podesta was the cloest result of the match.
Aaron Tomkins edged out Rodney Phillips 21-16, Marc Smith proved too strong for Darren Taylor 30-21 and Less Schraner outlasted Peter Brain 24-12.
East's 18-101 to 0-71 victory came one week after it suffered its first loss of the season to Eaglehawk.
Bendigo goes into the break in third place after disposing of bottom side Inglewood by 17 shots.
The shock result was the defeat of Bendigo's previousy in-form skipper Torie Babitsch.
Inglewood's Ian Chamberlain got the better of Babitsch 23-16.
The key result for Bendigo was Damian Broderick's 26-19 win over leading Inglewood skipper Lindsay Kelly.
The other rinks went to script with Andrew Brown defeating Daryl Rowley 23-16 and Mitch Hocking too strong for Robert Day 27-17.
Division one pennant resumes on January 12. Castlemaine is at home to Bendigo, Eaglehawk hosts Kangaroo Flat in the match of the round, Bendigo East travels to Inglewood and South Bendigo tackles Golden Square.
Division one ladder after eight rounds:
Bendigo East 114 points
Eagehawk 110 points
Bendigo 87 points
Kangaroo Flat 76 points
South Bendigo 74 points
Golden Square 50 points
Castlemaine 37 points
Inlgewood 28 points
BBD pennant results:
Division 1
Kangaroo Flat 14-79 d South Bendigo 4-76
John Berry 20 d Mitchell Sidebottom 15
Cameron Wilson 20 d Bradley Holland 13
Barry Anset 22 lt Liam Crapper 25
Paul Moller 17 lt Jason Turley 23
Bendigo 16-92 d Inglewood 2-75
Torie Babitsch 16 lt Ian Chamberlain 23
Andrew Brown 23 d Daryl Rowley 16
Damian Broderick 26 d Lindsay Kelly 19
Mitchell Hocking 27 d Robert Day 17
Golden Square 2-75 lt Eaglehawk 16-106
Geoff Walsh 26 d Simon Carter 15
Tasman Wallis 18 lt Brayden Byrne 23
Malcolm Finch 16 lt Darren Burgess 42
Daryl Cheeseman 15 lt Dean Carter 26
Bendigo East 18-101 d Castlemaine 0-71
Brad Marron 26 d Greg Podesta 22
Aaron Tomkins 21 d Rodney Phillips 16
Marc Smith 30 d Darren Taylor 21
Lee Schraner 24 d Peter Brain 12
Division 2
South Bendigo 2-84 lt Kangaroo Flat 16-85
Tony Marsili 27 d Eric White 17
Arthur Kendall 19 lt Phillip Jennings 22
Raymond McCumber 18 lt Allan Densley 24
Leslie Wilkinson 20 lt Barry Coutanche 22
Marong 12-89 d Bendigo East 6-87
John Jennings 22 lt Barry Edwards 24
Darren Marshall 27 d Peter Judd 20
Paul Mylon 19 lt Maurice Houghton 20
Mark Dickins 21 lt John Knott 23
Eaglehawk 16-99 d Strathfieldsaye 2-78
Neville Bowland 30 d Kevin Probert 12
Stephen Piercy 25 d Joshua Moloney 20
Jim Weymouth 21 lt Geoffrey Dixon 25
Frank Carbone 23 d Tom Phelan 21
White Hills 14-93 d Bendigo 4-91
Neil Patten 22 lt Peter Dumont 27
Steven Arbuckle 12 lt Colin Runnalls 20
Phil Brown 31 d Craig Adams 19
Hank Jansen 28 d Peter O'Neil 25
Division 3
Castlemaine 17-127 d Serpentine 1-70
Raymond Noble 39 d Adrian Canfield 9
Patricia O'Shea 26 d Russell Gladman 24
William Jury 22 dr Jack Stuart 22
Rodney Fletcher 40 d Laurence Cadzow 15
Kangaroo Flat 3-81 lt Harcourt 15-100
Andrew Dawson 22 dr Danny Pettingill 22
Jeff Friswell 26 d Tony Olsson 24
Graeme Dickie 16 lt Leo Moloney 24
Athol Mills 17 lt Gary Maddern 30
Bendigo 18-92 d Heathcote 0-72
Bill Morrison 20 d Deryl Binney 19
Barry Craig 22 d Gregory Speirs 15
John Moore 20 d Lyle (John) McGillivray 17
John Trickey 30 d William Gardiner 21
Bendigo East 15-99 d Golden Square 3-71
David Coles 25 d Steve Egan 18
Noel Kilby 32 d George Cronk 10
Barry Perryman 22 lt Jeffery Frost 23
Ian Vlaeminck 20 dr Peter Bush 20
Division 4
South Bendigo 6-84 lt Kangaroo Flat 12-85
Ted Gretgrix 23 d Ian Martin 20
Ken Presley 21 d Kenneth Packer 19
John Hayes 13 lt Peter Fasoli 30
Roy Parks 27 d David Martin 16
Bendigo East 1-69 lt Woodbury 17-99
Peter Michell 15 lt Leonard Handley 33
Rod Mcdonald 16 lt Danny Tuck 24
Graham Hall 20 lt Graeme Poulton 24
Samuel Ayson 18 dr Heather Cozens 18
Strathfieldsaye 14-102 d Eaglehawk 4-67
Ian Cail 41 d John MacDonald 7
Shane Smith 30 d Craig Evans 13
Graham Etherton 13 lt Keith Barnes 25
James Sonego 18 lt Gilbert Pickering 22
North Bendigo 16-132 d Calivil 2-58
Graeme Lee 17 lt Warren Miles 20
Daniel Taig 47 d John Pickles 21
Nathan Morley 29 d Allan Leech 11
Michael Kelly 39 d Barry Meighan 6
Division 5
Golden Square 2-74 lt Bridgewater 16-108
Kenneth Connaughton 15 lt Vicky Tierney 25
Gilbert Tipple 15 lt Robert Smith 39
Hartley Hendy 16 lt Allan Harrison 26
Walter Stammers 28 d Peter Williams 18
Dingee 18-123 d Castlemaine 0-57
Neil Lister 29 d Don Ross 17
Des Fiedler 31 d Malcolm Stevens 14
Ron Thompson 45 d John Bassett 9
John Jackman 18 d Michael O'Shea 17
Inglewood 9-0 dr White Hills 9-0
Harcourt 14-101 d Marong 4-83
John Starbuck 18 lt Allen Corry 26
Ronald Douglas 17 lt Andrew Whatley 22
Russell Maltby 30 d John Rathbone 27
Ken Tribe 36 d David Keanelly 8
Division 6
Eaglehawk 0-72 lt Kangaroo Flat 18-88
Max Hatters 20 lt Raymond Berry 24
Frank Lynch 17 lt Ron Tonkin 20
Kevin White 14 lt Ivan Vogele 19
Max Volk 21 lt Barry Duncan 25
Woodbury 4-77 lt Bendigo East 14-85
Brendan Hickey 21 d William Schmidt 19
Peter Edwards 17 lt Leon Robertson 27
Barry Shay 20 d Yvonne Rutherford 19
Jill Grainger 19 lt Robert Hoffman 20
Heathcote 14-107 d Bendigo 4-95
Eileen O'Brien 28 d Ronald Flanagan 27
Sharyn Vowles 34 d Joseph Lydiate 17
Denise Anderson 23 lt Donald Waight 25
Rae Craig 22 lt Kevin Nemeth 26
Division 7
White Hills 17-77 d Marong 1-50
Luigi Basile 22 d John Tate 15
Glenda Jones 28 d Bob Williams 21
Elaine Hood 27 d Robert Keily 14
Kangaroo Flat 15-63 d South Bendigo 3-60
Brian Scollary 18 d Duncan Campbell 17
Graeme Veale 32 d Valerie Lisle 12
Norm Wild 13 lt Ann Howe 31
Eaglehawk 1 45 lt Golden Square 17 91
Ken Merrett 10 lt Terence Cope 36
William Kelly 16 lt Reginald McCamish 26
Greg Johnston 19 lt Carl Blaufuhs 29
Bendigo VRI 15-72 d Lockwood South 3-57
Peter Simmons 29 d Alfred Manallack 11
Maurice McMahon 28 d Allen Archer 21
Shirley Huggard 15 lt George Manallack 25
Division 8
Harcourt 9-45 dr Strathfieldsaye 9-45
Robert Egan 19 lt Roger Clemson 23
Russell Timmins 26 d Mark Filan 22
White Hills 2-42 lt Woodbury 16-55
Janette Stiles 23 lt Carol Edwards 35
Ron Franzi 19 lt John Fraser 20
Dingee 14-57 d Bendigo VRI 4-36
Kylie Roberts 39 d Mike Derham 12
Andy Hay 18 lt John Dullard 24
Castlemaine 4-45 lt North Bendigo 14 46
Kevin Earl 20 lt Ben Hartland 23
Yvonne Podesta 25 d James Wells 23
Campbells Creek 16-59 d Marong 2-38
Ian Trevena 26 d Donald Penfold 17
Roy Wallin 33 d Pauline Williams 21