Rochester’s Jacob Atley has been appointed captain of the Rural Bank Bendigo Pioneers for the 2018 TAC Cup season.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Atley follows in the footsteps of older brother Joe, who captained the Pioneers in 2016.
Moama’s Noah Wheeler was announced as vice-captain.
The Pioneers’ playing group and coaching staff voted for the club’s leadership positions and it was midfielder/defender Atley who came out on top.
“It’s nice to know that the boys respect me like that,’’ Atley said.
“To be named captain of the Pioneers is a great honour and I’m looking forward to the season.”
Wheeler made a good impression in his first season with the Pioneers last year and he was elated to be called into the leadership group.
“It’s great to be voted in by my team-mates,’’ Wheeler said.
“While Jacob and I have been voted into these positions there’s 58 players on the list who need to be leaders.
“It’s exciting for the season to be starting this weekend.”
The Pioneers start their 2018 campaign with a trip to Ballarat on Saturday to play the Greater Western Victoria Rebels at Mars Stadium from 2pm.
“We’re looking to getting out there for the first game and giving it a good crack,’’ Atley said.
Pioneers team for round one clash:
B: 16. J. Atley, 24. N. McHugh, 51. B. Waasdorp.
HB: 18. B. Henderson, 8. B. Kemp, 9. Z. Keighran.
C: 57. A. Smith-Ralph, 2. J. Williams, 47. J. Sala.
HF: 17. R. Ironside, 52. K. Walker, 3. L. Marciano.
F: 34. R. Clarke, 45. W. Holt, 35. Z. Denahy.
R: 23. D. Keating, 5. N. Wheeler, 43. H. Lawrence.
Int: 7. L. Chisholm, M. Goodwin, 10. D. Grace, 50. K. Lloyd, 49. O. Perez.
Emg: 15. L. Caccaviello, 11. J. Grace, 29. E. Roberts, 19. T. Walters.
Meanwhile, the Bendigo Pioneers under-18 girls team also travels to Ballarat on Saturday to play the Greater Western Victoria Rebels.
The girls game at Mars Stadium starts at 10.30am.
Bendigo Pioneers girls team for round three clash:
B: 12. T. Coad, 32. S. Reilly, 5. E. Turnbull.
HB: 23. G. Murrell, 3. C. Isaac, 25. T. Stewart.
C: 11. J. Finning, 28. M. Williamson, 15. T. Goodrem.
HF: 27. B. Hards, 20. K. Douglass, 30. B. Heiden.
F: 17. G. Sladden, 13. S. Kerridge , 1. M. Tupper.
R: 9. D. Kelly-Guthrie, 19. K. Jacques, 2. M. Baldwin.
Int: 6. M. Curran, 18. I. Gould, 14. O. Taverna, 22. M. Ward.