SEDGWICK has pole position for the Emu Valley Cricket Association finals starting this weekend after finishing on top of the division one ladder.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Rams – who are still chasing their elusive first division one flag – will be joined in the finals by Spring Gully, Maiden Gully and Mandurang.
Across the four grades of competition, eight clubs will be represented in this weekend’s semi-finals.
Maiden Gully has the most teams in with four, while the Rams have three.
RELATED – LAST WEEK’S DIVISION ONE WRAP
DIVISION 1
Sedgwick – 187.49
Spring Gully – 158.42
Maiden Gully – 145.11
Mandurang – 136.75
United – 113.23
Marong – 110.24
West Bendigo – 108.96
Golden Gully – 89.68
……………………………….
• LEADING RUNS
Travis O’Connell
West Bendigo – 683
Matt Dwyer
Sedgwick – 562
Rhys Webb
Spring Gully – 562
Lachlan Brook
Spring Gully – 435
Joel Bish
Spring Gully – 412
Matt Pask
Mandurang – 391
……………………………….
• LEADING WICKETS
Brad Webster
Golden Gully – 32
Jordan Ilsley
Sedgwick – 31
Tom Wilson
Marong – 24
James Pietromonaco
Mandurang – 24
Rob Brown
Maiden Gully – 23
Justin Hancock
Sedgwick – 23
……………………………….
DIVISION 2
Maiden Gully – 182.93
Spring Gully – 170.63
Emu Creek – 167.86
Sedgwick – 161.97
Mandurang – 146.14
Golden Gully – 109.91
United – 107.81
Axe Creek – 107.40
West Bendigo – 105.91
Marong – 62.54
……………………………….
• LEADING RUNS
Shane Hamilton
Emu Creek – 620
Byron Perrin
Spring Gully – 595
Greg Burns
Maiden Gully – 577
Luke Bennett
Emu Creek – 557
Charles Ready
Axe Creek – 530
……………………………….
• LEADING WICKETS
David Becker
Maiden Gully – 34
Rick Goodwin
Spring Gully – 28
Paul Martin
Mandurang – 24
Leigh Byrne
Sedgwick – 23
Kris Raukola
Mandurang – 21
……………………………….
DIV 3 SECTION 1
Mandurang – 120
Emu Creek – 108
Strathfieldsaye – 96
Maiden Gully – 84
United – 66
Mia Mia – 54
Mandurang Lions – 30
Marong – 18
• LEADING RUNS
Greg Toomey
Marong – 518
Damon Cathcart
Mandurang – 406
Peter Tyack
Emu Creek – 388
Bradman Constable
Emu Creek – 371
Will Horan
United – 342
……………………………….
• LEADING WICKETS
Jason Bysouth
United – 25
Darcy Hunter
Strathfieldsaye – 24
Max Scholes
Mandurang – 21
Giuseppe Marsili
Emu Creek – 19
Martin O’Sullivan
Mia Mia – 18
……………………………….
DIV 3 SECTION 2
West Bendigo – 120
Sedgwick – 90
Golden Gully – 74
Maiden Gully – 72
Mandurang – 66
West Bendigo – 18
……………………………….
• LEADING RUNS
Glenn Trew
Mandurang – 519
Terry Page
West Bendigo – 425
Richard Poulter
Maiden Gully – 351
Michael Brewer
Sedgwick – 313
Michael Hobson
West Bendigo – 278
……………………………….
• LEADING WICKETS
Greg Brennan
Sedgwick – 20
Malcolm Purcell
Sedgwick – 19
Travis Parker
Golden Gully – 18
Corey Page
West Bendigo – 17
Matthew Floyd
West Bendigo – 17