Square upstages East in midweek pennant

TOP SHOT: Golden Square's Mary Cusack during her side's hard-fought win over Bendigo East. Picture: GLENN DANIELS
TOP SHOT: Golden Square's Mary Cusack during her side's hard-fought win over Bendigo East. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

Golden Square upstaged flag favourite Bendigo East by nine shots in midweek pennant bowls on Monday.

The victory consolidated fourth place for Square with one round remaining.

Division one: Golden Square 12-70 d Bendigo East 4-61.  H. MacLeod   18 lt J. Borham 21, R. Pearce 19 lt H. Clough 23, V. Jennings 33 d J. Davey 17.

Kangaroo Flat 9-65 dr Woodbury 7-65. V. Mortlock 28 d H. Cozens 20, S. Howes 21 d K. Tanner 18, V. Flett 16 lt J. Grainger 27.

South Bendigo 0-67 lt Castlemaine 16-78. I. Petering 19 lt V. Passalaqua 28, R. Punton 29 lt P. O'Shea 30, J. Warfe 19 lt P. Hunter 20.

Eaglehawk 2 62 lt Bendigo 14-77. J. Robertson 21 lt Jean Belt 32, D. Spencer 17 lt V. Greenwood 27, K. Rowe 24 d L. Harris 18.

Division two: Bendigo East 2-53 lt Golden Square 14-77. J. Judd 13 lt C. Slingo 36, G. Judd   17 lt J. Brennan 22, B. Bodinnar  23 d S. Rooke 19.

Heathcote 16-93 d Kangaroo Flat 0-51. C. Cail 31 d D. Santon 19, E. O'Brien 38 d G. Gullan   14, D. Anderson 24 d N. Berry 18.

White Hills 16-115 d Bendigo VRI 0-49. Judy McCurry 43 d S. Huggard 20, G. Jones 28 d A. Ellett 16, C. Jansen   44 M. Gorrie 13.

Bendigo 2-43 lt Inglewood 14-92. L. Thiele 10 lt B. Taig 32, M. Gullick 21 d L. Rowley 20, J. Boyle 12 lt B. Jones 40.

Division three: Bridgewater 14-75 d Bendigo East 2-60. M. Price 20 lt J. Hoffman 23, V. Tierney 31 d S. Williamson 20, P. Wheelhouse 24 d E. Heath 17.

Kangaroo Flat 16-111 d Strathfieldsaye 0-47. J. Alexander 38 d L. Cole 14, D. Densley 42 d L. Trahair 18, K. Sparke 31 d L. Harris 15.

Woodbury 14-88 d Golden Square 2-60. C. Edwards 22 lt R. Bird 31, V. Rodgers 30 d M. Craze 15, E. Mcmaster-Smith 36 d S. McDonald 14.

Campbells Creek 14-69 d Eaglehawk 2-62. M. Ross 23 d C. Baker 19, J. Leech 20 lt J. Aumann 27, V. Ellis 26 d M. Griffiths 16.

Division four: Dingee 4-64 lt White Hills 12-66. L. Demeo 24 d R. Smith 13, K. Roberts 22 d D. Darling 19, M. Crapper  18 lt E. Cooney 34.

Marong 2-66 lt Kangaroo Flat 14-73. J. Scott 24 lt J. Fasoli 26, N. Tate 20 lt J. McMahon 26, P. Williams 22 d C. Polinelli 21.

Castlemaine 16-81 d South Bendigo 0-53. J. Smith 26 d V. Lisle 13, N. Hufer 26 d P. Doherty   23, P. Fraser 29 d P. Godwin 17.

Division five: Golden Square 1-35 lt Eaglehawk 15-80. C. Hutchinson 19 lt P. Stevenson  43, L. Bell 16 lt M. Ashman 37.

Bendigo East 13-48 d Bendigo 3-47. D. Saville 22 lt Claire Young 32, B. Blandthorn 26 d V. O'Brien 15.

Strathfieldsaye 15-50 d Castlemaine 1-35. N. Riley 26 d E. Speirs 19, A. Butler 24 d R. Saville   16.