Bendigo Pioneers graduates named in AFLX squads

Kane Farrell
Kane Farrell

Former Bendigo Pioneers duo Kane Farrell and Jarrod Brander have been selected to play in Thursday’s historic first night of AFLX in Adelaide.

It will be Farrell’s first taste of playing for Port Adelaide, while Brander will don the West Coast Eagles jumper for the first time.

Former Sandhurst and Bendigo Pioneers defender Tom Cole will also play for the Eagles.

Thursday night’s schedule:

· Pool A: Port Adelaide, Geelong Cats, Fremantle

· Pool B: Adelaide Crows, West Coast Eagles, Collingwood

6.10pm Port Adelaide v Geelong Cats

6.38pm Adelaide Crows v Collingwood

7.06pm Geelong Cats v Fremantle

7.34pm West Coast Eagles v Adelaide Crows

8.02pm Fremantle v Port Adelaide

8.30pm Collingwood v West Coast Eagles

9.03pm Grand Final

Tom Cole and Steel Sidebottom will both play on Thursday night.

Tom Cole and Steel Sidebottom will both play on Thursday night.

Squads for Thursday night’s action:

GEELONG

3 PARFITT Brandan

10 MENZEL Daniel

11 KELLY Tim

12 BUZZA Wylie

13 FOGARTY Lachie

21 MURDOCH Jordan

22 DUNCAN Mitch

23 BLACK Aaron

24 BEWS Jed

26 HAWKINS Tom

27 MENEGOLA Sam

31 CUNICO Jordan

32 MIERS Gryan

34 PARSONS James

39 GUTHRIE Zachary

40 THURLOW Jackson

44 STEWART Tom

46 BLICAVS Mark

ADELAIDE

7. Jordan Gallucci

8. Jake Kelly

17. Curtly Hampton

19. Jackson Edwards

22. Andy Otten

25. Kyle Cheney

28. Cam Ellis-Yolmen

31. Patrick Wilson

34. Elliott Himmelberg

35. Matthew Signorello

37. Paul Hunter

38. Harry Dear

39. Tom Doedee

40. Ben Davis

42. Alex Keath

43. Reilly O’Brien

44. Lachie Murphy

45. Ben Jarman

FREMANTLE

2. Griffin LOGUE

3. Brandon MATERA

6. Danyle PEARCE

7. Nat FYFE

8. Andrew BRAYSHAW

9. Bradley HILL

10. Michael WALTERS

11. Tommy SHERIDAN

12. Mitchell CROWDEN

18. Darcy TUCKER

19. Connor BLAKELY 

23. Cameron McCARTHY

26. Ed LANGDON

28. Brady GREY

33. Cameron SUTCLIFFE

36. Brennan COX

38. Luke RYAN

41. Bailey BANFIELD

42. Stefan GIRO

44. Taylin DUMAN 

PORT ADELAIDE

9. Robbie Gray

12. Trent McKenzie

13. Todd Marshall

15. Karl Amon

17. Tom Clurey

18. Jimmy Toumpas

19. Jack Trengove

23. Jack Watts

24. Kane Farrell

26. Riley Bonner

27. Joel Garner

29. Jasper Pittard

32. Dougal Howard

37. Jake Patmore

40. Jarrod Lienert

41. Dom Barry

43. Dan Houston

44. Cam Hewett

46. Sam Gray

WEST COAST

10  Jarrod Brander

14  Liam Duggan (c)

18  Daniel Venables

21  Jack Petruccelle

22  Hamish Brayshaw

26  Francis Watson

28  Tom Cole

30  Jackson Nelson

32  Ryan Burrows

33  Brayden Ainsworth

35  Josh Rotham

39  Malcolm Karpany

43  Matt Allen

44  Willie Rioli

45  Jake Waterman

COLLINGWOOD

11 – Jarryd Blair

14 – James Aish

21 – Tom Phillips

22 – Steele Sidebottom

24 -Josh Thomas

25 – Jack Crisp

28 – Nathan Murphy

29 – Tim Broomhead

32 – Will Hoskin-Elliott

35 – Jaidyn Stephenson

37 -Brayden Maynard

39 – Ben Crocker

40 – Josh Smith

44 – Jack Madgen