Victorian Club of the Year honour for Bendigo District Cycling Club

BEST CLUB IN THE STATE: Bendigo District Cycling Club Thursday night track racing earlier this season at the Tom Flood Sports Centre.
BEST CLUB IN THE STATE: Bendigo District Cycling Club Thursday night track racing earlier this season at the Tom Flood Sports Centre.

THE Bendigo District Cycling Club has earned the accolade of Cycling Victoria’s Club of the Year for 2017.

And club president Syd Anstee couldn’t be more prouder.

“We’re really rapt to have won it. We won it once before in 2009, so it’s fairly rare for a country club to win it over a Melbourne club,” Anstee said on Friday.

“The award takes in a lot of facets such as member participation, events we put on, our members who race away and are representing the club and what is being put back into the sport, so we’re really stoked that we’ve won it.”

Bendigo, which has about 300 members ranging from under-11s through to Masters, received the honour at the recent Cycling Victoria Awards Night.

Kell O’Brien was the winner of the Victorian Cyclist of the Year Award.

As well as winning the Victorian Club of the Year, Bendigo was also the champion club in the 2017 VictoriaN Junior Road Series.

The Junior Road Series included wins by two Bendigo club members – Belinda Bailey in the under-13 girls and Samual Eddy the under-17A male.

Meanwhile, the BDCC last weekend had a successful campaign at the Victorian Under-11/13 Junior Track Championships held at the Darebin International Sports Centre.

Among the Bendigo competitors was Haylee Jack, who won gold in both the under-13 girls Flying 200 and 500m Time Trial, while Lilyth Jones was the gold medallist in the under-13 girls scratch race.

Bendigo medallists:

Flying 200:

11-Girls – Molly Jones (bronze)

13-Girls – Haylee Jack (gold), Lilyth Jones (silver), Milana Freer (bronze)

500m Time Trial:

11-Girls – Molly Jones (bronze)

11-Boys – Chase Hadden (bronze)

13-Girls – Haylee Jack (gold), Lilyth Jones (silver)

Scratch Race (10 laps)

11-Boys – Chase Hadden (bronze)

Scratch Race (9 laps)

11-Girls – Molly Jones (silver)

Scratch Race (10 laps)

13-Girls – Lilyth Jones (gold), Haylee Jack (silver), Milana Freer (bronze)