Bendigo relay records go by the wayside

RELAY records were smashed at Tuesday night’s Countdown Meet run by Flack Advisory Bendigo Region athletics at the Flora Hill track.

Upcoming trackworks meant Tuesday’s meet was the final one to be held for senior athletes at the La Trobe University Bendigo athletics complex in Retreat Road for the 2017-18 season.

A great night of track and field action included a joint program for Little Athletes and senior competitors.

On the record front, South Bendigo broke the 50-plus women’s records in the 4 x 1500m relay and 4 x 800m championships.

University’s 40-plus women beat the centre mark for the 4 x 1500m relay.

South Bendigo clubmates Joan Self and Andrea Woods broke records for 60-plus triple jump, and 50-plus pole vault respectively.

In the 4 x 1500m relay, South Bendigo’s open men’s team of Darcy Nelson, Adam Parker, Jake Hilson and Peter Curtis was victorious in a time of 19:59.28.

University’s 40-plus women’s squad of Melissa Douglas, Leah Cripps, Frances Walsh and Andrea Smith clocked 26:57,.01 to break the centre record.

Carol Coad led off for South Bendigo clubmates Annette Curtis, Jennifer Payne and Joan Self to achieve a time of 33:20.22 and break the centre record for the 50-plus class.

The same line-up clocked 16:30.75 as they broke the 50-plus mark for the 4 x 800m relay.

Winners of the 4 x 800m were South Bendigo’s open team of Darcy Nelson, Aaron Norton, Peter Curtis and Chris Timewell.

A great night for Joan Self included a leap of 7.65m at triple jump which broke the 60-plus mark and she later stepped up to run in both relays.

Winners of the Invitational 100m for Little Athletics were Aasha Elliott, 12.91 seconds from the 12m mark; and William Peterson, 12.34 off 20m.

Eaglehawk’s Niah Langtree won the women’s open invitational in 12.77 off scratch, and clubmate and long-time AB secretary Terry Hicks won a closely-fought men’s 100m in 11.10 from the 21m mark.

Heats of the 800m for Little Athletes were won by Kate Wilson, 2.56; and Max Rowe, 2.37.

Long jump for Little Athletics was run on handicap basis in which Jorja Van Den Berg, 4.79; and William Petersen, 3.71, reigned supreme.

Bendigo Harriers clubmates Cooper Saunders, 3.40m, and Kyle Murphy, 14.73m, starred at pole vault and triple jump respectively.

Best at javelin were Bendigo Harriers’ Jorja Hill, 28.11m; and Aaron Norton, 31.78m.

Another heat in the Adam Parker Electrical-backed Tuesday Night Series was run.

Second fastest Victorian in last year’s Melbourne Marathon, Jamie Cook from Bendigo Harriers was in hot form as he won the 3000m in 9:40.01 from clubmates Matthew Buckell, 10:39.46, and Ben Stolz, 10:47.07.

Results for the 3000m:

Jamie Cook 26, Bendigo Harriers 9:40.01; Matthew Buckell 15, BH 10:39.46, Ben Stolz 33, BH 10:47.07; Brian Watson 46, University 11:04.24; Adam Parker 38, SB 11:05.16, Trevor Kelly 58, Eaglehawk 11:24.59; Anne Buckley 50, BH 12:33.93, Victor Cook 55, BH 12:57.99; Ingrid Douglass 47, Uni. 13:02.44; Charles Chambers 64, Uni. 1305.55; and Hunter Gill 69, BH 13:34.84.