Bendigo athletes to combine to chase Athletics Victoria Shield

Barb Bryant is a member of a strong 40-plus Bendigo squad to contest the Athletics Victoria Shield final on Saturday in Melbourne.
Barb Bryant is a member of a strong 40-plus Bendigo squad to contest the Athletics Victoria Shield final on Saturday in Melbourne.

ATHLETES from all four Flack Advisory Bendigo Region clubs will join forces at the Athletics Victoria Shield final on Saturday at Melbourne’s Lakeside Stadium.

After a one-two- three result at the recently-run Victoria Country titles in Ballarat, Bendigo takes on regions from across the state from 9am at the Albert Park track.

Events include hurdles, walk, 200m, 800m, 3000m, high jump, triple jump, hammer, shot put and the 4 x 200m relay.

A talented women’s 40-plus squad includes South Bendigo’s Carol Coad and Joan Self, Eaglehawk’s Barb Bryant, Bendigo Harriers’ Anne Buckley and Melinda Gilligan, and University’s Melissa Douglas.

The men’s open includes University’s Anthony Messerle in shot put, and Bendigo Harriers’ Kyle Murphy in triple jump.

Leading junior at the country titles, South Bendigo’s James Woods will contest the under-16 high jump and triple jump.

Eaglehawk’s Denise Snyder will be a leading contender at open high jump and triple jump.

The in-form Poppy Palmer from Eaglehawk was selected for the under-14 200m hurdles and shot put and clubmate Niah Langtree will be one to watch in the under-16 200m.

Men’s open: Peter Curtis, Isaac Everett, Jake Hilson, Lachlan Carr, Luke Matthews, Anthony Messerle, Kyle Murphy, Lachlan Van Schaik.

Women’s open: Olivia Attard, Keely Farnell, Denise Snyder, Felicity Trew.

40-plus men: Eric Baker, Peter Cowell, Martin Fryer, Craig Green, David Heislers, Terry Hicks, Geoff Jordan, Antony Langdon, David Lonsdale, Tim Sullivan.

40-plus women: Barb Bryant, Anne Buckley, Carol Coad, Annette Curtis, Melissa Douglas, Melinda Gilligan, Leanne Healey, Trudy Hromenko, Sandra Kadri, Debby Kirne, Leah Langtree, Jennifer Payne, Joan Self.

Under-18 boys: Asher Jones, Darcy Nelson, Declan Osborne, Riley Osborne, Jack Popplestone, Ben Powell, Cooper Saunders, Ryan Shaw.

Under-18 girls: Tiffany Bussem Jorgensen, Chloe Green, Ella Dee Farnell, Matilda Moore, Chelsea Tofful,

Under-16 boys: Tyler Leonard, Oliver Muggleton, Arshdeep Singh, Jesse Sullivan, James Woods.

Under-16 girls: Jazlin Fear, Yazmin Hayes, Abbey Hromenko, Laura Kadri, Niah Langtree, Anastazia Robinson, Jorja Van Den Berg.

Under-14 boys: Nicholas Alexander, James Bentley, Harrison Boyd, Seth Hoskin, Logan Hromenko, Liam Gay, Angus Skirka.

Under-14 girls: Gretel Holmes, Georgia Lee, Poppy Palmer, Jorja Peace, Eliza Sullivan, Olivia Taranto.