South Bendigo finishes athletics season on a high

Joan Self

Joan Self

RECIPIENT of the Charlie Nolan Official of the Year in 2017, Trudy Hromenko capped the athletics season by equalling a high jump record in Saturday’s finale to the Bendigo Region track and field competition.

Hromenko’s leap of 1.30 metres at high jump equalled the Centre’s best for the discipline in the women’s 40-plus age group.

South Bendigo athletes smashed more records on Saturday at LUBAC.

Joan Self’s hot run continued as she cleared 1.10m and broke the Centre record for women’s 60-plus high jump.

A record-breaker multiple times in the 2017-18 season, John Justice set a new mark for the 80-plus javelin as he achieved a best of 16.01m.

In the first of the 1500m heats, Riley Osborne from Bendigo Harriers had a great duel with South Bendigo star Teleah Hayes.

The lead changed several times, but it was Osborne who took control with half a lap to go and won in a time of 4:27.24 as Hayes fought on to be runner-up in 4:28.22.

Jamie Cook from Bendigo Harriers won the 3000m in 9:19.92 from South Bendigo’s Jack Popplestone, 9:58.21.

Track action began with the 100m heats in which University’s Nigel Self, 11.12, and Eaglehawk’s Niah Langtree, 12.84m, were fastest.

Heat winners in the 400m were Ben Powell from Bendigo Harriers, Teleah Hayes from South Bendigo, Eaglehawk’s Gabrielle Rusbridge, and Karen Vaughan from Bendigo Harriers.

Poppy Palmer from Eaglehawk capped a great afternoon as she won the javelin, 28.93m, and shot put, 9.08m.

Best at long jump were South Bendigo’s Peter Curtis, 4.98m, and Jalen Hoskin from Bendigo Harriers at 4.67m.

Denise Snyder soared 1.70m to win the high jump on a day where many Hawks’ clubmates were in form.

Eaglehawk’s Barb Bryant and Ebony Whiley ruled the 3000m and 1500m walk.

The Bendigo Harriers team of Jade Richardson, Jalen Hoskin, Chelsea Tofful and Tiffany Bussem-Jorgensen won the 4 x 100m relay in 53.83 seconds from Eaglehawk on 53.95 in a great finale.

Meanwhile, relays action will be held at Flora Hill from 6.30pm on Tuesday night when the 4 x 800m and 4 x 1500m titles will be decided.

An invitational 100m will be contested, along with javelin, pole vault, and triple jump. 

The night includes another heat of the Adam Parker Electrical-backed Tuesday Night Series being run from 7pm.