UPDATE: THERE has been another twist in the Bendigo Country Week finals eve saga, with Goulburn Murray now back in Friday’s division one final at the QEO.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Goulburn Murray was earlier tonight disqualified by the BDCA from Friday’s final after it was discovered they had played 18 players during the week – one more than the permitted 17.
As a result Gisborne was to take Goulburn Murray’s place in the final.
However, at 10:45pm the Bendigo Advertiser was alerted that following further investigation by the BDCA, Goulburn Murray had in fact only played the permitted 17.
As a result, Goulburn Murray has been re-admitted into the final to play Murray Valley at the QEO from 9am.
The decision reversal was made after the Bendigo Advertiser had gone to print, hence the original story of the disqualification is featured in tomorrow’s edition.
EARLIER STORY – Goulburn Murray and Northern United have been sensationally disqualified from Friday's Bendigo Country Week grand finals.
Under BCW rule 16.2, each association is permitted to use 17 players for the carnival.
The BDCA became aware on Thursday night that Goulburn Murray and Northern United both used more than 17 players in the four preliminary round matches and they have been disqualified from competing in Friday's grand finals.
Goulburn Murray had qualified to play in the division one grand final against Murray Valley, while Northern United had advanced to the division three grand final against Grampians after it defeated Upper Loddon outright in Thursday's fourth round.
Third-placed Gisborne will replace Goulburn Murray in the division one final, while Bendigo Colts take the spot of Northern United in division three.
Friday's grand finals have been shortened to 35-overs per side because of the forecast 43 degree day. The grand finals will start at 9am.
Murray Valley and Gisborne will play for the second-straight day after Murray Valley won their round four clash at Canterbury Park on Thursday.
Seven of Murray Valley's top eight batsmen reached double figures as it posted 7-215 off 50 overs.
Luke Carter (48 off 51 balls) and Andrew Hogan (41 off 67 balls) led the way with the bat for Murray Valley.
After losing skipper Taylor Stevenson in the first over, Gisborne made a fast start through Craig Ballinger (23) and Kieran Atkin (35).
Cameron Clayton (30 off 50) looked good as well, but the fact none of Gisborne's top four batsmen managed to capitalise on a start proved decisive in the end.
It took a fine 63 from 67 balls from Josh Eastley to give Gisborne a glimmer of hope.
Eastley hit 11 fours and one six before being the last man out.
Paceman Kane Goldsworthy claimed 4-41 for Murray Valley, while Ash Quinn took 3-31.
A brilliant all-round performance by Alistair McCann was the highlight of Goulburn Murray's big win over Northern Districts at Dower Park.
McCann hit six fours and three sixes in his innings of 86 off 97 balls in Goulburn Murray's total of 7-234.
McCann and Sam Kershaw (57) put on 73 for the third wicket.
McCann then tore the heart out of the Northern Districts batting line-up. The spinner finished with brilliant figures of 5-21 off 12 overs as Northern Districts was bundled out for 156.
Veteran opening batsman Kurt Brereton (72 off 90 balls) was the only Northern Districts batsman to test the Goulburn Murray attack.
In the final game of the round, Castlemaine avoided relegation thanks to its hard-fought seven-run win over Emu Valley.
Castlemaine opening bowler Grant Le Poidevin took 4-27 and team-mate Declan Slingo chipped in with 3-14 as Emu Valley battled to all out 158 in the 49th over.
Emu Valley opening batsman Matt Dwyer top scored again. Hiss score of 40 gave him a total of 247 runs in four games at an average of 61.75.
Castlemaine received valuable contributions with the bat from Brett Cole (34), Sam Bartlett (27) and Jonty Entwisle (26) as it passed Emu Valley's score for the loss of seven wickets with three overs.
Final division one ladder: Murray Valley 65.60, Goulburn Murray 52.04, Gisborne 40.67, Castlemaine 26.36, Emu Valley 25.29, Northern Districts 24.58.
DIVISION TWO
Wangaratta landed a psychological blow ahead of Friday's Bendigo Country Week division two grand final.
Wangaratta chased down Colac's score of 224 in Thursday's fourth round and the two teams will meet again in Friday's grand final at Bell Oval.
The victory secured Wangaratta top spot and an unbeaten preliminary round record.
Colac skipper Dylan Flanigan fell two runs short of a deserved century in Colac's innings of 6-224.
Flanigan's 98 off 120 balls, included nine fours, and he was involved in a 122-run partnership for the second wicket with Kade Parker (50).
Cullan Spence added an unbeaten 41 in the latter overs.
Colac's total of 224 would win most Country Week matches, but Wangaratta never really looked like losing.
Opener Reid Clarke was the backbone of the run chase. He made 87 off 140 balls, including seven fours, and shared a 100-run first wicket partnership with Luke Whitten (37).
The in-form Matt Casey lifted the intensity with 53 off 47 balls. Casey has made one century and two half-centuries in four games this week.
Red Cliffs avoided relegation by winning its first game of the week against Portland.
Anthony Shaw (78 off 94 balls), Shannon Bowen (75 off 56 balls), Mitchell Shaw (61 off 46 balls) and Travis Landells (32 off 15 balls) took advantage of the batsmen-friendly conditions at Bell Oval to lead Red Cliffs to an imposing total of 9-288.
Daniel Kinghorn (4-58) battled hard with the ball for Portland.
In reply, Portland needed one of its top-order to post a big score for it to have any chance of winning.
Opener Jake Wilson raced to his third half-century of the week, but fell soon after for 51 off 48 balls.
Tyler Boots belted 42 off 27 balls before being trapped lbw and Portland's hopes went with him.
Portland was eventually dismissed for 210, with Bowen capping a fine all-round game by taking three wickets for Red Cliffs.
Maryborough won a thrilling final round clash against Grassmere, but it wasn't enough for it to avoid relegation to division three.
It took a 29-run 10th wicket partnership between Trent Mortlock (12 not out) and (Aaron Westbrook (15) to lift Maryborough to victory.
DIVISION THREE
Northern United's stunning outright win over Upper Loddon was to no avail after it was disqualified for using too many players.
Northern United's bowlers ripped through the Upper Loddon batting line-up for 52 in just 25 overs at Huntly. Jim Grogan was the star with the ball, taking 4-10,
Northern United’s batsmen smashed a quickfire 152 in 26 overs, thanks largely to 71 from Jeremy Blencowe.
Upper Loddon lasted for 36 overs in its second innings before being bowled out for 57. Northern United won by an innings and 43 runs.
Grampians will go into the grand final as warm favourite after winnings its fourth-straight game.
Grampians scored an easy seven-wicket win over Grassmere Colts on Thursday.
Grampians’ grand final opponent Bendigo Colts scored a hard-fought win over Colac at Golden Square.
Colac’s Liam Buchanan threatened to blow the BDCA away when he raced to 61, but once he fell the BDCA bowlers took control.
Off-spinner Jack Bourke took 5-18 as Colac lost its final nine wickets for 81 to be all out for 168.
Bendigo Colts overcame a middle-order slump to pass the total eight wickets down.
Opener Ryan Harling (39) and Will Collicoat (38) were best with the bat for Bendigo Colts, while Tom O’Farrell claimed 4-39 for Colac.
Wimmera-Mallee scored its first win of the week when it upstaged Swan Hill.
Wimmera-Mallee set up the win with a great bowling perfomance against the free-scoring Swan Hill line-up.
Cooper Anderson (5-44) was the chief wicket taker as Swan Hill was bowled out for 125. Arnold Kirby top scored with 54.
Wimmera-Mallee closed down its innings at 2-154 after Joseph Reid (75 not out) and Cooper Anderson (50 not out) posted half-centuries.