BDCA Twenty20 top batting and bowling performers

MARQUEE player Brayden Stepien’s record-setting knock of 136 helped the White Hills’ opener end the BDCA’s Twenty20 preliminary rounds as the competition’s leading run-scorer.

The preliminary rounds finished on Tuesday night, with the Demons and Bendigo United booking their places in next Wednesday’s final.

Stepien topped the Twenty20 runs with 181 – of which 136 came against Eaglehawk in round three, setting a new BDCA T20 highest score.

Huntly-North Epsom’s Peter Moore led the bowling with 10 wickets.

Leading runs:

181 – B. Stepien (WH)

179 – K. Humphrys (Bgo)

134 – A. Chalkley (SM)

127 – S. Ranathunga (HNE)

109 – N. Ross (BU)

104 – G. Bowles (WH)

101 – S. de Silva (Sand)

91 – S. Koop (Bgo)

90 – W. Collicoat (Bgo)

87 – J. Dass (KF)

82 – J. Klemm (KF)

Leading wickets:

10 – P. Moore (HNE)

8 – C. Barber (KF)

8 – J. Rodda (S’saye)

7 – J. DeAraugo (SM)

7 – T. Hart (Bgo)

6 – C. Taylor (SM)

6 – R. Irwin (WH)

6 – C. Pearce (Bgo)

6 – M. Podosky (BU)

Team records: Bendigo (2-2), Bendigo United (3-1), Eaglehawk (1-3), Golden Square (1-3), Huntly-North Epsom (2-2), Kangaroo Flat (3-1), Sandhurst (1-3), Strathdale (2-2), Strathfieldsaye (1-3), White Hills (4-0).

BENDIGO

Round 1: 9-148 def Sandhurst 123

Round 2: 4-170 lt Bendigo United 5-171

Round 3: Bye

Round 4: 96 lt Huntly-North Epsom 7-99

Round 5: 6-119 def Strathdale 9-115

BENDIGO UNITED

Round 1: Bye

Round 2: 5-171 def Bendigo 4-170

Round 3: 4-151 def Huntly-North Epsom 5-150

Round 4: 88 lt Strathdale 4-180

Round 5: 4-140 def Sandhurst 8-122

EAGLEHAWK

Round 1: Bye

Round 2: 8-98 lt Kangaroo Flat 3-102

Round 3: 4-76 def Golden Square 75

Round 4: 8-150 lt White Hills 4-213

Round 5: 93 lt Strathfieldsaye 6-112

GOLDEN SQUARE

Round 1: 8-101 lt White Hills 7-105

Round 2: 5-119 def Strathfieldsaye 5-116

Round 3: 75 lt Eaglehawk 4-76

Round 4: 7-108 lt Kangaroo Flat 5-119

Round 5: Bye

HUNTLY-NORTH EPSOM

Round 1: 6-149 def Strathdale 96

Round 2: 8-113 lt Sandhurst 6-114

Round 3: 5-150 lt Bendigo United 4-151

Round 4: 7-99 def Bendigo 96

Round 5: Bye

KANGAROO FLAT

Round 1: 0-119 def Strathfieldsaye 8-117

Round 2: 3-102 def Eaglehawk 8-98

Round 3: Bye

Round 4: 5-119 def Golden Square 7-108

Round 5: 7-109 lt White Hills 9-114

SANDHURST

Round 1: 123 lt Bendigo 9-148

Round 2: 6-114 def Huntly-North Epsom 8-113

Round 3: 78 lt Strathdale 3-79

Round 4: Bye

Round 5: 8-122 lt Bendigo United 4-140

STRATHDALE-MARISTIANS

Round 1: 96 lt Huntly-North Epsom 6-149

Round 2: Bye

Round 3: 3-79 def Sandhurst 78

Round 4: 4-180 def Bendigo United 88

Round 5: 9-115 lt Bendigo 6-119

STRATHFIELDSAYE

Round 1: 8-117 lt Kangaroo Flat 0-119

Round 2: 5-116 lt Golden Square 5-119

Round 3: 4-140 lt White Hills 6-154

Round 4: Bye

Round 5: 6-112 def Eaglehawk 93

WHITE HILLS

Round 1: 7-105 def Golden Square 8-101

Round 2: Bye

Round 3: 6-154 def Strathfieldsaye 4-140

Round 4: 4-213 def Eaglehawk 8-150

Round 5: 9-114 def Kangaroo Flat 7-109