Big scores and superb spell in junior cricket

IN A SPIN: Sandhurst leg-spinner Brodie Coombs bowls against Strathfieldsaye in the under-14A game. Picture: NONI HYETT
IN A SPIN: Sandhurst leg-spinner Brodie Coombs bowls against Strathfieldsaye in the under-14A game. Picture: NONI HYETT

Two centuries and a stunning bowling spell were the highlights of the final round of junior cricket before the Christmas break.

Bendigo under-16A batsman Harry Moore made an unbeaten 103 in the Goers’ big win over Kangaroo Flat, while Huntly-North Epsom’s 104 belted 104 in the Power’s under-16B victory against Marong.

Mandurang under-14A bowler Mitchell Hancock collected the magnificent figures of 6-4 off four overs in his side’s win against Bendigo.

BDCA junior scores:

Under-16A: Strathdale-Maristians 6-185 (Smith 46, Edwards 33*; Hunter 3/10) d Strathfieldsaye 162 (Lyon 40, Radford 26; Smith 4/5, Conforti 2/14, Walker 2/35). 

Maiden Gully 5/174 (Chisholm 57, Pearce 29, Beatty 25*; Griffiths 2/26) d Bendigo United 7/128 (Constable 53, Robertson 29; Walker 2/7, Morgan 2/19). 

Bendigo 2/301 (Moore 103*, Bothe 79*, Merrin 46, Nemet 40*) d Kangaroo Flat 102 (Burns 38; Thompson 4/7, Moore 2/11). 

Eaglehawk 3/208 (Trew 85, Williams 62) d Golden Square 9/144 (Alexander 39, Salvador 31*; Williams 3/12, Trew 2/8). 

White Hills 8/154 (Ladiges 82, Stewart 26; Filbey 4/13, Barri 2/6) d Strathdale-Maristians Suns 6/134 (Barri 93*; Carter 2/15). 

Under-14A: Mandurang 9/123 (Raukola 32; Eiffert 3/3) d Bendigo 89 (Hancock 6/4). 

White Hills 5/159 (Bawden 31*, McMurray 27; Frischke 2/22) d Marong 131 (Pearce 2/3, Lowes 2/8). 

Bendigo United 8/163 (Clemens 35, Austin 31*, Willits 25*) d Strathdale-Maristians 8/110 (Floyd 25*; Kelly 2/12, Whitsed 2/14). 

Kangaroo Flat 7/215 (Newman 33*, Wight 25*; Mcgregor 2/9) d Eaglehawk 105 (Holland 31; Browell 3/16, Dillon 2/6). 

Strathfieldsaye 6/191 (Rodda 26; McKinstry 2/13) d Sandhurst 113 (Henderson 36; Cheesman 3/14, Teasdale 2/9, Roberts 2/13). 

Under-12A: Bendigo United Redbacks 2/177 (Pinniger 39*, Hynes 22*, Austin 21*, Edwards 21*, Hannaford 20; Wilkinson 2/20) d Golden Square 8/52 (Tully 25; Pinniger 2/0, Edwards 2/1).

Huntly North Epsom 5/124 (Burrill-Grinton 53*) d Strathfieldsaye 7/120 (Harvey 26, Bolton 22*, Di Camillo 20).

Bendigo United 6/104 (Travaglia 34*; Grant 2/10) d Strathdale Maristians 7/72 (T. Travaglia 2/3). 

Under-16B: Bendigo 8/102 (Shearman 38*; Maltby 2/6) d Strathdale Maristians 72 (Douglass 2/7, Macgregor 2/8, Woods 2/13). 

Huntly North Epsom 4/221 (Price 104, Campbell 44; Moore 2/25) d Marong 7/209 (Stewart 85, Alderson 57; Mcheyzer-bacchin 3/23, Trenfield 2/13). 

Golden Square 7/178 (Stewart 43, Matthews 34, Young 30; Teasdale 2/27) def Mandurang / Strathfieldsaye 167 (Renton-Keen 59; Stewart 2/15, Fitzsimmons 2/18, Young 2/21). 

Under-14B: Strathfieldsaye 3/207 (T. Bolton 29*) d Bendigo United Redbacks 9/107 (Charnas 2/10). 

Bendigo United 9/178 (Travaglia 39, Terry 29*; Dingfelder 3/14, Cooper 2/12, Mckay 2/18) d Kangaroo Flat 57 (Travaglia 2/2). 

Maiden Gully 236 d Bendigo All Girls 36.