THE Maryborough-Castlemaine District Football-Netball League will continue with its Saturday grand final again in 2018.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The MCDFNL this year made the switch from what had become a traditional Sunday grand final back to Saturday at Princes Park.
Following a review of the move the MCDFNL has kept next year’s grand final on Saturday, with a league spokesman saying it had received overwhelming feedback from clubs that Saturday was the preferred option.
Next year’s grand final will be played on Saturday, September 15.
The season – which will feature three general byes – will again get under way on a Friday night, with Maryborough Rovers to take on Talbot under lights at Princes Park on April 13.
RELATED – REDBACKS GET THEIR REVENGE
Round one will also include a grand final rematch between reigning premier Carisbrook and Navarre in a twilight game at Carisbrook on Saturday, April 14.
ROUND 1
Friday, April 13
Rovers v Talbot (N)
Saturday, April 14
Maldon v Campbells
Creek
Natte Bealiba v Lexton
Newstead v Harcourt
Royal Park v Dunolly
Trentham v Avoca
Carisbrook v Navarre (T)
………………………………
ROUND 2
Saturday, April 21
Avoca v Royal Park
Maldon v Rovers
Navarre v Trentham
Talbot v Natte Bealiba
Lexton v Carisbrook
Sunday, April 22
Campbells Creek v
Harcourt
Newstead v Dunolly
………………………………
ROUND 3
Saturday, April 28
Dunolly v Navarre
Harcourt v Lexton
Natte Bealiba v Newstead
Trentham v Maldon
Rovers v Campbells Creek
Carisbrook v Avoca (N)
Sunday, April 29
Talbot v Royal Park
………………………………
ROUND 4
Saturday, May 5
Avoca v Natte Bealiba
Campbells Creek v
Newstead
Harcourt v Carisbrook
Lexton v Trentham
Navarre v Talbot
Royal Park v Rovers
Sunday, May 6
Dunolly v Maldon
………………………………
ROUND 5
Saturday, May 12
Campbells Creek v Lexton
Carisbrook v Natte Bealiba
Newstead v Rovers
Royal Park v Navarre
Talbot v Dunolly
Trentham v Harcourt
Maldon v Avoca
………………………………
INTER-LEAGUE
Saturday, May 19
v West Gippsland (away)
………………………………
ROUND 6
Saturday, May 26
Avoca v Campbells Creek
Dunolly v Carisbrook
Lexton v Royal Park
Rovers v Harcourt
Navarre v Maldon
Newstead v Talbot
Natte Bealiba v Trentham
………………………………
ROUND 7
Saturday, June 2
Campbells Creek v
Royal Park
Harcourt v Dunolly
Maldon v Natte Bealiba
Navarre v Newstead
Talbot v Avoca
Trentham v Carisbrook
Rovers v Lexton
………………………………
ROUND 8
Saturday, June 16
Avoca v Newstead
Carisbrook v Maldon
Harcourt v Navarre
Lexton v Talbot
Natte Bealiba v
Campbells Creek
Royal Park v Trentham
Dunolly v Rovers
………………………………
ROUND 9
Saturday, June 23
Maldon v Harcourt
Rovers v Natte Bealiba
Navarre v Lexton
Newstead v Trentham
Royal Park v Carisbrook
Talbot v Campbells Creek
Dunolly v Avoca
………………………………
ROUND 10
Saturday, June 30
Campbells Creek v
Carisbrook
Harcourt v Avoca
Lexton v Maldon
Rovers v Navarre
Natte Bealiba v Dunolly
Trentham v Talbot
Newstead v Royal Park
………………………………
ROUND 11
Saturday, July 14
Avoca v Navarre
Campbells Creek v
Trentham
Carisbrook v Rovers
Dunolly v Lexton
Maldon v Newstead
Natte Bealiba v Royal Park
Talbot v Harcourt
………………………………
ROUND 12
Saturday, July 21
Avoca v Rovers
Carisbrook v Talbot
Harcourt v Natte Bealiba
Lexton v Newstead
Royal Park v Maldon
Trentham v Dunolly
Sunday, July 22
Navarre v Campbells
Creek
………………………………
ROUND 13
Saturday, July 28
Campbells Creek v
Dunolly
Harcourt v Royal Park
Rovers v Trentham
Talbot v Maldon
Newstead v Carisbrook
Natte Bealiba v Navarre
Lexton v Avoca
………………………………
ROUND 14
Saturday, August 4
Natte Bealiba v Avoca
Royal Park v
Campbells Creek
Dunolly v Talbot
Trentham v Lexton
Maldon v Navarre
Rovers v Newstead
Sunday, August 5
Carisbrook v Harcourt
………………………………
ROUND 15
Saturday, August 11
Avoca v Harcourt
Newstead v Campbells
Creek
Carisbrook v Lexton
Maldon v Dunolly
Navarre v Rovers
Royal Park v Talbot
Sunday, August 12
Trentham v Natte Bealiba
………………………………
ROUND 16
Saturday, August 18
Avoca v Trentham
Campbells Creek v
Maldon
Navarre v Carisbrook
Dunolly v Royal Park
Harcourt v Newstead
Lexton v Natte Bealiba
Talbot v Rovers
………………………………
FINALS
Saturday, August 25
Qualifying finals
Sunday, August 26
Elimination finals
Saturday, September 1
Semi-final 1
Sunday, September 2
Semi-final 2
Saturday, September 8
Preliminary final 1
Sunday, September 9
Preliminary final 2
Saturday, September 15
Grand final
………………………………
Meanwhile, there have been no changes to any teams player point allocations for next year.
2018 point allocations:
Avoca – 48
Campbells Creek – 48
Carisbrook – 42
Dunolly – 48
Harcourt – 44
Lexton – 46
Maldon – 48
Rovers – 44
Natte Bealiba – 42
Navarre – 42
Newstead – 42
Royal Park – 42
Talbot – 44
Trentham – 42