Bendigo East downs Borough in thriller

BIG GAME: Skippers Val Flett (Kangaroo Flat) and Val Passalaqua (Castlemaine) in Monday's midweek pennant action. Picture: DARREN HOWE
BIG GAME: Skippers Val Flett (Kangaroo Flat) and Val Passalaqua (Castlemaine) in Monday's midweek pennant action. Picture: DARREN HOWE

Bendigo Bowls Division midweek pennant results for round seven.

Division one: Eaglehawk 4-73 lt Bendigo East 12-74. Debbie Spencer 29 d Ann Borham 27, Kaye Rowe 24 d Helen Clough 15, Janet Robertson 20 lt  Judith Davey 32.

South Bendigo 2-53 lt Bendigo 14-71. Helen Hall 24 d Jean Belt 18, Joy Warfe 18 lt Vicki Greenwood 27, Valerie Lisle 11 lt Lee Harris 26.

Golden Square 16-99 d Woodbury 0-55. Marj Chisholm 37 d Jill Grainger 20, Ruth Pearce 31 d Heather Cozens 17, Heather Macleod 31 d Kath Tanner 18.

Kangaroo Flat 14-95 d Castlemaine 2-56. Val Mortlock 40 d Pam Hunter 15, Val Flett 35 d Val Passalaqua 14, Susan Howes 20 lt Pat O'Shea 27.

Division two: Bendigo East 0-48 lt Inglewood 16-108. Betty Bodinnar 24 lt Mary Rowley 26, Glenys Judd 17 lt Bev Taig 41, Yvonne Rutherford 7 lt Brenda Jones 41.

Bendigo 14-83 d VRI 2-58. Margaret Gullick 42 d Anne Ellett 10, Janiece Boyle 11 lt Phoebe Stannard 29, Linda Thiele 30 d Faye Retallick 19.

H’cote 2-65 lt Golden Sq. 14-77. Denise Anderson 15 lt Sue Rooke 35, Eileen O'Brien 19 lt Carol Slingo 25, Chris Cail 31 d Joan Brennan 17. White Hills 2-71 lt Kang. Flat 14-74. Carmel Jansen 22 lt Denise Santon 27, Judy McCurry 26 d Gwen Gullan 18, G. Jones 23 lt N. Berry 29.

Division three: Campbells Creek 13-74 d Bendigo East 3-63. Valerie Ellis 22 dr Joy Hoffman 22, Meg Ross 14 lt Shirley Williamson 26, Janice Leech 38 d Liz Heath 15.

Woodbury 2-67 lt Eaglehawk 14-78. Ellen McMaster-Smith 15 lt Carol Baker 23, Carol Edwards 25 lt Joan Costello 32, Val Rodgers 27 d Judith Aumann 23.

Bridgewater 14-69 d Strathfieldsaye 2-63. Pam Wheelhouse 22 lt Lorraine Trahair 27, Vicky Tierney 27 d Loretta Harris 17, Margaret Price 20 d Lynne Cole 19.

Kangaroo Flat 14-76 d Golden Square 2-63. Joyce Alexander 23 d Shirley McDonald 18, Judith Fasoli 17 lt Merilyn McClure 29, Debby Densley 36 d Jill Owins 16.

Division four: Dingee 2-61 lt Calivil/Serp 14-65. Karen Doolan 15 lt Coral Maxted 27, Kylie Roberts 18 lt Helen Gronow 24, Lyn Demeo 28 d Shirley Hope 14.

Harcourt 12-70 d Sth Bendigo 4-61.  Heather Braid 24 lt Pat Doherty 28, Kaye Grant 14 lt Pam Godwin 22, Moira Straw 32 d Kath Thorsen 11.

Marong 14-71 d White Hills 2-64. Janet Scott 26 d Eileen Cooney 18, Lauris Mitchell 21 lt Jean Cunningham 23, Nancy Tate 24 d Dorothy Darling 23.

Castlemaine 14-109 d Kangaroo Flat 2-51. Nina Hufer 36 d Catherine Polinelli 17, Jean Lorenz 24 lt Barbara Wigmore 25, Pamela Fraser 49 d Joyce Singe 9.

Division five: Harcourt 15-56 d E’hawk 1-37. Joan Jenkin 22 d Marg Ashman 21, Fairlie Harman 34 d Coral Mitchell 16. S’saye 3-41 lt Inglewood 13-50. Anne Butler 28 d Ellen Roberts 22, Norma Riley 13 lt Chris McEwan 28. Bgo East 3-39 lt C’maine 13-40. Bev Blandthorn 19 lt Elizabeth Speirs 21, Dorothy Saville 20 d Yvonne Podesta 19.