Heathcote District Football-Netball League 2018 season fixture

SEE THE BOMBERS FLY UP: Leitchville-Gunbower will carry the tag as the reigning premiers into 2018.
SEE THE BOMBERS FLY UP: Leitchville-Gunbower will carry the tag as the reigning premiers into 2018.

THE grand final rematch between Leitchville-Gunbower and North Bendigo highlights the opening round of the 2018 Heathcote District Football-Netball League season.

The Bombers and Bulldogs have become the league’s top rivalry on the back of playing in the past three grand finals and they will renew acquaintances at Leitchville on April 7 on the opening day of the season.

The first round of the season will also include a night game at Colbinabbin when the Grasshoppers host Elmore.

The grand final will be played on Saturday, September 8 at Huntly.

……………………………...

ROUND 1: April 7

Leitchville-Gunbower v 

North Bendigo (L)

Mount Pleasant v LBU

Huntly v White Hills

Colbinabbin v Elmore (N)

Heathcote bye

……………………………...

ROUND 2: April 14

Elmore v Leitchville-

Gunbower

Heathcote v Colbinabbin

North Bendigo v Mount

Pleasant

LBU v Huntly

White Hills bye

………………………………

ROUND 3: April 21

Leitchville-Gunbower v

Heathcote (L)

Mount Pleasant v Elmore

Huntly v North Bendigo

White Hills v LBU

Colbinabbin bye

………………………………

ROUND 4: April 28

Heathcote v Mount

Pleasant

Elmore v Huntly

North Bendigo v

White Hills

Colbinabbin v Leitchville-

Gunbower

LBU bye

RELATED – 2017 HEATHCOTE DISTRICT LEAGUE SEASON REVIEW

………………………………

ROUND 5: May 5

LBU v North Bendigo

Mount Pleasant v

Colbinabbin

Huntly v Heathcote

ROUND ONE CLASH: Huntly will host White Hills in the opening round of the 2018 HDFNL season to be played on Saturday, April 7. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

ROUND ONE CLASH: Huntly will host White Hills in the opening round of the 2018 HDFNL season to be played on Saturday, April 7. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

White Hills v Elmore

Leitchville-Gunbower bye

………………………………

ROUND 6: May 12

Leitchville-Gunbower v

Mount Pleasant (L)

Colbinabbin v Huntly

Elmore v LBU

Heathcote v White Hills

North Bendigo bye

………………………………

INTER-LEAGUE

Saturday, May 19

v Geelong District (away)

………………………………

ROUND 7: May 26

LBU v Heathcote

North Bendigo v Elmore

White Hills v Colbinabbin

Huntly v Leitchville-

Gunbower

Mount Pleasant bye

………………………………

ROUND 8: June 2

Mount Pleasant v Huntly

Colbinabbin v LBU

Leitchville-Gunbower v

White Hills (L)

Heathcote v North Bendigo

Elmore bye

RELATED – 2017 HEATHCOTE DISTRICT LEAGUE SENIOR RESULTS

………………………………

ROUND 9: June 9

Elmore v Heathcote

North Bendigo v

Colbinabbin

LBU v Leitchville-

Gunbower

White Hills v Mount

Pleasant

Huntly bye

………………………………

ROUND 10: June 16

North Bendigo v

Leitchville-Gunbower

LBU v Mount Pleasant

White Hills v Huntly

Elmore v Colbinabbin

Heathcote bye

STAR RECRUIT: Ben Weightman's first game for Mount Pleasant will be against LBU at Toolleen.

STAR RECRUIT: Ben Weightman's first game for Mount Pleasant will be against LBU at Toolleen.

………………………………

ROUND 11: June 23

Leitchville-Gunbower v

Elmore (G)

Colbinabbin v Heathcote

Mount Pleasant v

North Bendigo

Huntly v LBU

White Hills bye

………………………………

ROUND 12: June 30

Heathcote v Leitchville-

Gunbower

Elmore v Mount Pleasant

North Bendigo v Huntly

LBU v White Hills

Colbinabbin bye

………………………………

ROUND 13: July 7

Mount Pleasant v

Heathcote

Huntly v Elmore

White Hills v North

Bendigo

Leitchville-Gunbower v

Colbinabbin (G)

LBU bye

RELATED – 2017 HDFNL GRAND FINAL DAY LIVE COVERAGE

………………………………

ROUND 14: July 14

North Bendigo v LBU

Colbinabbin v Mount

Pleasant

Heathcote v Huntly

Elmore v White Hills

Leitchville-Gunbower bye

………………………………

ROUND 15: July 21

Mount Pleasant v

Leitchville-Gunbower

Huntly v Colbinabbin

LBU v Elmore

White Hills v Heathcote

DELAYED START: Heathcote won't play its first game until round two after having the bye in the opening round.

DELAYED START: Heathcote won't play its first game until round two after having the bye in the opening round.

North Bendigo bye

………………………………

ROUND 16: July 28

Heathcote v LBU

Elmore v North Bendigo

Colbinabbin v White Hills

Leitchville-Gunbower v

Huntly

Mount Pleasant bye

RELATED – HDFNL SENIOR FOOTBALL PERFORMANCE, 2010-17

………………………………

ROUND 17: August 4

Huntly v Mount Pleasant

LBU v Colbinabbin

White Hills v

Leitchville-Gunbower

North Bendigo v

Heathcote

Elmore bye

………………………………

ROUND 18: August 11

Heathcote v Elmore

Colbinabbin v North

Bendigo

Leitchville-Gunbower v

LBU (G)

Mount Pleasant v

White Hills

Huntly bye

………………………………

QUALIFYING FINAL

Saturday, August 18

ELIMINATION FINAL

Sunday, August 19

SECOND SEMI-FINAL

Saturday, August 25

FIRST SEMI-FINAL

Sunday, August 26

PRELIMINARY FINAL

Saturday, September 1

GRAND FINAL

Saturday, September 8