Strathdale duo blast centuries in junior cricket

Huntly-North Epsom under-12A players celebrate a wicket against Bendigo. Picture: GLENN DANIELS
Huntly-North Epsom under-12A players celebrate a wicket against Bendigo. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

Cooper Smith and Noah Walsh blasted centuries to lead Strathdale-Maristians to a big win over Bendigo United in round three of under-16A cricket.

Smith made 108 retired and Walsh 103 retired in the Suns’ big score of 3-262. The Redbacks posted 6-115 off 50 overs.

All-rounder Ben Williams proved to be the difference between Eaglehawk and White Hills.

The Borough star made 88 with the bat and took 3-14 with the ball as the Hawks defeated the Demons by 37 runs.

Bendigo District Cricket Association junior results for round three:

Under-16A – Strathdale Maristians 3/262 (Smith 108*, Walsh 103*) def Bendigo United 6/115 (Bonanno 56*, Constable 31; Conforti 3/13, Burke 2/7). 

Bendigo 9/167 (Merrin 53, Shanahan 26; Morgan 3/24, Chisholm 2/17, Spark 2/27) def Maiden Gully 9/126 (Beatty 38, Chisholm 32; Thompson 5/11, Rana 2/11). 

Eaglehawk 4/197 (Williams 88, Ilsley 44) def White Hills 160 (Lowes 58*, Stewart 34; Williams 3/14, Attwater 2/19). 

Golden Square 7/208 (Cox 60, L Salvador 31, Keating 26*; Smith 3/14) def Kangaroo Flat 161 (Burns 44, Smith 41; Keating 3/11, Morrison 2/11, R Salvador 2/18). 

Strathfieldsaye 9/209 (Featherby 64, Johnston 51, Lyon 29; Dunn 4/25) def Strathdale Maristians Suns 70 (Hunter 2/3, Martin 2/9). 

Under-14A – Mandurang 117 (Holland 2/6, Turton 2/9, Calverley 2/11, Bourke 2/13) def Eaglehawk 63 (Thompson 2/4, Reaper 2/7). 

Bendigo United 254 (Clemens 56, Freckleton 48, Whitsed 35; Rowe 2/13, Hill 2/21, Rooke 2/32) def Marong 92 (Clemens 4/14, Metcalf 3/4). 

Strathfieldsaye 6/116 (Knapman 3/12) def White Hills 6/111 (Pearce 30). 

Sandhurst 5/215 (E Coombs 44*, Howard 31, Henderson 25) def Bendigo 5/208 (Eiffert 49*, Clark 39*, Roberts 27, Taylor 25). 

Kangaroo Flat 6/167 (Wight 44; Watson 2/19) def Strathdale Maristians 58 (Dillon 2/6, Taig 2/9). 

Under-12A – Strathfieldsaye Jets  v Maiden Gully 5/52 (only details supplied). 

Bendigo United Redbacks 5/114 (Edwards 24*; J Mcmahon 2/13) def Strathdale Maristians 6/89 (McBurney 25; Edwards 3/1). 

Bendigo  v Huntly North Epsom (no result provided). 

Golden Square 3/122 (Nicholson 31*, Flood 23*; Trew 3/13) def Eaglehawk 3/68. 

Kangaroo Flat 5/118 (Wight 45*, Cain 21*; T Harvey 2/16) d Strathfieldsaye 7/115 (Rojewski 20). 

Under-16B – Mandurang / Strathfieldsaye 9/150 (Prowse 32; C Miller-Govett 2/10) def Golden Square 9/149 (Cherukuthota 40*, Miller-Govett 30, Stewart 29; Wellman 3/3, Prowse 2/13). 

Strathdale Maristians 6/170 (Murphy 88, Murphy 50*) def Huntly North Epsom 159 (Fleming 40, Stone 32, Trenfield 27; Simpson 2/13). 

Marong 8/199 (Frischke 90; Pailthorpe 2/16) def Bendigo 5/181 (Woods 68; Taylor 2/15). 

Under-14B – Strathfieldsaye 5/149 def Maiden Gully 93 (Di Camillo 2/2, Harvey 2/8, Woodward 2/15). 

Bendigo United Redbacks 156 (Saxon 40, Hocking 34, Seeary 27*; Cooper 3/6, Mckay 2/11, Mckay 2/16) def Kangaroo Flat 81 (Mitchell 27; Stewart 2/1, Tyrrell 2/3, Waters 2/18). 

Bendigo United 7/284 def Bendigo All Girls 61. (No details supplied).