Midweek pennant powers clean sweep rivals

Jan Ovenden bowls in BBD Midweek Pennant action. Picture: NONI HYETT
Jan Ovenden bowls in BBD Midweek Pennant action. Picture: NONI HYETT

Bendigo East continued its winning run in the Bendigo Bowls Division midweek pennant competition.

East is the only team to win all four of its matches after it disposed of South Bendigo in round four action.

East won all three rinks on its way to a 28-shot win.

Third-placed Castlemaine was in ruthless form in its clash with Golden Square.

The Maine won all three rinks and cruised to a 42-shot victory.

Kangaroo Flat is in second place after it held of a gallant Eaglehawk by six shots, while Bendigo recorded its first win of the season against Woodbury.

Division one – Castlemaine 16-81 d Golden Square 0-39. V. Passalaqua  30 d R. Pearce  17,  P. Hunter  21 d H. MacLeod  10,  P. O'Shea  30 d M. Chisholm  12.

Bendigo 14-83 d Woodbury 2-65.  J. Belt  29 lt J. Grainger  32, V. Greenwood  25 d H. Cozens  18, L. Harris  29 d K. Tanner  15.

South Bendigo 0-60 lt Bendigo East 16-88. I. Petering 19 lt A. Borham  29, H. Hall  24 lt J. Davey 30, J. Warfe  17 lt H. Clough  29.

Kangaroo Flat 14-69 d Eaglehawk 2-63. V. Flett  26 d D. Spencer  20, S. Howes  27 d J. Robertson  15, V. Mortlock 16 lt K. Rowe  28.

Division two –  Golden Square 2-60 lt White Hills 14-79. J. Brennan 14 lt C. Jansen 20, C. Slingo  20 lt J. McCurry 37, S. Rooke  26 d G. Jones  22.

Heathcote 14-78 d Bendigo 2-64. C. Cail  34 d C. Young  22, D. Anderson  22 lt J. Boyle  28, E. O'Brien  22 d L. Thiele  14.

Bendigo East 16-83 d Bendigo VRI 0-56. G. Judd 24 d S. Huggard  19, Y. Rutherford  23 d A. Ellett  19, J. Judd  36 d M. Gorrie 18.

Inglewood 16-84 d Kangaroo Flat 0-55. M. Rowley  31 d N. Berry  17, B. Jones  30 d B. Smith  22, B. Taig  23 d D. Santon  16.

Division three – Golden Square 14-77 d Bridgewater 2-60. S. McDonald  30 d P. Wheelhouse  22, J. Owins 18 lt V. Tierney  23, A. Schultz  29 d M. Price 15.

Eaglehawk 14-80 d Strathfieldsaye 2-66. J. Costello 29 d L. Harris 25, D. Clark  30 d L. Trahair  15, C. Baker  21 lt L. Cole  26.

Woodbury 2-64 lt Bendigo East 14-91. E. McMaster-Smith  19 lt E. Heath  41, V. Rodgers  26 d S. Williamson  23, B. McRae  19 lt J. Hoffman  27.

Kangaroo Flat 2-61 lt Campbells Creek 14-66. M. Sanou  17 lt J. Leech  21, J. Alexander  32 d H. Wilson 18, M. Mitchell  12 lt V. Ellis  27.

Division four – White Hills 2-65 lt Castlemaine 14-76. E. Cooney  24 d J. Lorenz  22, R. Smith  22 lt P. Fraser  24, D. Darling  19 lt N. Hufer  30.

Marong 12-75 d Harcourt 4-67. P. Williams  29 d C. Anderson  16, J. Scott  19 lt H. Braid  22, N. Tate  27 lt J. Bath  29.

Dingee 2-66 lt South Bendigo 14-79. M. Crapper 15 lt K. Thorsen  38, L. Demeo  31 d P. Doherty  16, K. Roberts  20 lt P. Godwin  25.

Calivil/Serpentine 0-67 lt Kangaroo Flat 16-80. S. Hope  22 lt J. Fasoli  26, C. Maxted  21 lt C. Polinelli  24, H. Gronow  24 lt J. Singe 30.

Division five - Castlemaine 13-50 d Golden Square 3-40. E. Speirs  31 d M. McKinstry  16, E. Renn  19 lt C. Hutchinson  24.

Inglewood 15-62 d Bendigo 1-26. P. McEwan  22 d V. O'Brien  13, E. Roberts  40 d M. Gullick  13.

Strathfieldsaye 13-49 d Eaglehawk 3-39. A. Butler 19 lt P. Stevenson  22, N. Riley  30 d M. Ashman  17.

Bendigo East 1-40 lt Harcourt 15-52. D. Saville  18 lt J. Jenkin  27, B. Blandthorn  22 lt F. Harman  25.