SATURDAY’S round three matches in Bendigo Bowls Division weekend pennant.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
BENDIGO v KANGAROO FLAT
One of the most keenly-anticipated games of the season given the exodus of players that departed Bendigo for Kangaroo Flat.
Kangaroo Flat’s off-season recruiting campaign included four of Bendigo’s premiership players from last season – Barry Anset, Tom Russell, Mitch Hocking and Grant Woodward.
No doubt there will be plenty of fire in the belly of the Bendigo players to perform strongly against the four who left them for the Flat, but more importantly, the reigning premiers simply need to get a win on the board.
Bendigo has started the season 0-2 and has just four points on the board.
Bendigo has proven to be a massive bogey side for Kangaroo Flat in recent seasons.
The Flat hasn’t beaten the Goers since 2011-12 and has lost its past 10 games against its nemesis by an average of 23 shots.
Last time: Bendigo 120 d Kangaroo Flat 72.
Since 2005: Bendigo 15; Kangaroo Flat 8.
Selection: Kangaroo Flat by 14.
BENDIGO EAST v GOLDEN SQUARE
Both sides are among a group of four teams that have 1-1 records after two games.
The Beasties are coming off their first win of the season when they defeated arch-rival Bendigo by 13 last week in what was a win that was set up by a dominant session before the tea break.
East will go in as favourites, but no doubt will be wary that Golden Square – as Kangaroo Flat found it in round one – shouldn’t be taken lightly.
The Square rink of Geoff Walsh has made a solid start to the season with back-to-back victories.
Last time: Bendigo East 99 d Golden Square 87.
Since 2005: Bendigo East 15; Golden Square 7.
Selection: Bendigo East by 12.
CASTLEMAINE v SOUTH BENDIGO
Contrasting starts to the season for these two sides.
The Maine has started 0-2, while South Bendigo is already showing it’s going to take some beating this season with a pair of wins by a combined 49 shots.
South Bendigo skipper Ryan Tainton has picked up from where he left off last season, with his rink having already outscored its opposition 56-20 in two dominant wins.
Last time: South Bendigo 98 d Castlemaine 89 (elimination final).
Since 2005: Castlemaine 10; South Bendigo 5.
Selection: South Bendigo by 23.
INGLEWOOD v EAGLEHAWK
Inglewood on its home greens won’t be easy for any opposition – as Bendigo East discovered in round one – but the Hawks make the trip in winning form with first-up victories over Castlemaine and Golden Square.
This contest features three unbeaten rinks – Tony Ellis and Dean Carter of Eaglehawk and Lindsay Kelly of Inglewood.
Last time: Eaglehawk 107 d Inglewood 81.
Since 2005: Eaglehawk 18; Inglewood 2.
Selection: Eaglehawk by 11.
……………………………….
LADDERS
WEEKEND PENNANT
DIVISION 1
South Bendigo – 32
Eaglehawk – 32
Kangaroo Flat – 20
Bendigo East – 18
Inglewood – 18
Golden Square – 16
Castlemaine – 4
Bendigo – 4
Top rinks:
Ryan Tainton (SB)
Geoff Walsh (GS)
Tony Ellis (Eh)
Lindsay Kelly (Iwood)
……………………………….
DIVISION 2
White Hills – 28
Marong – 20
Eaglehawk – 20
South Bendigo – 19
Bendigo – 19
Kangaroo Flat – 18
Strathfieldsaye – 14
Bendigo East – 6
Top rinks:
John Geldart (SB)
Justin Rorke (WH)
Terence Dalwood (East)
Jim Weymouth (Eh)
……………………………….
DIVISION 3
Heathcote – 34
Golden Square – 32
Harcourt – 28
Castlemaine – 20
North Bendigo – 14
Serpentine – 6
Bendigo – 6
Bendigo East – 4
Top rinks:
Tony Olsson (Hcourt)
Brian Taylor (Hcote)
Stephen McCoombe (Cas)
John Beecham (Bgo)
……………………………….
DIVISION 4
Eaglehawk – 32
Woodbury – 30
Kangaroo Flat – 22
Bendigo East – 22
South Bendigo – 18
Calivil – 16
Strathfieldsaye – 2
Inglewood – 2
Top rinks:
Leonard Handley (Wbury)
Ross Smith (Eh)
Keith Barnes (Eh)
Danny Tuck (Wbury)
……………………………….
DIVISION 5
Dingee – 30
Kangaroo Flat – 21
Golden Square – 20
Eaglehawk – 19
Bridgewater – 18
Marong – 17
Castlemaine – 15
White Hills – 4
Top rinks:
Frank Nolan (KF)
Robert Strauss (GS)
Craig Evans (Eh)
Kerry Sparke (KF)
……………………………….
DIVISION 6
Kangaroo Flat – 32
South Bendigo – 31
Bendigo – 30
Harcourt – 24
Woodbury – 20
Bendigo East – 18
White Hills – 10
Bendigo VRI – 6
Campbells Creek – 5
Heathcote – 4
Top rinks:
Kevin Nemeth (Bgo)
Anne Ellett (VRI)
Brendan Hickey (Wbury)
Ronald Clark (KF)
……………………………….
DIVISION 7
Kangaroo Flat – 30
Golden Square – 30
Eaglehawk – 20
South Bendigo – 20
Strathfieldsaye – 14
North Bendigo – 10
Lockwood South – 6
Marong – 0
Top rinks:
Norm Wild (KF)
Raymond Berry (KF)
Brian Ede (Lwood Sth)
Allan Lowes (GS)
……………………………….
DIVISION 8
Castlemaine – 30
Woodbury – 14
Harcourt – 14
White Hills – 14
Bendigo East – 14
Campbells Creek – 12
Dingee – 4
Bendigo VRI – 0
Top rinks:
Pamela Fraser (Cas)
Barry Chester (Cas)
Roy Wallin (C Creek)
Glenda Jones (WH)
……………………………….
MIDWEEK PENNANT
DIVISION 1
Kangaroo Flat – 36
Bendigo East – 36
Golden Square – 35
Eaglehawk – 34
Castlemaine – 20
South Bendigo – 16
Bendigo – 10
Woodbury – 5
Top rinks:
Ruth Pearce (GS)
Judith Davey (East)
Valerie Mortlock (KF)
Valerie Flett (KF)
……………………………….
DIVISION 2
Inglewood – 37
Kangaroo Flat – 32
White Hills – 32
Golden Square – 29
Heathcote – 23
Bendigo East – 18
Bendigo VRI – 18
Bendigo – 3
Top rinks:
Lorraine Rowley (Iwood)
Denise Santon (KF)
Glenda Jones (WH)
Denise Anderson (Hcote)
……………………………….
DIVISION 3
Eaglehawk – 48
Campbells Creek – 43
Bendigo East – 36
Woodbury – 25
Kangaroo Flat – 17
Strathfieldsaye – 12
Golden Square – 3
Bridgewater – 2
Top rinks:
Margaret Griffiths (Eh)
Carol Baker (Eh)
Janice Leech (C Creek)
Elizabeth Heath (East)
……………………………….
DIVISION 4
Harcourt – 44
Calivil/Serpentine – 31
Marong – 28
Kangaroo Flat – 28
Castlemaine – 23
White Hills – 18
Dingee – 14
South Bendigo – 6
Top rinks:
Moira Straw (Hcourt)
Kaye Grant (Hcourt)
Lynette Demeo (Dingee)
Nancy Tate (Marong)
……………………………….
DIVISION 5
Bendigo – 39
Inglewood – 38
Eaglehawk – 29
Golden Square – 26
Harcourt – 18
Strathfieldsaye – 16
Castlemaine – 2
Bendigo East – 0
Top rinks:
Janiece Boyle (Bgo)
Patricia Stevenson (Eh)
Margaret Gullick (Bgo)
Carolyn Hutchinson (GS)