Juniors impress in season-opener

Round one of the Bendigo District Cricket Association junior competition was completed on Saturday.

There impressive performances with bat and ball in round one of the under-16A division.

In the under-16A division, an unbeaten 61 from Jack Merrin led Bendigo to a convincing win over Bendigo United. Bradman Constable made 71 for the Redbacks.

Strathfieldsaye snuck over the line against Eaglehawk in a low-scoring thriller.

The Jets looked in strife when they were bowled out for 76, but they responded well with the ball to dismiss the Borough for 67.

Jack Speechley was the hero for the Jets, taking 4-1. Ben Williams claimed 4-13 for Eaglehawk.

Golden Square defeated Maiden Gully by 41 runs. Tom Campbell (61) led the way with the bat for the Dogs.

Angus Chisholm (49 not out and 4-12) had a fine all-round game for Gully.

White Hills started the season with a 27-run win over Kangaroo Flat.

Mitch McConnell (32 and 3-16), Nick Lowes (37) and Joel Burns (3-11) were good for the Demons, while Riley Burns (40 and 2-32) was best for the Roos.

In under-14 cricket, the highlight of round one was a hat-trick taken by Kangaroo Flat’s Alex Cooper in the under-14B clash with Bendigo All Girls.

Round one scores:

Under 16A –  Bendigo 4/227 (Merrin 61*, Shanahan 46, Sheppard 34; Griffiths 2/45) def Bendigo United 4/139 (Constable 71, Robertson 31). 

Strathfieldsaye 76 (Lyon 38; Williams 4/13, Tonzing 2/7, Graham 2/8) def Eaglehawk 67 (Speechley 4/1, Wellman 2/7, E Featherby 2/12, Martin 2/14). 

Golden Square 9/154 (Campbell 61; Chisholm 4/12, Holden 2/15) def Maiden Gully 5/113 (Chisholm 49*; Derrick 2/15). 

White Hills 194 (Lowes 37, A'vard 36, McConnell 32; Ross 2/5, Eyers 2/13, R Burns 2/32) def Kangaroo Flat 9/167 (R Burns 40, Ross 37, Smith 35; Burns 3/11, McConnell 3/16, Bourke 2/18). 

Under-14A – Kangaroo Flat 5/155 (Byrne 3/16) def Mandurang 63 (Lahtz 2/2, Taig 2/13). 

Strathdale Maristians 106 (Carter 27*; Pickering 3/5) def Marong 8/103 (Lovett 2/10). 

Bendigo United 1/146 (Clemens 30*, Banfield 26*) def Strathfieldsaye 7/124 (Rodda 30*; Whitsed 3/22). 

Eaglehawk 8/182 (Miles 29*; Mckinstry 3/10) def Sandhurst 6/131. 

White Hills 5/251 (Bawden 51*, M Mcmurray 40*, Pearce 28*; Roberts 2/34) def Bendigo 8/57 (Bawden 2/6). 

Under-16B –  Golden Square  v Marong 8/260 (no other details supplied). 

Huntly North Epsom 6/208 (Campbell 49, Stone 40, Mcheyzer-bacchin 34) def Mandurang / Strathfieldsaye 96 (Nally 30; Edwards 3/24, Mcheyzer-bacchin 2/8, Fleming 2/9); 

Bendigo 7/105 (Murphy 3/6, Murphy 2/10) and 2/42 (Spencer 2/7) def Strathdale Maristians 76 (Lever 4/11, Kirkwood 3/5); 

Under-14B – Maiden Gully 119 (Jones 2/2, Waters 2/6, Shobanan 2/7) tied Bendigo United Redbacks 119 (Saxon 53; Mckenzie 4/7, Lane 2/9, O'Toole 2/13). 

Strathfieldsaye 7/199 (Wilson 48*, Woodward 41*; Edwards 2/12) def Bendigo United 69. 

Kangaroo Flat 1/219 (Mitchell 29*, Pickering 26*) def Bendigo All Girls 9/15 (Cooper 3/1, Pickering 2/1).