Pacesetters meet in match of the round

GREAT START: Jordan Hicks is one of the key players for premiership favourite South Bendigo. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

GREAT START: Jordan Hicks is one of the key players for premiership favourite South Bendigo. Picture: GLENN DANIELS

VICTORIOUS in the opening round, South Bendigo and BTC Cobras meet in Saturday’s second round of the Bendigo Tennis Association’s premier league action.

League newcomer, BTC Growl Weightlifting marks its debut against Strathfieldsaye at the new-look William Loud tennis complex in Nolan Street.

Aiming for back-to-back titles, South Bendigo started a new season by beating Spring Gully Strath Eppalock Butterflies by 17 games.

Jordan Hicks, Grant Leader and Mick Mulgrew were unbeaten in the two rubbers they played.

Cobras showed plenty of fight to defeat Taipans in the all-BTC clash.

A talented Cobras squad includes Jono Guy, Rashelle Blencowe and Frank Ryan.

Butterflies take on Words and Pictures Photography in the all-Spring Gully contest.

The Butterflies were outplayed by South Bendigo on  day one, but have a powerful line-up that includes Jamie Brown, Matt Hartland and Danielle Bowles.

Words and Pictures had the bye last week.

Growl Weightlifting faces a Strathfieldsaye line-up on the rebound from defeat.

It will not be an easy task for the BTC line-up against a squad led by Terry Smith and Tova Penno, and may have Aidan Fitzgerald and Michael Smyth available to play.

Strath’s squad includes Nick Bath and Lachlan Perdon.

Castlemaine will aim to tame the BTC Taipans.

The ‘Maine marked its return to premier league by scoring an 11-game win against Strathfieldsaye.

A star in Bendigo Lawn Quest’s run to grand final glory in 2016, Isaac Watson starred for Castlemaine in the first round of this season.

Watson, Ben Bailey and David Carre are likely to play key roles in Castlemaine’s bid for back-to-back victories.

The Taipans squad includes Ryan Michell, Cameron Lilburn, Sam Storer and Jeremy Abel.

Premier League ladder:

South Bendigo 7, BTC Cobras 6, Castlemaine 5, Spring Gully Words and Pictures Photography 4, Strathfieldsaye 3, BTC Taipans 2, Spring Gully Strath Eppalock Butterflies 1, BTC Growl Weightlifting 0.

Teams in the Quest Bendigo-sponsored section one competition will play at Bendigo Lawn Tennis Club in Barnard Street from 1pm.

Axedale plays Spring Gully Phoenix.

BTC Infants take on Spring Gully Net Assets.

Spring Gully Panthers and BTC Reckoners do battle.

The Butterflies were outplayed by South Bendigo on day one, but have a powerful line-up that includes Jamie Brown, Matt Hartland and Danielle Bowles.