North Central bows out in semi-final at Netball Victoria State Titles; 17-and-under team on track for success

Colbinabbin's Lou Dupuy captained North Central's open team.
Colbinabbin's Lou Dupuy captained North Central's open team.

UPDATED 1.55pm: North Central’s 17-and-under team is through to the semi-finals of the Netball Victoria State Titles.

North Central won its final round robin match 15-10 against Sunraysia to finish with 15 wins and two draws from 17 matches.

The team, which is being captained by Kangaroo Flat’s Ruby Barkmeyer and Echuca’s Bridget Byrne, will play Barwon in the semi-final.

The winner will play either Jika or Henderson in the grand final.

North Central defeated Barwon 21-13 in their round robin match on Saturday.

EARLIER, North Central region’s open team has come up short in its bid for success at the Netball Victoria State Titles in Melbourne.

The team, which was coached by Sue Borserio, was eliminated in the semi-finals.

North Central lost 25-19 to North East, which finished runners-up to Two Bays 23-10.

North Central set up its semi-final appearance with wins in six of their round-robin matches.

The team recovered from an opening match loss to Two Bays (14-17), to post wins over Barwon (22-9), Jika (13-12), Elmer (18-6), Sunraysia (2-7), Dandenong Valley (16-8), Western (17-13) and a narrow loss to North East (14-15).

It was the second straight year North Central, which was captained by Colbinabbin’s Lou Dupuy, had qualified for the semi-finals.

The team comprise Dupuy, Ashley Ryan, Bridget Murray, Jordan Macilwain, Milly Wicks, Jamie-Lee Clohesy, Amy Jackman, Tahnee Cannan and Anna-Grace Close.

Meanwhile, play in the 17-and-under and 15-and-under tournaments is continuing today.

The 17-and-under team, being coached by Jannelle Hobbs, has set itself up with an excellent shot at title success, having won 14 of its 15 round-robin matches and drawn the other.

Results – 17-and-under: North Central defeated Gippsland 18-15, defeated East Gippsland 18-10, defeated Dandenong Valley 15-11, defeated Latrobe Valley 15-8,  defeated Barwon 21-13, defeated Two Bays 16-13, defeated Jika 15-14, defeated Wimmera Mallee 17-6, drew with Chisholm 16-16, defeated Goulburn 13-9, defeated Central Highlands 24-4, defeated North East 11-10, defeated Murray 18-12, defeated Henderson 14-10, and defeated Western 17-9.

15-and-under: North Central lost to Gippsland 10-18, lost to Jika 8-14, drew with Goulburn 11-11, lost to Barwon 11-12, defeated Murray 16-3, drew with North east 16-16, defeated Dandenong Valley 12-7, lost to Elmer 11-17, drew with Sunraysia 11-11, defeated Henderson 15-11, drew with Wimmera Mallee 14-14, lost to Central Highlands 14-10, defeated Two Bays 12-10, lost to Western 12-15 and lost to Chisholm 5-16.

Meanwhile, North Central-Golden City has won two of its three matches in the all-abilities reserve competition.

The team has defeated Latrobe Valley (22-0) and Chisholm-Doncaster (15-0), but lost to Elmer-Parkville (7-11).

The titles are being played at Eagle Stadium in Werribee.